English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 June 2012, 20:33   #1
Crawff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: England
Posts: 17
Indivision AGA Mk2 stopped working

Hi,

I installed my Indivision AGA Mk2 a while ago and everything was working perfect.

I modified the RF shield, brought a brand new DVI cable and connected it to my Samsung HD TV.

Anyway...it has been a few weeks since i last booted her up and today i decided to play a few games but not all is well.

When i switch her on, the CF card is booting up but there is no picture on my TV. nothing at all.

If i unplug the DVI cable from the TV or 1200 then a message will display advising that no signal in range.

If i try connect just the RF cable then i do get a picture but there is noise from the 1200 and also the picture is not what it should be (even for RF)

I checked that the all the cables are connected properly but nothing.

Any ideas what could be the cause?

I also used the TV recently for my PC using the VGA port but i don't think this would cause the problem? No other leads are currently connected.
Crawff is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 20:39   #2
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 44
Posts: 1,024
hi try removing the indy from the mobo and reseating
johnim is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 20:44   #3
Crawff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: England
Posts: 17
I did consider that, but when i install originally it clicked in perfectly and worked first time.

I haven't moved the amiga at all and it seems to be seated nicely.

Is it possible that it would require re-seating even though it hasn't been used much or even moved?
Crawff is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 20:57   #4
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 44
Posts: 1,024
no idea mate but thats what i would do

have you a scart cable or phono cable you could try
johnim is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 21:10   #5
Crawff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: England
Posts: 17
well i have re-seated it but it has made no difference :-(
Crawff is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 21:15   #6
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 44
Posts: 1,024
have you tried resetting or autosetting tv on dvi input
johnim is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 21:24   #7
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
Do you get output on comp out or RGB out? Can you get the early startup screen? Have you tried booting from WB floppy?

Why dont you contact the dealer who sold it to you. These things ARE warrantied.
magnetic is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 21:28   #8
Crawff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: England
Posts: 17
There doesn't appear to be any option to perform that task on the TV
Crawff is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 21:32   #9
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 44
Posts: 1,024
ok have you a dvi to vga adapter to try vga

also as me and magnetic have said can you try composit yellow connector oand or rgb to scart

to see if the amiga gives any output

also what psu have you got and do you have any extra ram or processor upgrade
johnim is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 21:35   #10
Crawff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: England
Posts: 17
Thanks for your suggestions johnim.

I only have RF output to test with.
Crawff is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 21:37   #11
Crawff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: England
Posts: 17
I have a blizzard 030 -50hz, 4GB CF Card.

Standard A1200 PSU.
Crawff is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 21:40   #12
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 44
Posts: 1,024
have you tried the rf out without the indy connected just to see if any output
johnim is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 21:45   #13
Crawff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: England
Posts: 17
Its just scanning now...but nothing tuned in so far...
Crawff is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 21:53   #14
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crawff View Post
Its just scanning now...but nothing tuned in so far...
You really need another TV monitor to test we cannot help diagnose blind man
magnetic is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 21:58   #15
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 44
Posts: 1,024
you may be able to use the rf lead as a compisit cable yellow on tv next to red/white same on miggy
johnim is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 21:59   #16
Crawff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: England
Posts: 17
I know sorry, i was just seeing if anyone had a similar experience with there indy mk2.

The RF works fine without the indy connected so i would assume all is well with the a1200.
Crawff is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 22:07   #17
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
I do believe you have the same problem as me. http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=64629

I do have a Samsung Hd Tv too (Samsung FX2490HD 24"). Try with another Tv, I didn't.

I don't want to tell what I would think if you get it working in a different Tv now, but I don't have an idea of electronics.

Last edited by Retrofan; 20 June 2012 at 22:42.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 20 June 2012, 22:08   #18
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 44
Posts: 1,024
hi again i have an indy2 and have a fan on mine as it gets hot and i use no rf sheild ,but i have a fastata over mine and a hardrive but have had no problems other than graphics glitches before fan.

also use a converted pc psu with blizard 1230mk iv



johnim is offline  
Old 21 June 2012, 08:45   #19
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,268
It could definitely be a power problem too with running a Blizzard and Indivision off a standard A1200 PSU.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 21 June 2012, 08:58   #20
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,750
There should be a composite input on that TV, try that instead of RF.

BTW my RF modulator is in the bin next to the upper RF shield....best place for it
NovaCoder is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Indivision AGA Mk2 CR Loedown Amiga scene 91 05 December 2016 22:06
Wanted: Indivision AGA 1200 MK2 manic23 MarketPlace 2 09 April 2013 08:48
WTB - Indivision AGA Mk2 A1200 caver99 MarketPlace 7 09 April 2013 06:09
Wanted: Indivision AGA 1200 MK2 iMacAZ MarketPlace 4 03 March 2013 22:30
Indivision AGA MK2 Wanted Seblington MarketPlace 5 22 August 2011 11:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09070 seconds with 13 queries