English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 January 2013, 23:04   #1
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 68
Kickstart 3.1 (40.63) into A500+

In the pursuit of upgrading my A500+, I have now fitted a 3.1 ROM and have come across a strange problem.

The Amiga errors when turned on with no expansion connected to the side. But when I fit my A530, it boots fine.

Has anyone else experienced this? Or is it normal?
Mogsy is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 00:01   #2
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
You need to fit 4k7 SIL resistor packs into positions RP106 & RP107...
this also applies to std A500's...

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 02:38   #3
AmmoJammo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
You need to fit 4k7 SIL resistor packs into positions RP106 & RP107...
this also applies to std A500's...

TC
since when?
I put 3.1 roms into my REV6a motherboard without issues?

I know the older motherboards need a jumper added to the chip though.
AmmoJammo is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 08:37   #4
Mogsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 68
Thanks for your replies.

I should have mentioned that the motherboard is a rev 8a.1.

I wasn't aware that any modifications were required for this upgrade on this board.
Mogsy is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 10:28   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,351
Some EEPROMs don't work without the resistor packs fitted on Rev 8 motherboards. Fitting the A530 does effectively the same thing.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=322
alexh is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 11:30   #6
AmmoJammo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 57
Thanks for clearing that up, ya learn something new every day
AmmoJammo is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 19:49   #7
k4lmp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Church Hill, TN USA
Posts: 51
I have an A500+ with 3.1 roms, with I think (can't rem) the same version MB that you have. I know it says 'Rock Lobster'. I don't have any resistors or jumpers on mine. It works fine with the 3.1 KS. I am not sure, though, as to what the others said, so it is possible some may need the resistor and I just got lucky and received a MB that doesn't.
k4lmp is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Kickstart v1.2 for A500 Skope MarketPlace 0 29 August 2010 23:42
Kickstart 2.05 on A500 Kakaboy support.Hardware 43 08 March 2010 02:43
WTB 2.04 Kickstart for A500 beanz MarketPlace 4 10 July 2007 06:35
wanted: A500 3.1 kickstart rom Olecranon MarketPlace 14 16 April 2006 11:32
Kickstart screen on A500 Wally support.Hardware 4 05 February 2003 12:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06768 seconds with 13 queries