English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 November 2012, 17:09   #1
scu98rkr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Twyford
Posts: 83
Indivision ECS

Hi I just got the Indivision ECS.

Can someone explain it to me ?

I tried plugging it in to my TV vga point but got nothing.

I then tried it on a 19" Vga monitor pretty standard and it work.

No matter what resolution I choose the info button on the VGA monitor say its displaying 800x600 at 60Hz.

Does the indivision actually output at difference resolution or does it do some kind of conversion ?

I have a feeling my TV can only go down to y x 758 or something like this. Might this be the problem ?
scu98rkr is offline  
Old 15 November 2012, 17:51   #2
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 40
Posts: 827
Most modern TVs only accept very few specific pc video card resolutions and won't work with Amiga scandoublers of any kind, at all. I can attest this to be true for at least 4 different LCD/LED tv models...
alenppc is offline  
Old 15 November 2012, 18:02   #3
scu98rkr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Twyford
Posts: 83
To be fair my input from my RGB is pretty good on the TV. Only seems to flicker when changing screen modes.

Can you use the Hi-Res and Graffiti etc modes from the Indivision through the RGB or does it only display out the VGA at this point ?
scu98rkr is offline  
Old 16 November 2012, 07:22   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,806
The info button will not reflect the resolution the Amiga is outputing, only what the monitor thinks is coming out of the Indi ECS after the deinterlacing + scaling has been done, so that is normal.

Your TV may be very strict regarding its VGA input, you'd probably have better luck using the Amiga's native 15kHz signal when connecting to your TV. RGB scart preferred, but there are converters to other formats if your TV doesn't support that.
Jope is online now  
Old 20 November 2012, 20:25   #5
scu98rkr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Twyford
Posts: 83
ok like i say Ive got the indivision running on my monitor.

I tried adoom [i now have an aca630] with the indivision chunky mode. runs really well.

I want to be able to use these modes and the rtg mode from the indivision.

However when you run these the amiga doesnt output from the RGB to the TV anymore.

I've been comparing the picture and actually the output to the TV seems better.

I still cant seem to get the indivison to output to the TV vga. Any ideas what settings I should use I've tried 60hz 70hz and 50hz but nothing.

Hsync is at 40Khz. Should I try changing that.

Other options would be a VGA to HDMI convertor which would have the benefit of taking sound too.

Or can I output the indivision to SCART.

Would obviously be best if the indivision ECS also did DVI\HDMI.
scu98rkr is offline  
Old 20 November 2012, 22:33   #6
scu98rkr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Twyford
Posts: 83
should i try a vga to component cable I also have component on TV and this would hel with the sound issue
scu98rkr is offline  
Old 21 November 2012, 05:19   #7
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 42
Posts: 626
I tried to get the IndiES to work on the VGA input of a Sharp TV which was very strict about VGA inputs as Jope mentioned. You can probably get it to work by using the config tool to adjust the horizontal and vertical timings to be as close as possible to "official" VGA timings that correspond to the modes your TV supports.

Check your TV manual for the the modes and google up a list of VGA timings. You'll need to view the native output, (via compsosite or whatever) on another screen so you can adjust the config tool until the TV decides it likes the VGA input.

OK, so this should work but I don't really recommend it since you'll probably be left with slightly unsatisfactory screen position/shape and you can't use the smooth scrolling 50Hz mode.

Not sure about VGA to component, worth a try I guess.
jimbob is offline  
Old 21 November 2012, 11:27   #8
scu98rkr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Twyford
Posts: 83
Cheers for the reply my TV is a Toshiba 40TL868B

What I've been doing is just swapping back and forth from SCART to VGA on my TV trying different settings.

I know it can output 800*600 from my laptop at 60hz.

I've tried exactly 60 hz but no good.

Not been able to find a value for HSync for my TV anywhere.

Was looking at getting one of these.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/3904885366...84.m1438.l2649

Was thinking if it needed powering I could mount it on the back of my TV and power from my TV USB port.
scu98rkr is offline  
Old 21 November 2012, 11:54   #9
scu98rkr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Twyford
Posts: 83
ah managed to find a list of acceptable inputs for VGA. Included Hsync too.
scu98rkr is offline  
Old 21 November 2012, 11:55   #10
scu98rkr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Twyford
Posts: 83
Ok this doesnt go down to 320*256, but then I suppose most modern monitors dont got down to 320*256 ?

Im still abit confused about whether the indivision is actually outputing 320*256 or scalling it up to something more useful. Anyway the list seems pretty comprehensive must be similar to a PC monitor ?

Format Resolution V. Frequency H. Frequency Pixel Clock Frequency
VGA 640 × 480 59.940Hz 31.469kHz 25.175MHz
72.809Hz 37.861kHz 31.500MHz
75.000Hz 37.500kHz 31.500MHz
SVGA 800 × 600 56.250Hz 35.156kHz 36.000MHz
60.317Hz 37.879kHz 40.000MHz
72.188Hz 48.077kHz 50.000MHz
75.000Hz 46.875kHz 49.500MHz
XGA 1024 × 768 60.004Hz 48.363kHz 65.000MHz
70.069Hz 56.476kHz 75.000MHz
75.029Hz 60.023kHz 78.750MHz
WXGA 1280 × 768 59.995Hz 47.396kHz 68.250MHz
59.870Hz 47.776kHz 79.500MHz
74.893Hz 60.289kHz 102.250MHz
1360 × 768 60.015Hz 47.712kHz 85.500MHz
SXGA 1280 × 1024 60.020Hz 63.981kHz 108.000MHz
75.025Hz 79.976kHz 135.000MHz
1080p 1920 × 1080p 60.000Hz 67.500Hz 148.500MHz
scu98rkr is offline  
Old 21 November 2012, 11:57   #11
scu98rkr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Twyford
Posts: 83
then there is still the problem or how to get the TV to produce sound the VGA doesnt seem to have an associated sound input.

Where as component/scart/hdmi do.
scu98rkr is offline  
Old 21 November 2012, 12:50   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,353
Most TV's will take the audio from a set of Phono connectors when using VGA (or one HDMI input).

Read your TV manual. If that fails try each Phono audio input in turn

Last edited by alexh; 21 November 2012 at 12:57.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 November 2012, 12:59   #13
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by scu98rkr View Post
then there is still the problem or how to get the TV to produce sound the VGA doesnt seem to have an associated sound input.

Where as component/scart/hdmi do.
I would assume that VGA mode takes audio input from the same audio phono connectors used for component.
demolition is offline  
Old 28 September 2016, 01:16   #14
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 519
Long shot replying to an ancient thread, but anyhow...

I get the impression the Indivision ECS outputs a VGA signal, is that correct? And if so, does that mean I can't use it with my 1084s? Is it too much to hope I can get a flicker-free hires image on the 1084s?
Marchie is offline  
Old 28 September 2016, 06:35   #15
TroyWilkins
Registered User

TroyWilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 458
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marchie View Post
Long shot replying to an ancient thread, but anyhow...

I get the impression the Indivision ECS outputs a VGA signal, is that correct? And if so, does that mean I can't use it with my 1084s? Is it too much to hope I can get a flicker-free hires image on the 1084s?
Yes, it outputs a VGA style signal, my understanding is that it outputs a 31khz signal, doubled from the 15khz signal the Amiga usually puts out.

Your 1084s expects a 15khz signal, so no, the Indivision ECS won't work with a 1084. If you're referring to wanting to not have a flickering image on your 1084s, it's a matter of not using interlaced screen modes. Hires (640x256 PAL) should look good and not flicker, but Hires laced (640x512 PAL) will flicker like crazy.
TroyWilkins is offline  
Old 28 September 2016, 10:47   #16
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 519
Thanks for the clarification!
Marchie is offline  
Old 28 September 2016, 10:51   #17
TroyWilkins
Registered User

TroyWilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 458
No worries mate, did you purchase an Indivision ECS, or were you just considering getting one? If you wish to use it with a modern display it will most likely work beautifully, just not with a 1084s.

Side note, I miss the 1084S I used to have... And the A1200 and CD32 I used to use with it...
TroyWilkins is offline  
Old 29 September 2016, 03:52   #18
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 519
I'm thinking about it.

I want to run apps in hires, but if I have to run a PC monitor to do it, I have to wonder if I should just go to an LCD (sigh).

In the long-term I'm hoping (like nearly everyone) the V500 will happen and I can run HDMI, but I'm also interested in getting the best possible 'classic' setup which, to me, means the 1084s.

I understand the Amiga is built around TV standards, and that means interlaced signals, so it makes sense that a 1084 can't do a non-interlaced hires, but it is a shame.
Marchie is offline  
Old 29 September 2016, 03:59   #19
TroyWilkins
Registered User

TroyWilkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 458
Ahh, most 'classic' apps run in non-interlaced, and of those that do run in interlaced modes, the flicker was usually considered the price you paid for the extra resolution.

Back in the 90s, when I had my Amiga 1200 and 1084s, almost everything I ran in non-interlaced modes, and for those things that I needed the extra resolution for, such as Imagine II, I just used to put up with the flicker and change the colours so the flicker wasn't quite so bad - the less contrast there is between the colours, the less apparent flicker there will be.
TroyWilkins is offline  
Old 29 September 2016, 09:27   #20
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 519
Yes, I remember squinting at Imagine for many hours...
Marchie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Picasso II and Indivision ECS Dijerydack support.Hardware 8 24 September 2012 08:51
[WTB] Indivision AGA (for CD32/4000) + Indivision ECS Seaside MarketPlace 3 15 March 2012 22:03
Indivision ECS CritAnime support.Hardware 3 02 November 2011 10:31
Indivision ECS amiga1 support.Hardware 12 01 June 2011 04:24
Trading my Indivision AGA for an Indivision ECS 8bitbubsy Swapshop 3 11 May 2011 23:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10986 seconds with 13 queries