English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2015, 14:14   #1
mrvp
 
Posts: n/a
Question How do I get F4 to work?

Hi, In short I'm a Mac FS-UAE user ver.2.4.1.

Basically I'm playing Indy 500 (which is still a joy to play), and I can't get the F4 key to work (which would be nice so I can adjust the wings of the car a touch - I can work round it - and have still won a 10 lap race - but it is not ideal).

Standard F4, bring up a selection of apps (which I think is a standard mac function - sorry don't normally use it - always work out of my dock).

FN CMD F4, which is your usually bypass so that FS-UAE at least gets a chance to have a go, drops you out of the emulator. In short - is there any way round this?

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
 
Old 30 August 2015, 15:03   #2
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 415
You can remap the Amiga's F4 key as a workaround. Open the launcher's custom settings and write this line:
Code:
keyboard_key_f5 = action_key_f4
So if you hit F5, you'll get F4.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 30 August 2015, 19:55   #3
mrvp
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
You can remap the Amiga's F4 key as a workaround. Open the launcher's custom settings and write this line:
Code:
keyboard_key_f5 = action_key_f4
So if you hit F5, you'll get F4.
Thanks. Spot on - - I was sure that there had to be a workaround I just wasn't sure how to do it. Now I can lower the wings, I now need to remember how I made the right front tyre last at 230mph average laps (without compromising the speed too much and being back to square one ).
 
Old 30 August 2015, 20:31   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,693
Alternatively, if you run FS-UAE in fullscreen, you should only have to press Fn+F4. Also, you don't have to use Cmd specifically as a work around, ctrl or alt may work too. The point is just to use a key combination which OS X ignores, but FS-UAE recognizes Buit as I said, in fullscreen mode, OS X should not intercept the desktop shortcuts, so Fn+F4 should be enough.

Of course, what I really recommend is to go into OS X settings and make the F keys proper F keys, so you only have to press F4 and nothing else, and also disable the OS X desktop shortcuts if you do not use them.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can this two work together? Frikic support.Hardware 5 05 February 2010 21:33
Why no more work on OS 3.9? mfletcher Amiga scene 7 10 May 2009 11:47
Does this work? BarrySWE support.Apps 1 05 October 2005 18:39
Please help me ( I just can´t get it to work ) eZRo support.WinFellow 9 09 July 2005 16:51
Can't get 0.8.22 to work IvoC support.WinUAE 0 20 November 2002 14:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06458 seconds with 13 queries