English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2010, 05:17   #1
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
would this work?

in my a 3000 could i use a 80 pin to a 50 pin adapter and get any 80 pin scsi hd?
this is what i was thinking of .. . .

http://cgi.ebay.ca/Seagate-ST39102LC...item35a2808944

http://cgi.ebay.ca/NEW-SCA-80-PIN-68...item230a288191


lost
lost_loven is offline  
Old 21 September 2010, 07:48   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,339
Yes they would work.

Two questions.

Do you REALLY want to buy a USED hard drive when for CA $20 more you could get a brand new one? (Always ask for the serial number, model number etc. and do an RMA warranty lookup at the manufacturers website on any "new" hard drive as most vendors are lying!)

Is that REALLY the right adapter for an A3000? It is a dual purpose Narrow & Wide (68-pin) adapter too. Unless you have a Cyberstorm MKIII or Cyberstorm PPC you'll never use the 68-pin portion of adapter. Why not just get a 50-pin to 80-pin one? They are smaller and cheaper.

http://cgi.ebay.ca/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?...m=140438750368

Last edited by alexh; 21 September 2010 at 07:55.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 September 2010, 11:43   #3
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Yes they would work.

Two questions.

Do you REALLY want to buy a USED hard drive when for CA $20 more you could get a brand new one? (Always ask for the serial number, model number etc. and do an RMA warranty lookup at the manufacturers website on any "new" hard drive as most vendors are lying!)

Is that REALLY the right adapter for an A3000? It is a dual purpose Narrow & Wide (68-pin) adapter too. Unless you have a Cyberstorm MKIII or Cyberstorm PPC you'll never use the 68-pin portion of adapter. Why not just get a 50-pin to 80-pin one? They are smaller and cheaper.

http://cgi.ebay.ca/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?...m=140438750368
What the hell would you know about hard drives
Loedown is offline  
Old 21 September 2010, 13:14   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
no on can ever expect to know as much - Hans "Doomy" Campbell
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 September 2010, 13:15   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loedown View Post
What the hell would you know about hard drives
I actually know almost nothing about SCSI hard drives (other than the command set, and then only what is known as RBC). I'd like to know more then I could develop our SAS core.

IDE and SATA are what I worked on.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 September 2010, 13:19   #6
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
awh ok, well i thought the 68 pin would be an option too, but 50 to 80 works for me..
As for getting a used hard drive I thought it would be cheaper than getting new because I really don't think I need all that much space. the 350 meg hd that is in there is small and the 9 gig, i would think be more than enough. Just want to put something newer in there before the drive dies.

lost
lost_loven is offline  
Old 23 September 2010, 00:55   #7
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
@alexh . k just ordered of e-bay http://cgi.ebay.ca/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?...m=140438750368

Gonna look around town and see whats up for grabs for a 80 pin scsi drive. I guess I have to use the smart file system if greater than 4 gig drive right.. That will run ok on a stock a3k I assume. Is there any scsi drive I should be aware of that would not work? or a size limit? I kindda figure anywhere up to about a 40 gig drive should do right. I really think 4 - 9 gig should do for a demo/whdload machine will be ok.... any input fellow amiga people?

lost
lost_loven is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can this two work together? Frikic support.Hardware 5 05 February 2010 21:33
Why no more work on OS 3.9? mfletcher Amiga scene 7 10 May 2009 11:47
Does this work? BarrySWE support.Apps 1 05 October 2005 18:39
Please help me ( I just can´t get it to work ) eZRo support.WinFellow 9 09 July 2005 16:51
Can't get 0.8.22 to work IvoC support.WinUAE 0 20 November 2002 14:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06871 seconds with 13 queries