English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 October 2010, 16:35   #1
AmigaRetroMan
 
Posts: n/a
A590 ROM Images v6.6 for Upgrade?

Hi everyone,

i would like to upgrade my old A590 SCSI adapter from v4.6 to v6.6.

Is there anyone who has ready to burn ROM images for U12 and U13?
 
Old 21 October 2010, 16:41   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@AmigaRetroMan

if you have the ROM images and a couple of 27C256 EPROMS and I can program them for you - Free of Charge - just cover postage.

I dont have an A590 to test - SO you need to make sure you have the right ROM images for me to program for you.

[retroacitve edit]
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
SEARCH

http://tinyurl.com/2aeazv4

(Top answer should be a link HERE)

Last edited by Zetr0; 22 October 2010 at 12:20.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 October 2010, 20:28   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,353
Out of curiosity why 6.6 and not 7.0?
alexh is offline  
Old 22 October 2010, 01:02   #4
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
I have 7.0 and a Willem programmer, I can send the files to Zetr0 as I don't have any spare EPROMs.
Loedown is offline  
Old 22 October 2010, 08:28   #5
AmigaRetroMan
 
Posts: n/a
...burning the Eproms is not the problem, i have an eprom programmer and Eproms!

I don't find the ROM images.
If there are any v7.0 ROM images for the A590 then.
Maybe someone could upload them into 'The Zone' please.
 
Old 22 October 2010, 09:45   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,353
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaRetroMan View Post
I don't find the ROM images.
SEARCH

http://tinyurl.com/2aeazv4

(Top answer should be a link HERE)

Last edited by alexh; 22 October 2010 at 12:10.
alexh is offline  
Old 22 October 2010, 09:52   #7
LTAC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: France
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaRetroMan View Post
...burning the Eproms is not the problem, i have an eprom programmer and Eproms!

I don't find the ROM images.
If there are any v7.0 ROM images for the A590 then.
Maybe someone could upload them into 'The Zone' please.
Here's the direct link: [Direct links to the Zone not allowed - Graham]

Sorry Graham!!!
You can find the file on THE ZONE!

Last edited by LTAC; 22 October 2010 at 10:48.
LTAC is offline  
Old 22 October 2010, 12:09   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,353
?? Why put it in the zone when it is attached (permanently) to the aforementioned forum post?

I guess you cannot have too much of a good thing
alexh is offline  
Old 22 October 2010, 12:20   #9
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
'tis been updated =)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 October 2010, 12:22   #10
LTAC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: France
Posts: 128
@alexh: yep your link is good: I was too fast on this blow
LTAC is offline  
Old 16 October 2011, 14:51   #11
kire_online
Registered User
kire_online's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 119
I have 6.1 ROMs in my a590 and am about to embark on a scsi disk upgrade from the 20Mb XT Drive. I can order the EEPROMs from ebay, but have no idea how to burn the ROM image onto them. Anyone that can help ?
kire_online is offline  
Old 16 October 2011, 22:20   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,353
Just buy some which have been pre-programmed.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Commodore-...ht_1307wt_1396
alexh is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 20:38   #13
A500Man
Registered User
A500Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Hi there,

I have tried the A2091 v7 ROMs in my A590; they seem not to work. The A590 starts, but freezes with a bright-grey screen. So I tried the A2091`s v6.6 ROMs; same bright-grey screen.

Has anyone running an A590 on ROMs v7? Alive & clicking? Please tell me how! Did you use the A2091 ROMs?

Where can I find working A590 v7 ROM-files (not chips!) ?

CU,
A500Man
A500Man is offline  
Old 19 February 2012, 11:10   #14
kire_online
Registered User
kire_online's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 119
I burned at set of 7.0 ROMs for my A590 from the link provided by alexh, seemed to work I think but can't get the 36Gb drive partitioned, not recognised by HDToolBox.
kire_online is offline  
Old 12 November 2017, 01:24   #15
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 929
Sorry for resurrecting this ancient thread but I've just popped v7.0 ROMs into my A590 and get the same problem of frozen grey screen. These are brand new, cloanto licensed chips.

I have a DMAC-1, could that be the problem?
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 12:55   #16
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 929
In case anyone is curious, changing to DMAC-2 did not cure the problem.

My current suspicion is that v7.0 ROMs don't support the XT drive. I have an SCSI2SD on order to test it with something SCSIy
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 13:37   #17
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,353
Turn off autoboot and try the bind-drivers version. This will show if the ROM you bought is a lemon or if v7.0 doesn't support XT drives

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=72732
alexh is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 14:04   #18
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 929
Thanks, I'd not seen that. I'll have a go.

If the autoboot is off, does that mean I'd have to always boot from floppy first? bind-drivers is a new thing to me and a quick google hasn't enlightened me.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 17:15   #19
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,686
BindDrivers is a step in the standard Workbench boot process that looks in the SYS:Expansion drawer for drivers that match the Autoconfig IDs present in the system, loading them from disk if a match is found. So yes, you would have to boot from another source (e.g. floppy) with the card's driver installed. But for troubleshooting it's a handy way of comparing functionality with the ROMs.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 17:29   #20
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 929
Gotcha. I'll have a go and report back tonight. The PSU caught fire last night and that's put my testing a little behind schedule.

Honestly, it's just like being at work.
E-Penguin is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A590/2091 Rom caver99 support.WinUAE 6 16 March 2014 07:43
A590 and A4091 ROM? Fieldday request.Other 10 11 February 2014 21:06
A590 with 6.1 ROM SCSI Upgrade Options kire_online support.Hardware 4 05 December 2011 00:24
Upgrade A590? Amiga-emuman support.Hardware 9 30 August 2006 13:15
Amiga A590 for sale with upgrade HDD Seblington MarketPlace 6 06 October 2005 18:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09430 seconds with 15 queries