English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 February 2015, 14:16   #1
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Assassins pd #10

I can't get the game "SYS" to run properly. There are 4 virus that chase you. joystick, mouse, magnet & diode. The diode should appear on screen visually but is invisible.

I have tried verions 1.61, 2.81, 3.00 & the beta 10.

It works O.K in Winfellow (screenshot attached)

Can someone test it on their WinUAE setup please.

Last edited by Arnie; 07 March 2015 at 18:17.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 February 2015, 14:30   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,646
Game is also on disk image Power Games I (1992)(Power House).
s2325 is offline  
Old 22 February 2015, 14:37   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
ECS Agnus required. Overscan bitplane DMA stealing cycles from sprite 6 (due to OCS Agnus bug) and 7.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 February 2015, 19:36   #4
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,223
I remember this game! I wonder whether it was from the same Assassin's disk. It ran fine on my real Amiga A600 without any problems to my recollection.

I know Toni has already replied. But I wonder if selecting the A600 setup might help to resolve more easily?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 22 February 2015, 21:24   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
What I need to know is:

Has anybody got this to work in WinUAE?

I have tried every default A500/500+ config (CE on/off) and It still doesn't work properly. I'm thinking. maybe there's something wrong with my WinUAE install.
Arnie is offline  
Old 22 February 2015, 21:30   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
It looks like reason is game selector menu, it seems to have different screen position than normal WB disk. If booted from WB 1.3 disk, screen position is not overscanned and all sprites are available.

EDIT: This also explains OCS/ECS difference. With OCS sprite 6 is corrupted and 7 disabled. With ECS sprite 6 works and 7 stays disabled. Only if screen mode is not overscanned sprite 7 is visible (both OCS and ECS) and game works as expected.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 22 February 2015 at 21:42.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 February 2015, 00:21   #7
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Sort of to add to this, if you look through your collections of adf's you should find Sys 2.10 on numerous ADF's (if not I'll post one in the zone) and they all work fine, I tried every which way to make it work off that PD disk with no joy (this was before I saw Toni's last post) so I tried it as a stand alone and it worked fine.
Mclane is offline  
Old 23 February 2015, 00:29   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I have found that if you delete the Devs:System-Configuration file the game works O.K but the message screen is too big.

I have tried to re-create the Devs:SC and even copy another from an Assassins disk but each time the sprite 7 is invisible.

In the end I copied the DEVS:SC from a WB1.3 disk and now it works in OCS/ECS.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 February 2015, 00:31   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Sort of to add to this, if you look through your collections of adf's you should find Sys 2.10 on numerous ADF's (if not I'll post one in the zone) and they all work fine, I tried every which way to make it work off that PD disk with no joy (this was before I saw Toni's last post) so I tried it as a stand alone and it worked fine.
Yes I tried that, and as a standalone it works fine :confused. I even copied the file to the Assassins disk but still had problems. I found the problem to be the Devs:System-Configuration file a posted above.
Arnie is offline  
Old 04 September 2015, 00:04   #10
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,646
Another version may be here http://cd.textfiles.com/aggames/JUMP'N'RUN/SYS/
s2325 is offline  
Old 04 September 2015, 00:32   #11
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Thanks s2325, here are the files in ADF format.

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:53.
Arnie is offline  
Old 04 September 2015, 01:39   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,051
I've anticipated Arnie, I also had prepartum a bootable floppy, in my Floppy DEVS nothing and no-System Configuration file, so the start is cleaner.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 26 October 2015 at 00:55.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 September 2015, 01:52   #13
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I've anticipated Arnie, I also had prepartum a bootable floppy, in my Floppy DEVS nothing and no-System Configuration file, so the start is cleaner.
You have doubled up on a few sound files
Arnie is offline  
Old 04 September 2015, 02:24   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,051
Yes, it happens when you have more than 60 years and you sleep we say they are sounds of escort , good night Arnie !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 13:04   #15
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 77
It's also on Fred Fish Disk #0336: http://aminet.net/package/misc/fish/fish-0336
Tomislav is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 17:49   #16
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomislav View Post
It's also on Fred Fish Disk #0336: http://aminet.net/package/misc/fish/fish-0336
Created bootable floppy, this version of the audio and the sounds are good, the other version of me giving audio problems.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 26 October 2015 at 00:55.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Assassins Ultimate collection ISO? Edwooger request.Old Rare Games 17 18 March 2015 16:29
Weird Science Ltd. Assassins CDs nittamituaki support.Games 9 01 February 2013 01:45
assassins util disk denbob1200 request.Apps 7 07 September 2007 09:01
assassins tool disks hal request.Apps 2 24 January 2002 14:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18667 seconds with 14 queries