English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 July 2007, 21:51   #1
Rod_cl
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Santiago/Chile
Age: 46
Posts: 88
Send a message via MSN to Rod_cl
Civilization AGA WHDLoad

Hi:
i downloaded the 2 versions of Civilization from www.whdownload.com. If i want to start the game, i get as far the option menu where i have to choose between mouse and keyboard or keyboard only.

My config is A4000/040, latest regged Whdload, 16 Mb fast ram.

Anyone had this problem before?

Best Regards

Rod
Rod_cl is offline  
Old 29 July 2007, 22:19   #2
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 2,315
And what do you do and exactly what is the problem (I can't read it in your post)?

You should choose keyboard+mouse and the game should start running the introduction.
mailman is offline  
Old 29 July 2007, 22:28   #3
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,495
if its just quitting out... try the NOCACHE tooltype - fixed a lot of problems on my mates winuae "A4000" setup with that earlier today funnily enough.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 30 July 2007, 05:36   #4
Rod_cl
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Santiago/Chile
Age: 46
Posts: 88
Send a message via MSN to Rod_cl
My mistake.. it's just quitting out.

I will try the suggested tooltype..

I let you know in a couple of minute...

update:
i supposed im doing nothing wrong?

The tootypes are as follow>
SLAVE=CivilizationAGA.Slave
PRELOAD
NOCACHE

I pressed option 1 (keyboard+mose), i think it tried to load something and then quits.
Other ideas?

Best Regards


Rod

Last edited by Rod_cl; 30 July 2007 at 05:49.
Rod_cl is offline  
Old 30 July 2007, 19:06   #5
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 2,315
Does it quit with some WHDLoad requester or just simply quits like if nothing happened?
mailman is offline  
Old 30 July 2007, 19:33   #6
Rod_cl
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Santiago/Chile
Age: 46
Posts: 88
Send a message via MSN to Rod_cl
It simply quits like nothings has happened.

Rod
Rod_cl is offline  
Old 30 August 2008, 10:52   #7
Steve
Corona Virus is Fake News
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,296
Question

Recently I've been playing the AGA version of Civilization which I downloaded from WHDownload. I had earlier tried installing the game myself using my IPF images but that only led to a red screen after the mouse/keyboard choice so I downloaded the pre-installed version instead.

Anyway I found a bug when you meet the German leader. The graphics are corrupt and doesn't show the leader image. Has anyone else noticed this? Is there some sort of fix available? I seem to remember the same thing happening years ago on my real Amiga as well. Could the original graphics file be corrupt somehow?
Steve is offline  
Old 30 August 2008, 11:18   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rod_cl View Post
It simply quits like nothings has happened.

Rod
You need a registered WHDLoad key.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 August 2008, 12:18   #9
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 11,061
He said in the original post he'd registered it
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 30 August 2008, 17:31   #10
Steve
Corona Virus is Fake News
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,296
Here is a screenshot of the corrupt Frederick the Great (the Civ one not ours ). Has anyone come across this problem??
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Civ Bug.png
Views:	481
Size:	21.8 KB
ID:	17713  
Steve is offline  
Old 18 February 2013, 10:07   #11
Steve
Corona Virus is Fake News
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,296
Bump
Steve is offline  
Old 18 February 2013, 12:20   #12
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,522
I remember gfx corruption, but can`t remember which version(s) - WHDLoad AGA and/or ECS and/or not WHDload AGA. I guess there was erros on village screen and temple building screen.
daxb is offline  
Old 18 February 2013, 19:42   #13
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,422
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
funny frederick the german looks like "Dominique Strauss-Khan" XD LMAO...
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 18 February 2013, 20:34   #14
Steve
Corona Virus is Fake News
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,296
I am wondering if Psygore is reading this. I am trying to decrunch the 'PQ20' format files in Civilization AGA's 'aga' folder. I read on another forum he had coded a small tool called 'decrunchciv' which he used to open these files. Do you still have this tool. Would be interesting to see the graphics files for the German leader.
Steve is offline  
Old 19 February 2013, 09:11   #15
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 484
Have you tried to reinstall the game with the lastest slave ?
All files will be decrunched while installing.
Psygore is offline  
Old 19 February 2013, 21:41   #16
Steve
Corona Virus is Fake News
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
Have you tried to reinstall the game with the lastest slave ?
All files will be decrunched while installing.
No. I've not tried the latest. I will give it a go. Cheers!
Steve is offline  
Old 19 February 2013, 23:23   #17
Steve
Corona Virus is Fake News
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,296
Ok. It worked! Even better news, I found the problem!

It seems the file for the German leaders graphics isn't saved in the correct format! The file is saved as a PBM (portable bitmap file) IFF instead of an ILBM IFF like the rest of the leaders files. I can't believe this was never picked up and fixed before for such a major release as Civilization!

So I can open the file using Irfanview but it doesn't seem to allow saving back as an ILBM IFF. Does anyone have a tool to convert this file to an ILBM IFF format? The file is attached in its original form.
Attached Files
File Type: zip KING12.zip (10.3 KB, 95 views)
Steve is offline  
Old 20 February 2013, 00:02   #18
Steve
Corona Virus is Fake News
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,296
Ok, I managed to convert the file to BMP first using Irfanview and then installed ImageStudio on the Amiga side to convert the file back from BMP into ILBM format. The game should now work properly on the Amiga for the first time!

Attached below is the fixed file which just needs to replace the old file in the 'data' folder.

Maybe it would be a good idea to create a new WHDLoad install with this file included in the package which replaces the old one?

PS. Does anyone have a working keyfile for ImageStudio?
Attached Files
File Type: zip KING12.zip (17.8 KB, 118 views)

Last edited by Steve; 20 February 2013 at 00:14.
Steve is offline  
Old 20 February 2013, 00:49   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Nice one Steve I'm sure that Retroplay will pick it up and put a fixed version on the file server
TCD is offline  
Old 20 February 2013, 12:21   #20
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,522
PPaint can load the PBM and save as ILBM. It is a bit different in size with your king12.zip. Thanks for your work and finding the problem.
daxb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Civilization - The Challenge II CodyJarrett project.Maptapper 3 23 March 2016 16:18
Civilization AGA German tero request.Old Rare Games 71 02 June 2012 22:21
Civilization mai request.Old Rare Games 8 03 September 2010 14:49
Civilization issue Lorfarius support.Games 4 23 January 2010 14:23
saving civilization Traquer support.Games 8 09 April 2002 23:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09462 seconds with 14 queries