English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 December 2015, 10:34   #1
Dr. MefistO
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Belarus
Posts: 44
Debugger doesn't work (v3.2.2.0)

Steps ("t", "t 1") doesn't work in 3220.

P.S. Make an infinite loop, allow to debugger stick there, then return original bytes, and try to step. It will do nothing.
In previous version it works.

Last edited by Dr. MefistO; 25 December 2015 at 11:43.
Dr. MefistO is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 December 2015, 14:38   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Works for me. There is also no debugger changes.

-> Config is always required. Test case is required. It never is that simple.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 December 2015, 14:42   #3
Dr. MefistO
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Belarus
Posts: 44
Ok, this is my config and test file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip config_and_sample.zip (28.9 KB, 27 views)
Dr. MefistO is offline  
Old 25 December 2015, 14:49   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
It works for me. (exe in df0. Perhaps you have some cache setup stuff in your HD installation? Cache, especially 68040+ instruction cache can cause side-effects.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 December 2015, 14:54   #5
Dr. MefistO
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Belarus
Posts: 44
Video about the bug: [ Show youtube player ]
Dr. MefistO is offline  
Old 25 December 2015, 15:50   #6
Dr. MefistO
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Belarus
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Perhaps you have some cache setup stuff in your HD installation? Cache, especially 68040+ instruction cache can cause side-effects.
What does it mean? How to clear a cache?
Dr. MefistO is offline  
Old 25 December 2015, 16:11   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
It is not about clearing or not but trying to duplicate your config. Always try without HD because it can change lots of things.

Boot without startup-sequence or remove your harddrive and insert the exe in df0:, does it work now? Then boot without startup-sequence, run setpatch, does it still work?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 December 2015, 16:16   #8
Dr. MefistO
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Belarus
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Boot without startup-sequence
I don't have any startup-sequences.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
or remove your harddrive and insert the exe in df0:, does it work now?
Nope. =(
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Then boot without startup-sequence, run setpatch, does it still work?
Where is it "setpatch"?

P.S. I have tried to change CPU type, but without success.

Last edited by Dr. MefistO; 25 December 2015 at 16:25.
Dr. MefistO is offline  
Old 25 December 2015, 18:04   #9
Dr. MefistO
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Belarus
Posts: 44
...but "z" step is working. Video: [ Show youtube player ]
Dr. MefistO is offline  
Old 26 December 2015, 15:30   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Wait a minute, you modify the code in debugger and you never mentioned it?
That surely won't work because CPU cache does not see the modification, just like real CPU will not see it. (68040+ probably didn't emulate cache at all in older version without cycle exact mode, thats probably why it appeared to work previously)

Switch off "more compatible" to disable CPU cache emulation. Or disable/flush caches, just like you would do it with real hardware. But don't ask in this thread, it has nothing to do with emulation and it is not my problem
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 December 2015, 15:36   #11
Dr. MefistO
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Belarus
Posts: 44
CPU mode is not important to me. So, I just want to use this situation normally.
What I should to do then?
Dr. MefistO is offline  
Old 26 December 2015, 16:04   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. MefistO View Post
CPU mode is not important to me. So, I just want to use this situation normally.
What I should to do then?
Do you mean 68020 without more compatible CPU option ticked does the same?

And what are you exactly trying to do? Unless you didn't mention something else, running your test program, breaking to debugger, then using "t" works as expected for me. Exact steps are needed. (Not a video!)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 December 2015, 16:20   #13
Dr. MefistO
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Belarus
Posts: 44
I want to break at the first instruction of not my program (console program).
I have replaced first 2 bytes with infinite loop. Then, after restoration of these bytes, I want to do one step (step into). But, as you see in this video, it doesn't work for me.
CPU is not important for me, I just want to break and step (at any CPU).

P.S. Without "More compatible" it works. =) Hmm...
Dr. MefistO is offline  
Old 26 December 2015, 17:59   #14
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,889
you could put a breakpoint instead with "f".

BTW Toni I tried "fi NOP" and it did not work great tool besides that!! lacks some ergonomy/resizable windows but you can't have everything.
jotd is offline  
Old 26 December 2015, 18:45   #15
Dr. MefistO
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Belarus
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
you could put a breakpoint instead with "f".
Where I should set breakpoint, if I don't know at what address my program will be loaded?
Dr. MefistO is offline  
Old 26 December 2015, 19:04   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
you could put a breakpoint instead with "f".

BTW Toni I tried "fi NOP" and it did not work great tool besides that!! lacks some ergonomy/resizable windows but you can't have everything.
fi 4e71

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. MefistO View Post
Where I should set breakpoint, if I don't know at what address my program will be loaded?
Don't use break points, they only make sense if code runs in absolute addresses. Write or read some absolute "debug" address in your code and set memwatch breakpoint.

For example "w 0 100 4 w" will break when writing to address range $100-$103.

(note that I don't use "gui" debugger, it is totally unsupported. xx to switch modes)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 December 2015, 21:00   #17
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,889
Thanks Toni.
With lowlevel stuff, the WinUAE debugger is the only one that works.
All other monitors stumble on classic amiga problems (display,timers) + JIT.
jotd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zool 2 just doesn't work apachacha support.WinUAE 7 24 July 2011 18:43
XetecCDFS doesn't work! TjLaZer request.Apps 17 14 July 2008 17:46
Entity doesn't work Another World support.Games 10 14 May 2007 11:49
Flashback doesn't work ???!!!! Another World support.Games 8 27 April 2007 21:32
My keyboard doesn't work!!!! Unregistered support.WinUAE 3 08 January 2005 10:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26424 seconds with 13 queries