English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 June 2009, 19:32   #1
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
configurations file little question

hi all, just a wee query,

do saved config files record what winuae ver they were run/saved under ?
(looking at em in notepad i can not see that info stored)

i ask this cos i have 2 winuae ver on my pc (latest and older) and if i run a game by just double clicking its config it boots up in the winuae i used to create it ?, i think. or do they just boot up last winuae used?

so does this mean i can have 2 configs stored and just by double clicking em i can choose what winuae ver boots up ?

i now i should experiment, but whilst doing so i wud like to know if im on the right track or not, and anyway, im actually fascinated as to how the configs choose the winuae ver to boot up, the clever little blighters !

cheers
kirk is offline  
Old 10 June 2009, 19:34   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Yes they save the version they were created with. Fourth line in the UAE file :
config_version=1.6.0
TCD is offline  
Old 10 June 2009, 20:19   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,999
Quote:
if i run a game by just double clicking its config it boots up in the winuae i used to create it ?
No, it runs with the version which is registered in Windows for the .uae file type. There can only be one such.
thomas is online now  
Old 10 June 2009, 20:49   #4
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
cheers all, im getting to the nub now,
yes, my config says latest winuae ver on 4th line down (thanx druid), but when i run that config directly it boots older winuae.

is this cos (thanx thomas) only windows registered winuae ver loads (the fully installed winuae 1.3) rather than winae 1.5.3 (which does not install as such, u just extract it to a folder, so no writing to registry etc)

im wee bit puzzled, but if im following this correctly, then i CANNOT store multiiple configs to boot into multple winuae versions ?
kirk is offline  
Old 10 June 2009, 20:54   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kirk View Post
im wee bit puzzled, but if im following this correctly, then i CANNOT store multiiple configs to boot into multple winuae versions ?
That's right. I'm not going to ask any further
TCD is offline  
Old 10 June 2009, 21:04   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,999
@kirk: you could make a shortcut for each config file pointing to

c:\path\to\right\version\winuae.exe -f name_of_config_file.uae


Why do you need different versions of WinUAE ?
thomas is online now  
Old 10 June 2009, 21:24   #7
smoorke
Registered User
smoorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ghent/Belgium
Age: 39
Posts: 247
Send a message via MSN to smoorke
you could make a wrapper script or tool to read the version from the .ini and launch the appropriate version.
smoorke is offline  
Old 10 June 2009, 21:28   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Oh dear... Why you had to mention it smoorke?
TCD is offline  
Old 11 June 2009, 01:16   #9
kirk
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: uk
Posts: 148
i wanna do this cos i wanna launch stuff from one frontend on an atom powered pc, and want 2 versions of some stuff, one to squirt to the tv via vga out using latest winuae (and its brill gamma/brightness settings), and another (older) ver to run a small handfull of stuff on the netbook that need cycle exact ticked (the atom struggles with this small band of stuff needing CE, and i think older ver is a likkle bit faster for a couple of progs, but generally i use latest winuae cos of the extra options)

so there you have it, no great reasoning behind my request really, just nice to have the option now and again.

smookes reply has me intrigued, but alas i have not the foggiest !, sounds great though.
kirk is offline  
Old 11 June 2009, 21:22   #10
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 67
Posts: 351
You could give the two versions different names and have a short cut for each one with the appropriate config file. I named the latest release WinUAE1600.exe and the latest beta WinUAE1610b3.exe. I use the latest release but test with the latest beta, I have two short-cuts.

Short-Cut1 example.
c:\WinUAE\WinUAE1600.exe -config=config1

Short-Cut2 example.
c:\WinUAE\WinUAE1610b3.exe -config=config2

Last edited by Ed Cruse; 11 June 2009 at 21:30.
Ed Cruse is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
show .txt file ....question.... D4Ni3L3 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 09 January 2013 10:50
Noob question. .ROM file? Radford999 support.WinUAE 16 25 October 2012 15:38
dynamic hard file question cbm support.WinUAE 1 29 March 2012 16:35
.adf file to 3 1/2 floppy question... ghost_of_war support.Hardware 9 20 April 2010 15:54
store custom input configurations in unique file? Marcuz request.UAE Wishlist 2 15 December 2008 16:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07530 seconds with 15 queries