English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 June 2010, 17:27   #1
AmigaFun
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 99
sx32-Pro, can I use a PS/2 keyboard without an adapter?

Hi all

Can I use a standard PS/2 keyboard in my CD32 AUX port without an adapter if a SX32 Pro is used? I have no manual, and I saw a passing comment in Amiga Format who were reviewing the SX32 at the time, mentioning that you can use either an A4000 keyboard or PS/2 keyboard if you have an SX32 Pro. So far I have found out that there are jumpers on the SX32 Pro regarding such a thing, but I want to be absolutly sure that I wont cause damage by trying it.

Thanks
AmigaFun is offline  
Old 04 June 2010, 17:33   #2
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,889
No, you will need a Lyra 4000 to use a PS/2 Keyboard with CD32:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=228
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 04 June 2010, 17:46   #3
AmigaFun
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
No, you will need a Lyra 4000 to use a PS/2 Keyboard with CD32:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=228
Are right 'o' . I have one already on order with you. It's only that I just read about the keyboard thing last night.
AmigaFun is offline  
Old 04 June 2010, 17:53   #4
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,036
According to the Big Book of Amiga a PS/2 keyboard can be used on the SX32.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 04 June 2010, 17:58   #5
AmigaFun
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_hairy_bootson View Post
According to the Big Book of Amiga a PS/2 keyboard can be used on the SX32.
Just had another look and found on Ian Stedman's site this, http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/downloads/SX32_Manual.pdf

It would look like, yes, a PS/2 keyboard will work, but on his site it talks of an adapter is still needed from Eyetech. So I guess my next question then is how should the jumpers be set if I use the Lyra, with a PS/2 keyboard plugged into the AUX socket?
AmigaFun is offline  
Old 04 June 2010, 20:39   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,751
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFun View Post
Just had another look and found on Ian Stedman's site this, http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/downloads/SX32_Manual.pdf

It would look like, yes, a PS/2 keyboard will work, but on his site it talks of an adapter is still needed from Eyetech. So I guess my next question then is how should the jumpers be set if I use the Lyra, with a PS/2 keyboard plugged into the AUX socket?
The aux socket is seperate from the sx32, it should work fine.
FOL is offline  
Old 04 June 2010, 20:47   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,810
It talks about a wire/adapter that is needed if you jumper it to PC mode?
Jope is online now  
Old 04 June 2010, 21:40   #8
AmigaFun
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
It talks about a wire/adapter that is needed if you jumper it to PC mode?
I suppose that all I can do is try it. I mean, it's not going to damage anything is it? (as long as it's set to Amiga keyboard) It will be interesting eitherway.
AmigaFun is offline  
Old 05 June 2010, 08:14   #9
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 1,138
Make sure the CD32 is switched off while you're plugging and unplugging the keyboard, and be careful.
Cammy is offline  
Old 05 June 2010, 14:22   #10
AmigaFun
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cammy View Post
Make sure the CD32 is switched off while you're plugging and unplugging the keyboard, and be careful.
Yea will do. Got this far and dont want to see smoke!! I did that a few years back actually with an SX1 and keyboard, blew a hole in the IC. Got rid of it after that.
AmigaFun is offline  
Old 06 June 2010, 17:45   #11
Stedy
Registered User

Stedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 676
Hi,

If you plug a PC keyboard in without an adaptor, nothing happens. I've tried it with my SX32 Pro system many years ago.

The keyboard scan codes for the PC and Amiga keyboards are different, the adaptor, translates the PC scan codes to the Amiga ones.

I built a PC to Amiga keyboard adaptor, housed it inside the CD32's case and connected, externally, to the AUX socket. There was an additional socket, on the CD32, for the PC keyboard to plug into.



The jumpers are set to the 'Amiga' keyboard position.

HTH

Ian
Stedy is offline  
Old 06 June 2010, 17:51   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,357
Why not just solder the wires internally to the CD32 motherboard instead of that ugly external wire?
alexh is offline  
Old 06 June 2010, 19:11   #13
Stedy
Registered User

Stedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 676
@Alexh,

When I did that mod 13 years ago, I was more concerned with finishing my engineering degree course than making a neater job of my Amiga.

Ian
Stedy is offline  
Old 12 June 2010, 20:24   #14
omnicron10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 20
I seem to remeber on the SX32-pro you need to set the jumpers to PC keyboard and wire the clock signal to the center pin in order to use PS2 KB.

Page 11 of the docs state

PC Keyboard - Jumpers connect pin 1a & 1b, 2a & 2b, 4a& 4b. Jumper 3 pin 'a' (nearest to the simm socket) should be connected to the PC keyboard clock line via a special adapter which plugs into the CD32 Aux socket. The PC keyboard data, ground and -5v lines are connected directly to their Amiga equivalents on the Aux socket. The 'Amiga' keys are mapped to the PC keyboard keys F11 & F12.

I did not have the adapter they mention but I put a switch in that ran the clock signal to the pin that the AUX port needed for the clock signal based on where the clock signal was for PS2 keyboards.
omnicron10 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[wanted] Sx32 Pro Seaside MarketPlace 0 10 March 2012 03:38
WANTED:SX32 PRO for CD32 lentivector MarketPlace 0 23 September 2011 09:50
FS: SX32 Pro with 64MB of Ram, 4GB Compact Flash HD Dreamcatcher MarketPlace 14 31 October 2010 08:20
Wanted: SX32 Pro zerec@hotmail.d MarketPlace 2 21 December 2009 21:39
For people who own a SX32-pro or similar Tony Landais support.Hardware 2 14 April 2003 14:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08259 seconds with 13 queries