English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 June 2003, 17:01   #1
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
UAE for PowerPC finally from the author of Amithlon?

http://pegasos.com.au/bernie2.html

http://www.ann.lu/comments2.cgi?view...ted&start=1&30
Pyromania is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 June 2003, 17:26   #2
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
Nice...

But it isnt like winUAE with JIT i read there., So no gaming :-/

Otherwise an Imac would make a great Amiga emu computer (if it could handle all games and run them in full screen)
cv643d is offline  
Old 15 June 2003, 18:04   #3
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Well you never know for sure, perhaps it will be able to run games in full screen mode

Also note that he has been working on this only since Easter, that's not very long...
jmmijo is offline  
Old 15 June 2003, 21:27   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,315
Effin' shite!!! me wants!!!!!!!!!!

Second link is broken, so I couldnt read jack
Akira is online now  
Old 15 June 2003, 21:35   #5
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
@Akira, check out these sites for more info on Amiga emulators that run under the MAC OS:

MaxUAE
MaxUAE GUI
jmmijo is offline  
Old 16 June 2003, 05:30   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,315
MaxUAE is qute poop, I didnt get it to work right on my iBook
Akira is online now  
Old 16 June 2003, 06:48   #7
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Well, that's quite a statement there Akira, I'll try it out on my MAC clone and see how it works, or doesn't as you say
jmmijo is offline  
Old 16 June 2003, 11:43   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,315
It ran just fine with games, but I tried to make it work with my Workbench setupo and it always GURUed. I asked about this in the Problems forum,no one gave me an answer, and I never got to fix it

I will have to give it a try again sometime.

But this thing looks interesting, if it';s going to support PPC apps, it's gonna rock.
Akira is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run WHDLOAD Games in Amithlon (E-UAE) Amiten support.OtherUAE 3 03 February 2016 21:47
new powerpc card ?? Amigo4k Amiga scene 13 16 June 2009 01:51
E-UAE on Amithlon with 1,4Ghz to slow ?! tbone support.OtherUAE 1 21 November 2008 21:04
PowerPC?? devilstar support.WinUAE 3 05 July 2003 04:12
Amithlon and Amiga UAE... entity00 support.WinUAE 5 18 December 2002 21:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13372 seconds with 14 queries