English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 February 2019, 15:07   #521
waldiamiga
morphos.pl

waldiamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Welshieinnz View Post
What spec PC is required to get PPC working well?
The faster your PC is the faster emulated PowerPC. For me, i7 2.4GHz equals PowerPC 66-100MHz depending on the task.
waldiamiga is offline  
Old 12 February 2019, 03:48   #522
Welshieinnz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wellington/New Zealand
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by waldiamiga View Post
The faster your PC is the faster emulated PowerPC. For me, i7 2.4GHz equals PowerPC 66-100MHz depending on the task.
Gotcha. Thanks!
Welshieinnz is offline  
Old 21 May 2019, 18:28   #523
waldiamiga
morphos.pl

waldiamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 72
Is it possible to rewrite the qemu-uae.dll plugin to the latest version of QEmu (4.0.0) so that you can start MorphOS Classic and a larger number of scene demos for PowerPC?
waldiamiga is offline  
Old 26 May 2019, 13:55   #524
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,969
Check replies in previous page(s).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 May 2019, 01:04   #525
fl@sh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: italy
Posts: 20
I tried to rebuild winuae plugins starting from qemu 3.1 sources without succes.
I looked at frode solheim GitHub archive but it’s really too complicated for me merge his old work with latest qemu sources.
If someone want help we could give another try and got latest improvements in ppc emulation.
fl@sh is offline  
Old 27 July 2019, 18:19   #526
livebyfaith74
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Bonsall, Ca USA
Posts: 2
Back to Amiga and really liking OS4.1FE

Quote:
Originally Posted by waldiamiga View Post
The faster your PC is the faster emulated PowerPC. For me, i7 2.4GHz equals PowerPC 66-100MHz depending on the task.

Hi everyone,


Been gone from Amiga scene for about 20 years. Getting back in and was delighted to see Amiga Forever and WinUAE could now emulate PPC. I have OS4.1FE setup now and I am really enjoying it. Even to the point I am contemplating getting an AmigaOne x5000 system.



But I was wondering how it would compare to what I have right now. Is there a way to test my setup and compare to see how much better a new AmigaOne would be compared to my setup? Or a potential new PC setup.


For $2000 I could but a serious PC, which would be much more versatile and productive. Can emulation on a powerful PC get close to real AmigaOne hardware?



I guess some kind of benchmarking test, would be great.



I currently run WinUAE on a MacPro in bootcamp Windows 7. I have dual 3.0 ghz Quad core Intel Xeons.


I also have an i5 Windows 10 Machine, but the Xeons seem to run it faster.


Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated, as I said I have been awy from Amiga so long, that there is a lot I don't remember or know about Amiga in 2019.


Thank you
livebyfaith74 is offline  
Old 28 July 2019, 11:11   #527
kamelito
Zone Friend
kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,176
The X5000 will be faster and under UAE you don’t have HW accelerated graphics.
Read this interview of a developer.
http://www.amigans.net/modules/news/...p?storyid=2782

There is also an ongoing project to run AmigaOS 4.1 for the Sam460 under QEMU.

Last edited by kamelito; 28 July 2019 at 14:30.
kamelito is offline  
Old 29 July 2019, 07:57   #528
livebyfaith74
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Bonsall, Ca USA
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamelito View Post
The X5000 will be faster and under UAE you don’t have HW accelerated graphics.
Read this interview of a developer.
http://www.amigans.net/modules/news/...p?storyid=2782

There is also an ongoing project to run AmigaOS 4.1 for the Sam460 under QEMU.
Thanks, I will check out that interview.
livebyfaith74 is offline  
Old 15 December 2019, 05:32   #529
digitalMedic
Registered User

digitalMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Michigan/US
Posts: 60
Hi all,

I am trying to install AmigaOS 4.1 FE Classic on WinUAE 4.2.1, and I get to the Black & Red logo screen, and then it reboots. It keeps getting to the same spot and reboots until I quit WinUAE. I started with the config file from one of the users here. I just changed the paths.

One of the other things I noticed is that I can not keep the A600/A1200/A4000 IDE (Commodore) expansion unchecked. Each time I move off from the expansions tab, it re-checks, so I had to use the New UAE (128k, ROM, Indirect) setting of the expansion board/Boot ROM settings.

I looked in the log file and there seems to be a problem with my .hdf file. Here is the output:

35-476 [239 000-000]: hfd attempting to open: 'F:\Emulator Files\WinUAE\Amiga Files\WinUAE\Harddrives\AmigaOS41.hdf'
35-476 [239 000-000]: HDF 'F:\Emulator Files\WinUAE\Amiga Files\WinUAE\Harddrives\AmigaOS41.hdf' failed to open. error = 0

I also attached a snapshot of my WinUAE plugins folder to make sure I have things where they are supposed to be.

Rick
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	67
Size:	37.8 KB
ID:	65535  
Attached Files
File Type: uae OS4.1 Classics.uae (16.0 KB, 31 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (29.9 KB, 30 views)
File Type: zip winuaelog.zip (22.2 KB, 27 views)
digitalMedic is offline  
Old 15 December 2019, 13:52   #530
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,969
First possible problem: disable 32-bit chip ram.
IDE can be disabled via Expansions but don't do it. It probably breaks OS4 too.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 December 2019, 23:22   #531
digitalMedic
Registered User

digitalMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Michigan/US
Posts: 60
Yep, the 32-bit ram was the problem, odd. Good to know about not disabling the IDE system. Is that why it rechecks itself? Since that should not be disabled, we pretty much have to use the new UAE ROM option yes?
digitalMedic is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 02:42   #532
digitalMedic
Registered User

digitalMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Michigan/US
Posts: 60
Ok, so I managed to get 4.1FE Classic to boot and was able to partition and format my hard drive. I even got it to install the OS. When I rebooted though, I got 'Not a DOS disk' in DH0:. What did I do wrong? When I set up the H, the boot partition was 699MB, the first partition, and bootable. I selected FFS with long name support (DOS/07) and a block size of 4096. DH1: is the same, but a little larger (total was 2000MB). Is the block size too large?
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (23.8 KB, 37 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (17.8 KB, 36 views)
digitalMedic is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 13:10   #533
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 651
@digitalMedic
here you find a .hdf to download, the file is just about 82mb, after unpacking it will become an 8gb .hdf file.
You won't have to do anything, the hdf is already divided into two 4gb empty partitions.
DH0 Amiga
DH1 Work
the sfs/02 filesystem is pre-set with the boot already selected, you just need to install your system without using hdtoolbox.
The file is tested with the winuae 4210 final version and also with the beta 9.
If you still have problems with the installation then your configuration is wrong.
If you can find it useful, in the "support app" section you will find a guide to better understand how the 4.1 classic 53.71 final edition works.

https://tinyurl.com/tzcvhgr <---- link

Last edited by White; 16 December 2019 at 14:16.
White is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 19:57   #534
digitalMedic
Registered User

digitalMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Michigan/US
Posts: 60
Thanks for the file White. Unfortunately, it would only boot the the CLI and it would not even try to boot the CD. I did manage to find out the problem though. Appartently, even though I am emulating a CSPPC with onboard SCSI, and I used the CSSCSI device cybppc.device as the HD controller to setup the hard drive and install the OS, I had to use the UAE (uaehf.device) after install and restart to be able to access the installed OS.

Once I set the controller to UAE, the OS popped right up. Not sure why it does not work with the CSPPC SCSI controller after install.

Rick
digitalMedic is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 20:00   #535
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,969
Did you set correct HD controller? Sounds like you left it to default (which is UAE)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 20:50   #536
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 651
It depends on what you want to emulate
if you want to try this configuration as always you will have to change the routes and choose your roms.

But regardless of what you have to emulate this should work.

Toni can surely help you in an excellent way (of course)

This should work, you just have to choose your favorite expansions.
This starts you emulation with picasso IV and 128mb of ram Z3
this is just a base to see if everything starts with you (it's not final)
if it works the rest will be very simple then to do later.
If it works you only have to ask what peripherals you want to emulate for your system.
This configuration solves the problem of booting the hd and cd-rom peripherals
Tested with beta 9.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Rick install.uae (12.1 KB, 24 views)
White is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 21:05   #537
digitalMedic
Registered User

digitalMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Michigan/US
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did you set correct HD controller? Sounds like you left it to default (which is UAE)
I believe so. I will try it again and make sure though. The system is pretty unstable. I keep crashing out of WinUAE (.DMP says attempt to access a virtual memory address that it does not have access to) whenever I try to unpack the 4.1 update to my Work partition.
digitalMedic is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 21:07   #538
digitalMedic
Registered User

digitalMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Michigan/US
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
It depends on what you want to emulate
if you want to try this configuration as always you will have to change the routes and choose your roms.
Thanks. I will try the file once I jump back on the computer. For now, I must sleep a bit.
digitalMedic is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 21:17   #539
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 651
@digitalMedic
Have a nice rest :-)
then test the configuration with beta 9 (recommended)
White is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 23:59   #540
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 651
@digitalMedic

I read better what you wrote, talk about a problem with the update1 among other things.
Do not download it directly from AMIUPDATE and then try to install it directly it will not go well in this way.
Connected to Hyperion download the update1 package apart with any windows browser move it to the "Work" partition and from there upgrade everything will work fine.
Choosing SYS: as destination

Separate note:
obviously to do this you have to solve the problems listed above if any.
In most cases lately with AMIUPDATE lately only 2 updates are shown
the update1 and mui
THIS IS NOT CORRECT, you need to update this before starting the updates:
SYS: Prefs / Updates /
and at the server entry add this and activate it:

amiupdate.codebench.co.uk

and then re-run AMIUPDATE
you will find many other updates available
I hope it can help you.
I like helping others as many do with me.
White is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QEMU TCG as JIT replacement? KillaByte request.UAE Wishlist 21 30 January 2018 16:05
PPC emulation for winuae marauder request.UAE Wishlist 25 04 November 2014 06:13
WinUAE PPC thread B14ck W01f support.WinUAE 301 10 September 2014 16:34
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 00:51
PPC on WinUAE ? glue request.UAE Wishlist 4 28 January 2007 12:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13738 seconds with 16 queries