English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 September 2015, 19:20   #301
themamboman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta, USA
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by ero__ View Post
Will we get any speed like on 3.9 (I mean fast as can windows do)? I'm using e7300 Core2Duo CPU with 4 gb ram on win7. How can I make 4.1 as faster as it?
I think the software side is probably as fast as it is going to get. Hardware upgrade on your system is the best bet at this point I'd think. The QEMU system is already using some sort of pseudo-JIT system for PPC.

Last edited by prowler; 01 September 2015 at 22:16. Reason: Added quote.
themamboman is offline  
Old 01 September 2015, 19:34   #302
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,969
Yeah, Buy A New PC is the only option.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 September 2015, 22:00   #303
antiriad76
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Westfield
Posts: 92
I don't know know what has changed since the 3.1.0 Version but for some reason I am now unable to to boot into PPC mode. It seems the CPU runs for a few seconds, then stops and runs again following by blinking Power Light and Pink screen.

I am pretty sure I am not using any 64k UAE Plugins. See attached Config and Log files.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga OS 4.uae (22.3 KB, 78 views)
File Type: zip winuae_debug.zip (26.0 KB, 86 views)
antiriad76 is offline  
Old 07 September 2015, 08:59   #304
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by antiriad76 View Post
I don't know know what has changed since the 3.1.0 Version but for some reason I am now unable to to boot into PPC mode. It seems the CPU runs for a few seconds, then stops and runs again following by blinking Power Light and Pink screen.

I am pretty sure I am not using any 64k UAE Plugins. See attached Config and Log files.
uaeserial.device is enabled. (It is possible it didn't force uae boot rom previously)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 September 2015, 15:16   #305
antiriad76
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Westfield
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
uaeserial.device is enabled. (It is possible it didn't force uae boot rom previously)
That seems to work now. My previous version in 3.1.0 didn't cause a crash with Serial emulation enabled. Thanks
antiriad76 is offline  
Old 11 September 2015, 04:02   #306
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 764
Dear Toni and all!

I just installed AmigaOS v4.1FE in WinUAE v3.1.0 and it is just amazing to see for the first time v4.1, thank you so much Toni!!!

Toni, what you do is just amazing!

Cheers!
tygre is offline  
Old 12 September 2015, 07:08   #307
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
GUI space is very limited
You could add the PPC CPU options alongside the other CPU types, eg:

CPU | PPC CPU
68000 | 601
68010 | 602
68020 | 603
68030 | 603e
68040 | 604
68060 | etc...

Last edited by B14ck W01f; 12 September 2015 at 10:23.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 01:32   #308
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,943
Someone has already tried Odissey Web Browser 1.23 su OS 4.1 Classic, to me it seems unable to load any website !

I hope that soon arrives on OS4 version Odyssey Web Browser Beta 1.25,I installed on my ICAROS and find it much improved, excellent video viewing in HTLM5 on Youtube, i enclose my screenshot.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 November 2017 at 21:50.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 20:34   #309
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
You could add the PPC CPU options alongside the other CPU types, eg:
No. There is far too many PPC CPU types than 680x0 types.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 October 2015, 19:01   #310
AVH_2009
A1200ERC
AVH_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
The Update works fine without trouble under my OS4.1-FE emulation.

Realy nice work Toni!
AVH_2009 is offline  
Old 22 October 2015, 19:46   #311
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Someone has already tried Odissey Web Browser 1.23 su OS 4.1 Classic, to me it seems unable to load any website !
Yes. Works only for BlizzardPPC 256MB.

arti is offline  
Old 23 October 2015, 17:53   #312
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,943
Ciao Arti and thank you for the info, you can attach your configuration file .uae, maybe I'm missing something in the set the BlizzardPPC, causing a crash on WinUAE
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 October 2015, 18:44   #313
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 565
My OS4 .uae config
Attached Files
File Type: uae AmigaOS-4.1_BPPC.uae (19.2 KB, 127 views)
arti is offline  
Old 23 October 2015, 18:47   #314
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ciao Arti and thank you for the info, you can attach your configuration file .uae, maybe I'm missing something in the set the BlizzardPPC, causing a crash on WinUAE
Correct way is to attach dump file and logs. Not trying to work around it!
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 October 2015, 19:32   #315
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,943
Sorry Toni, I've always used a configuration CyberstormPPC, i wanted to test the BlizzardPPC without bothering with the usual questions, with the configuration of "arti" i saw that there are many changes to make. Now after a starting base eventualmente, I am ready to post any problems foundi, thanks anyway for your interest

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 October 2015 at 20:06.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 October 2015, 23:58   #316
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
Yes. Works only for BlizzardPPC 256MB.
I managed to put your configuration BlizzardPPC, Odyssey 1.23 improves a little, but it is still too slow and it tends to get stuck, if this does not happen to you, you probably have a better performance of my PC. Regarding the speed of OS4.1 a configuration CyberstormPPC A4000 It seems to be slightly faster than that A1200 BlizzardPPC; thanks again for your help
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 October 2015, 11:32   #317
ero__
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Kocaeli
Posts: 14
I bought xeon x5460 instead of my oldy e7300 because of speed. Thnx Mr. Wilen
ero__ is offline  
Old 29 October 2015, 17:16   #318
AmigaBlitter
 
Posts: n/a
Hello everyone,

would like to know where can i find the Blizzard PPC 512k rom.

Thank you
 
Old 29 October 2015, 18:03   #319
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,446
Actually, an archive of all the ROMs that WinUAE supports would be aces.

Obviously, any WB/KS ROMs would not be included[1]....

D.





[1] But if anyone can point the way to the more obscure ones, I'm all ears.
Dunny is offline  
Old 02 November 2015, 21:49   #320
Kitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Christchurch / New Zealand
Posts: 52
I'm stuck, whenever I try to install OS4.1 or boot from an hdf created from a hard drive out of a system with a Cyberstorm PPC I get "Error loading qemu-uae plugin".
I'm running WinUAE 3.1.0 and I have downloaded the PPC core plugin as well.
I used the path "Computer/System(C)/Program Files(x86)/WinUAE"
I just opened that WinUAE folder and added a folder call "Plugins", I then placed the "qemu-uae.dll" file in there.
What have I got wrong?
Kitch is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QEMU TCG as JIT replacement? KillaByte request.UAE Wishlist 21 30 January 2018 16:05
PPC emulation for winuae marauder request.UAE Wishlist 25 04 November 2014 06:13
WinUAE PPC thread B14ck W01f support.WinUAE 301 10 September 2014 16:34
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 00:51
PPC on WinUAE ? glue request.UAE Wishlist 4 28 January 2007 12:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10596 seconds with 14 queries