English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 April 2013, 18:20   #1
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
PCMCIA CF card After Restart

I have read up on this a LOT, here on EAB and elsewhere. I know that there is bug in Workbench that prevents the PCMCIA CF adaptor showing after a restart and I know all about cardreset and cardpatch, the problem is that i just cant get it working and it driving me NUTS!

I have cardreset and cardpatch in my C drive and have added the following lines to my User Startup

C:cardpatch
run >NIL: C:cardreset TICKS 50

But it just does not work, I have to remove the PCMCIA adaptor and reinsert it every time I reset my Miggy.

Please for the love of god, what am i doing wrong?
manic23 is offline  
Old 14 April 2013, 18:33   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,948
Do you use the latest v1.27 compactflash.device? Could help with some CF cards.

http://aminet.net/search?query=compact+flash
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 April 2013, 18:42   #3
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
I just tried updating to 1.27 (I think it was already that version) and still no joy
manic23 is offline  
Old 14 April 2013, 19:00   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,998
I would imagine that running cardreset asynchronously is not a good idea. CF0 will be mounted before the reset is done. This could be the cause of the problem.
thomas is offline  
Old 14 April 2013, 19:16   #5
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
OK, so how to I fix it?
manic23 is offline  
Old 14 April 2013, 22:26   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,998
Remove run >nil: from the command line. Why did you add it?
thomas is offline  
Old 14 April 2013, 23:46   #7
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
OK, thanks I'll try that tomorrow, I added it because I was following advice from another user on another forum.
manic23 is offline  
Old 15 April 2013, 09:14   #8
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
Still no joy My user-startup now reads

C:CardPatch
C:CardReset TICKS 50

But still the dam PCMCIA CF card does not display after a restart. Are there perhaps any other commands I need to enter?
manic23 is offline  
Old 15 April 2013, 21:29   #9
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,143
I've never needed to run CardPatch. Just CardReset. I can even run CardReset after startup when CF0 has already been loaded and it just pops up on the workbench..
Turran is offline  
Old 15 April 2013, 22:18   #10
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
I've tried that too, believe me I've tried everything I can think of, just not working for me, no idea why
manic23 is offline  
Old 15 April 2013, 22:21   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,948
Then you should really try another CF card brand. Maybe an incompatibility between the adapter and your card.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 April 2013, 10:05   #12
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 474
Right, I got to the bottom of this, Retro-Nerd was right, it was the brand of my card that was the problem. The odd thing is that I am using SanDisk Ultra II & Transcend 133x 4gb CF cards that work perfectly fine as a hard drive with the internal IDE adaptor, but will not auto mount with the PCMCIA adaptor after a restart! how odd! The card that works with PCMCIA is some unbranded 1GB card. The Amiga world just gets weirder by the day!
manic23 is offline  
Old 21 April 2013, 19:06   #13
Turran
Moderator

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,143
As I've discussed before, I have one CF card that does not work with the scsi.device provided by OS 3.9. It just software failures as soon as it loads that scsi.device.

So some CF cards are funky it seems... glad you found the issue.
Turran is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCMCIA to CF-card on OS 2.0 carls support.Hardware 5 29 April 2013 23:06
A600: CF in IDE, SRAM card in PCMCIA... how to add a 'to PC transfer card'? Photon support.Hardware 9 15 January 2011 18:17
Need help using CF card by PCMCIA BlueAchenar support.Hardware 17 14 December 2008 02:52
PCMCIA Squirrel + PCMCIA Network Card tootoid support.Hardware 1 18 April 2007 12:13
030 card, Kingston pcmcia card! ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 1 04 October 2004 13:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09699 seconds with 15 queries