English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 September 2019, 11:46   #1
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,479
Land of Genesis AGA lives left bug

Is there a fix for this game UI? Nobody noticed that reports 1 life left two times before game over, instead of ...1, 0, game over?
Minor bug, yet annoying

Last edited by hexaae; 26 September 2019 at 20:45.
hexaae is offline  
Old 27 September 2019, 13:05   #2
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,530
What is the exe to patch?
I noticed on ftp that Damien worked on it, so I'd like to use the right one
ross is offline  
Old 27 September 2019, 13:22   #3
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,962
Yeah your right you can see it happen @5:20 here
[ Show youtube player ]
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 27 September 2019, 13:37   #4
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,530
Ok, try this.

EDIT: removed, see later messages

Last edited by ross; 28 September 2019 at 13:48.
ross is offline  
Old 27 September 2019, 18:26   #5
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,479
It works (reports 0 now before game over!) but game freezes when it has to quit and re-load main menu…
Did you test it with official patch applied or with base game? I use patched version:

Land of Genesis FIX 1.0GT

Run the fix inside the "Genesis" directory

----------------------------------------------
- Fixed the intro bug on A4000
- The introduction run slower
- Difficulty calibrated
- The "Easy" option make the game more easy
- Implemented missile collision with the walls
- Support for joystick with two buttons
- Option screen memory
- Lower SoundFX volume
- Changed the final picture
----------------------------------------------

The sequence to avoid all the problems is:

0) Disable your RTG
1) Boot your system without startup-sequence
2) run the "setpatch" command
3) go in the Genesis directory
4) run "Gencli"

Maurizio Gemelli

P.s. I'm not responsible for 3th part software
that crash the game if it is inserted in our
startup-sequence.

-----------------------------------
This file has been downloaded from:
http://utenti.tripod.it/kublay
-----------------------------------

Last edited by hexaae; 27 September 2019 at 18:38.
hexaae is offline  
Old 27 September 2019, 19:06   #6
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,479
N.B:
Backup your tabexchange.bin file before testing or it might get corrupted!
hexaae is offline  
Old 27 September 2019, 19:32   #7
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,530
No idea what version is
I've used an HDF prepared by DamienD.
Uploaded to the Zone, I leave to you to check status.
No freeze for me.

ross is offline  
Old 27 September 2019, 19:46   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
No idea what version is
I've used an HDF prepared by DamienD.
Uploaded to the Zone, I leave to you to check status.
No freeze for me.

Which is the non-patched version really, as I only applied the "Changed the final picture" files and the "Trainer".

If I applied the complete patch the experience wasn't good for me, you can read more in this thread: [AmigaCD] Land of Genesis - .HDF & .LHA (for real Amiga users):


Last edited by DamienD; 27 September 2019 at 19:53.
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 September 2019, 20:19   #9
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,530
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Which is the non-patched version really, as I only applied the "Changed the final picture" files and the "Trainer".
Hi Damien, the uploaded version is working properly in your setup?

(I've removed the Trainer file from data folder)
ross is offline  
Old 27 September 2019, 21:59   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Hi Damien, the uploaded version is working properly in your setup?

(I've removed the Trainer file from data folder)
I'll test now
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 September 2019, 22:34   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,289
I had issues with your .HDF, when booting I received the following:



Figured out you are using an old .HDF without CD-ROM / audio track support.

Anyway, the patch in terms of "lives countdown" works fine.

After death though, the sounds goes funny on this screen:



I could however continue back to the main screen; but the sound was still messed up though.

I've put a file "Land of Genesis AmigaCD.rar" into The Zone! Test yourself by doing the following:
  • As a backup of the original .HDF, rename the file "Land of Genesis AmigaCD.hdf" in the directory "C:\WinUAE\Games\Land of Genesis AmigaCD" to something else.
  • Download / extract the archive from The Zone! into "C:\WinUAE\Games\Land of Genesis AmigaCD".

Last edited by DamienD; 27 September 2019 at 22:39.
DamienD is online now  
Old 27 September 2019, 23:21   #12
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,530
Work properly for me. Also the audio

Probably a different config used by you.

I've set an A1200, Blizzard 1230IV, 32MB RAM, IDE HDD+CD
Very similar to the real one I had back in times.
ross is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 11:22   #13
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,530
Finally I understood why I have no problem.
Since I didn't want to mess around with CD setup, I simply ticked CDFS automount option, I inserted the CD device as a slave in the A1200 standard IDE and I let WinUAE do everything for me.
Probably the game has broken support for CD audio play through real SCSI (in manual is mentioned only atapi.device),
maybe Toni may (or may not ) be interested in understanding which situation creates the problem.
ross is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 11:53   #14
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,479
Works fine here on my cfg. I don't use CDFS automount and have instead a CD0 device loaded the usual way from DEVS:DOSDrivers (using CacheCDFS with uaescsi.device 0)… I mount the .nrg image from WinUAE's CD & Hard Drives section.
I use as CdROM.prf:

uaescsi.device 0 Work:Games/Genesis/ check normal null hardware
hexaae is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 11:57   #15
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,530
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Works fine here on my cfg. I don't use CDFS automount and have instead a CD0 device loaded the usual way from DEVSOSDrivers (using CacheCDFS with uaescsi.device 0)…
I use as CdROM.prf:

uaescsi.device 0 Work:Games/Genesis/ check normal null hardware
Yep , but the main idea is a separate HDF.
Now I give a try for your version.
ross is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 11:59   #16
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,479
Ok, you could publish the patch for original and original+patched on Aminet then
hexaae is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 12:04   #17
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
After death though, the sounds goes funny on this screen:



I could however continue back to the main screen; but the sound was still messed up though.
This is a problem of original game when using "hardware" option in CdROM.prf for audio output: sometimes randomly you'll have trashed sound in loop at Continue y/n? screen and main menu…
Using "device" though causes frequent freezes when loading and switching back/forth to OS, moreover I can't hear sounds in-game at all in audio.device mode.
See manual at paragraph Installation.
hexaae is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 12:11   #18
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,530
Patch for the patch 1.0GT.

EDIT: removed, see subsequent messages

Last edited by ross; 30 September 2019 at 18:55.
ross is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 12:37   #19
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Patch for the patch 1.0GT.
Countdown working, but I've noticed a bug playing without music (copy CLONE disk.info from CD in genesis dir and assign GenesisCD: to this dir):
when lives left = 0 you can hear voice saying "Game Over", then when you die last time it says "Player activated" instead of "Game Over"...

I use this script to launch the game with/without CDRom:

Code:
Set GenV `C:RequestChoice "Land of Genesis" "Do you want to play without CD music?" "Yes" "No, here is the CD"`
If $GenV EQ 1
 Assign Genesiscd: ""
Else
 Unset GenV
EndIf

CPU NOCACHE
;C:uae-configuration cachesize 8192 cpu_speed max cpu_throttle -900 cpu_compatible false cpu_multiplier 8 immediate_blits false
C:uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real cpu_throttle -500 cpu_compatible false cpu_multiplier 4 immediate_blits false

stack 50000
gencli

S:BatchFiles/RestoreWUAE
CPU CACHE
Assign Genesiscd: REMOVE
endcli
hexaae is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 13:07   #20
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,530
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
when lives left = 0 you can hear voice saying "Game Over", then when you die last time it says "Player activated" instead of "Game Over"...
LOL, this is amusing.
So this is the reason for the bug. The game programmer to avoid patching lives counters and related voices opted to not update last life
Surely he must have done something twisted to handle it otherwise the difficulty is not explainable.

How about displaying an "active life counter"?
Like, is you last life, display 1 and not zero (so all oldvalues+1).

I really don't want to go looking around for the code where it checks the sound effects usage...

Davvero oggi volevo fare altro

EDIT:
Seem to me or is the management of residual lives totally wrong? If in the options screen you select 3/4/5 actually in game you have 4/5/6!
I hadn't noticed it before because I thought default were 4.

Too many bugs ..

Last edited by ross; 28 September 2019 at 13:31.
ross is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Land of Genesis + more JohnnyBeGood MarketPlace 11 11 November 2007 13:06
Land of Genesis blade002 request.Old Rare Games 5 30 May 2006 18:50
Land of Genesis (AmigaCD) anyone? keropi request.Old Rare Games 5 07 February 2005 14:52
Land of Genesis PiCiJi request.Old Rare Games 4 28 September 2004 00:26
Looking for update to land of genesis utri007 request.Old Rare Games 2 09 October 2003 12:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09728 seconds with 16 queries