English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 February 2009, 14:46   #441
r0jaws
Amibay fanboi
r0jaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, Lincolnshire
Age: 42
Posts: 154
Do I have that file on the system you gave me?
r0jaws is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 February 2009, 15:04   #442
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
dont think so buddy-oh :/
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 15:36   #443
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Take the hard drive out... it should be unlocked and put it in the PC and use xplorer360
alexh is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 17:30   #444
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
Whoooo managed to get a dvd-r to work!!! YAY!!!

okay.... I will say that 720p is a little burry and 1020i is not very nice to look at.

Personally I think that it might well be the box that i have to convert the xbox to component. must look into this a smidge more...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 17:35   #445
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
I assume you get the choise for 720p using a component cable? is there a true vga cable for xbox? without using a vga-box?
I have only a scart cable atm...
keropi is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 18:20   #446
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
720p is a little burry and 1020i is not very nice to look at. Personally I think that it might well be the box that i have to convert the xbox to component. must look into this a smidge more...
I have no idea what you're on about....

Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
I assume you get the choise for 720p using a component cable?
Yup, only with your xbox configured as NTSC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
is there a true vga cable for xbox?
Nope, component only.

Last edited by alexh; 21 February 2009 at 18:29.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 18:53   #447
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
OK... so getting the component cable is not enough? I assume you get the ntsc option with alternative dashboards?

ps. is it me, or 30% of the backups u can get nowdays are pure coasters?
keropi is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 21:19   #448
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Quote:
I assume you get the ntsc option with alternative dashboards?
Google for Enigmah PAL-NTSC Switcher (I'm sure that there are alternatives to this)

This is an alternative softmod to NDURE which can permanently change your xbox to HD for all game titles and apps. While I've never used it, I'm sure some friends used this.

Quote:
s it me, or 30% of the backups u can get nowdays are pure coasters?
Not had a coaster in many years. (Although the quality of the original content of some releases are questionable)

I've always;
  • bought Pioneer DVD writers (arguably the best),
  • used the latest firmware for the drive,
  • used a reputable brand of DVD-/+R dye (Taiyo Yuden or RiTek G05),
  • burned at the recommended media speed, not too fast OR too slow,
  • installed the latest ASPI,
  • Used a LEGITIMATE version of burner software (no cracks)
  • Stuck with a version of burner software that works (IF IT AINT BROKE DONT FIX IT)

You'd be surprised at how many coasters for me in the past turned out to be the burner software realising that it had been cracked

Last edited by alexh; 21 February 2009 at 21:43.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 22:26   #449
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
You'd be surprised at how many coasters for me in the past turned out to be the burner software realising that it had been cracked
CDRwin comes to mind.
But you're right, if it ain't broke don't fix it.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 23:02   #450
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
CDRwin was the first and oly CD burning prog. I ever bought. It's was/is excellent copying PS1 games.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 22 February 2009, 15:37   #451
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
@alexh:

I use a sata Optiarc drive, with TDK DVD-R media and burn them at 4x ... The only system that give me troubles is the xbox
In some cases I managed to make a working copy by using xdvdmulleter to extract the iso files, and rebuild it either by a .lyt or by it's DVD5 optimization method. So yeah, since nowdays you almost always get 3rd party copies (and NO original scene releases) I assume there are many coasters floating around...
keropi is offline  
Old 22 February 2009, 15:39   #452
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Why burn discs for xbox? Transfer files to xbox hard drive and play from there.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 February 2009, 18:43   #453
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Why burn discs for xbox? Transfer files to xbox hard drive and play from there.
well I only have right now a v1.0 xbox with the 29-wires replacement BIOS and the stock HD. Soon I will have a better one thanks to Z , but for now I am just playing with this one...
plus when burning the games you get to archive them too

ps. I have the latest AID4.4 dvd that installs replacement dashboards. Right now I can only boot a dashboard called xboxdash.xbe from C: (to get evox for example I must rename it) I have tried to use the softmod install of the DVD but it asks for some savegame files or something on E: that I do not have... anyone knows an installer that can install a softmod bios on my current xbox?

Last edited by keropi; 22 February 2009 at 18:49.
keropi is offline  
Old 22 February 2009, 21:15   #454
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
plus when burning the games you get to archive them too
Copying to the HD in the xbox is archiving them. Plus the HD is likely to outlive most DVD media. Extra advantages are you can store 10's of games on one HD and no need to get up and swap discs.

Quote:
Right now I can only boot a dashboard called xboxdash.xbe from C: (to get evox for example I must rename it)
That is a feature of the BIOS stored in your 29-wire mod. You may as well use XBMC as your dashboard and use the special LINK file included with every XBMC release (in _tools) which replaces xboxdash.xbe and redirects to E:/APPS/XBMC/default.xbe

Quote:
I have tried to use the softmod install of the DVD but it asks for some savegame files or something on E: that I do not have... anyone knows an installer that can install a softmod bios on my current xbox?
No need to softmod, you've got a hardmod!!!
alexh is offline  
Old 22 February 2009, 21:37   #455
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
fear not,

all of keropi's problems will be of the past mid next week
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 February 2009, 21:45   #456
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Did you upgrade the RAM to 128Mbytes?

I am now thinking of doing this to my second box.... need to find another source of RAM chips.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 February 2009, 22:48   #457
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@Alexh

I might be able to help you out, let me have a look tomorrow, I know I had 3 dead boards that need re-working so i can pull them off there for you if you want.

hell you can buy an xbox in cash converters for 15 so how does a 5 sound inc postage?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 February 2009, 23:23   #458
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
If they are nice and cleaned up with no broken pins.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 February 2009, 23:45   #459
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@alexh

lol! you make me sound like a humble amature...

PM your deets, they will be perfect
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 04 April 2009, 22:32   #460
Sensi
Unregistered User
Sensi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,644
Im gonna get few brand new or few times used Xboxes (notmodded) for very low price. I would use hardmod way if it was easy and cheap but softmodding seems extremely easy. I dont know anyone who has modded xbox so I buy one (it means in total four, three more and I beat KG ).
But - I need some memory card, is this one OK? It looks very cheap. Does it matter which one I use or any xbox memory card can be used? Thanks.
Sensi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Softmodding PS2? DeafDaz Retrogaming General Discussion 21 10 November 2011 22:04
The 1.5TB-Box adolescent Retrogaming General Discussion 60 08 November 2011 13:19
pc in a1200 box ? turrican3 support.Hardware 27 29 January 2009 13:40
WANTED: A600 wild weird wicked box - just the box :P Smiley MarketPlace 0 23 May 2005 17:51
Cody's 'Good Box, Bad Box' CodyJarrett Nostalgia & memories 15 02 May 2004 11:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24703 seconds with 15 queries