English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 March 2009, 15:40   #1
zimgr5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dublin
Posts: 31
Hooooo Strange problem with WB 3.1 on A3000Tower

Hi,

I can't install WB 3.1 on my A3000T
It has KS 3.1 bought from vesalia and 16MB FAST ram.
When I had WarpEngine inside A3000T, WB 3.1 and AmigaOS 3.5 worked well.
Now WarpEngine is gone and I don't have it.
Since I removed the WarpEngine I'm getting 8000 0003 guru's while booting from an original 3.1 Workbench disk with kickstart 3.1. I don't know what's wrong, it always worked well with the WarpEngine
Maybe I set some jumpers wrong but I don't think so?
I find it a bit strange that everything worked fine with my Warpengine and without I'm getting these errors.

Booting with the 2.04 kickstart and workbench 2.04 supplied with the A3000 works fine though.

I've been testing the A3000 today with kick 3.1. I can only install Workbench from the original WB 2.04 set supplied with the A3000.
And even connection of SCSi HDD with preinstalled WB 3.1 ends with this error.


Any help will be appreciated guys
zimgr5 is offline  
Old 27 March 2009, 16:06   #2
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,657
My 3000 didn't work with Kickstart 3.1 roms, either. It was hellishly unstable, even using just the onboard 030.

I put it down to ROMs that weren't fast enough and I just softkick the developer version that I have of 3.1 from time immemorial.
chiark is offline  
Old 27 March 2009, 23:48   #3
zimgr5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dublin
Posts: 31
Hm I don't understand...what does "softkick" mean ?
zimgr5 is offline  
Old 28 March 2009, 01:10   #4
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 40
Posts: 637
Running with 3.0 roms installed (or whatever version) but 'fooling' the machine into thinking it is on 3.1 via software...
asm1 is offline  
Old 28 March 2009, 10:55   #5
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by asm1 View Post
Running with 3.0 roms installed (or whatever version) but 'fooling' the machine into thinking it is on 3.1 via software...

Yes it is. I'm running my A4000 with a softedkicked 3.1 and OS3.9 and works great!

You should give a try. What kind of CPU card you have now?
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 28 March 2009, 11:44   #6
zimgr5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dublin
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpect View Post
What kind of CPU card you have now?
It's 030 onboard.
zimgr5 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange problem ami_junkie support.Hardware 0 30 April 2010 13:06
Strange Busboard Problem papa_november support.Hardware 0 20 June 2009 07:14
Strange ROM problem Eclipse support.WinUAE 3 20 March 2009 18:58
Strange graphical problem Solid Snake support.WinUAE 4 05 October 2008 19:43
Strange problem with Imagine 4 FP Hell support.WinUAE 6 16 March 2003 12:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07862 seconds with 13 queries