English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 January 2014, 01:14   #1
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,303
C64 on Philips CM8833-II

Slightly OT but still Commodore related, anyone have a Scooby how to connect a C64 to a Philips CM8833-II?

Thought about getting my C64 out and blowing the dust off and playing some old cassette based games, I sold the sodding disk drive over 20 years ago and am now kicking myself. Googled a bit but couldn't find anything definitive so thought I'd ask here as someone will hopefully know
BarryB is offline  
Old 13 January 2014, 02:08   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,526
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
If you have a Scart cable for your C64 you could use something like this:

http://www.retrogamingcables.co.uk/p...-for-sale.html

This would work for other RGB-Scart stuff too

If there is a direct cable I don't know, but maybe someone will!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 January 2014, 09:32   #3
john1979
Registered User
john1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 748
The C64s best possible output is Chroma/Luma. Unfortunately the Philips doesn't have an Chroma/Luma input.

Looks like you should be able to hook it up via Composite though and it should look quite okay on a screen that size.

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=890

Someone modded their CM8833-II:

http://www.lemon64.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=596414
john1979 is offline  
Old 13 January 2014, 13:07   #4
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
If you have a Scart cable for your C64 you could use something like this:

http://www.retrogamingcables.co.uk/p...-for-sale.html

This would work for other RGB-Scart stuff too
That adaptor (probably) wouldn't work for a C64 & CM8833 monitor. I think the 9-pin D socket on the monitor is for RGB only. The easiest way would be to buy a C64 A/V cable and connect that to the phono sockets on the back of the monitor. Those cables are quite easy to find on eBay and Amazon etc.
mark_k is offline  
Old 13 January 2014, 13:11   #5
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,303
@john1979: OK, ordered that Composite lead as well as their 300w PSU for the A1200 and Easynet Update while I was there

Not sure about modding the monitor though, never had the back off a TV and not knowing what to discharge to make it safe.

@fitzsteve: C64 doesn't have SCART but the lead from Amigakit uses Composite + L/R audio which the 8833-II has. mark_k is correct

Last edited by BarryB; 13 January 2014 at 13:29.
BarryB is offline  
Old 13 January 2014, 13:51   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,526
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
You can buy Scart leads for C64 (I made the suggestion in case you already have one hence saying "If you have a Scart cable")

Is the Video output on a C64 not RGB then? I assumed it wold be.

I'll have to try mine on my RGB Monitor with Scart connector.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 January 2014, 14:22   #7
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,303
Video output is composite with separate Chroma/Luma as well as audio. The 8833 mk1 had SCART I believe but my MKII only has RGB and Composite.
BarryB is offline  
Old 13 January 2014, 15:48   #8
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I'll have to try mine on my RGB Monitor with Scart connector.
A C64 composite SCART cable should work with that if the monitor has an actual SCART connector. I remember my old Commdore 1084 monitor worked with either composite video or RGB on the SCART connector. There was a switch to select between RGB and composite.
mark_k is offline  
Old 13 January 2014, 15:57   #9
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,303
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
A C64 composite SCART cable should work with that if the monitor has an actual SCART connector. I remember my old Commdore 1084 monitor worked with either composite video or RGB on the SCART connector. There was a switch to select between RGB and composite.
No SCART on the MKII: (nicked the piccy from this forum )

BarryB is offline  
Old 14 January 2014, 06:51   #10
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,709
If your monitor is the same as that one, then it definitely does support LCA (Luma/Chroma/Audio).
Hewitson is offline  
Old 14 January 2014, 13:56   #11
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
If your monitor is the same as that one, then it definitely does support LCA (Luma/Chroma/Audio).
Really? In that case how do I achieve it?
BarryB is offline  
Old 14 January 2014, 15:55   #12
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,169
Unfortunately Hewitson is incorrect. If you look closely at the picture, there is a legend for a CVBS/LCA switch (to the right of the CVBS/RGB switch). However there is no hole for that switch. And there is no hole where the fourth phono socket would be (labelled CHROMA on the casing).

Presumably some other version manufactured by Philips used the same casing except with additional holes and did support LCA (some Commodore 1084S variant?), but the one in the picture above doesn't.

Last edited by mark_k; 14 January 2014 at 16:02.
mark_k is offline  
Old 14 January 2014, 16:15   #13
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,303
I've read that some 1084s and 8833-IIs shared the same board and hence can be modded to add those outputs, see the link by john1979.
BarryB is offline  
Old 15 January 2014, 08:06   #14
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,709
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Unfortunately Hewitson is incorrect. If you look closely at the picture, there is a legend for a CVBS/LCA switch (to the right of the CVBS/RGB switch). However there is no hole for that switch. And there is no hole where the fourth phono socket would be (labelled CHROMA on the casing).
You're right, I missed that. Schematics for this monitor are available though, it would not be difficult at all to add the LCA functionality to it.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 15 January 2014, 13:17   #15
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
it would not be difficult at all to add the LCA functionality to it.
*IF* you knew what the hell you were doing If this wasn't a big job i'd pay someone to do it!! I'll see what the picture looks like with the composite lead first, need to find my PSU for the C64 first though and the Datasette, seem to have lost them
BarryB is offline  
Old 16 January 2014, 06:39   #16
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,709
It's really not a big job. I do think you'll be pretty happy with the composite picture quality though, especially on a screen of that size.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 20:03   #17
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
#cough#

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=58683

EDIT: i can do it for you,but i'm not sure i would trust this to a courier its basically a lump of glass and plastic.

Last edited by roy bates; 15 March 2014 at 17:17.
roy bates is offline  
Old 15 March 2014, 21:42   #18
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,303
Yep, saw that roy, looks like I might have a few jobs for you if you want to take them on!!
BarryB is offline  
Old 15 March 2014, 23:04   #19
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
i'll do it if i can.
roy bates is offline  
Old 16 March 2014, 08:10   #20
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,354
If the full technical details were published, step by step guides to dismantling, parts to check and how, where to order replacement parts from including part numbers, and how to reassemble. I would have a go at mine. The big problem for me last time I tried to service a monitor was reassembly. I took a friends black CDTV 1084s to bits and couldn't get it back together
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: POWER and RGB/CVBS switches for Philips CM8833-II monitor caiusfabricius MarketPlace 11 13 November 2019 19:48
Philips CM8833-II monitors- did they come with cables? Cazalinghau support.Hardware 1 03 May 2008 19:24
power switch on a philips cm8833 mk2 Paul_s support.Hardware 1 23 September 2007 23:14
Wanted Phillips CM8833-II Startrek-amiga MarketPlace 28 07 August 2006 04:12
CM8833-II monitor driver Dave_wb support.Hardware 9 25 March 2005 13:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10312 seconds with 13 queries