English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 August 2006, 07:47   #1
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 51
Posts: 510
embarassing question re: Installing WB 2.1

Hi all,

this is embarassing that I have to ask here about installing Workbench 2.1, but I've got to be missing a step somewhere.

I have an A600 with Kickstart 37.300 (2.05) and a 40MB IDE drive and I'm trying to install Workbench 2.1.

If I boot with the Install disk (disk 1 of 5) and run the HDPrep program, the HDD is recognised (ST9051A) and I can delete and re-partition it ,but when I press SAVE it tells me 'No Changes' (this might be my problem).

I can then format and rename the hard drive and run the Install2.1 script and all files will be copied to the HDD and at the end I'll be told to eject all disks and reboot.

Now here's the problem - when I reboot I get the purple boot screen. The HDD doesn't appear to be recognised. If I boot using the WB 2.1 Install disk there is no HDD icon on the workbench, however if I run the HDPrep program again the HDD appears on the desktop and I can access and run all the files on the HDD.

Why isn't the HDD recognised at boot? Any suggestions on trying to fix it?

Regards,
Gizmomelb
gizmomelb is offline  
Old 04 August 2006, 09:07   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,999
I don't think that HDPrep is the right program to use. Use HDToolbox instead (it's in the HDTools directory if the Install disk). If you have the Install disk of WB 3.1, use its HDToolbox instead, it's far better.

Now, there are two problems I could imagine why the HDD is not recognised:

1. Kick 37.300 still has problems with HDDs. You perhaps might need 37.350 which is the latest 2.0 ROM. However, if you decide to upgrade, you should go directly to Kick 3.1 (40.xx).

2. Some HDDs need too long to initialise after a reset. In this case cutting the reset line of the IDE cable might help. The reset line is the one connected to pin 1 of the motherboard. Be sure you have a replacement cable at hand in case you cut too deep :-)
thomas is offline  
Old 04 August 2006, 09:30   #3
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 51
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
No changes could just mean the HD is already partitioned the way you told it to partition the drive.

There should be 3 steps (I just installed OS 2.1 on my A3000 a few days ago).

Boot from the install disk. Prep the HD so that the OS can see it. Format the HD using the formatting icon, which will give you a HD0: or something like that. Rename the HD to WB_2.X and run the Install icon script to actualy install the OS onto the HD (it will ask for the other disks and the workbench disk is the one called Boot). Once you have all this done you should be able to reboot into Workbench.
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 04 August 2006, 18:12   #4
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 51
Posts: 510
Hi guys, thanks for the help!

Thomas you were bang on with your suggestion, I cut line #1 and the HDD isn't initially detected when you turn on the power, so you need to do a soft reboot and then it detects and boots the HDD.
gizmomelb is offline  
Old 05 August 2006, 08:40   #5
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,307
I had this type of problem with my A600 - it had 37.300 revision kickstart and I couldn't get it to boot with my HD. So I upgraded to Kickstart 3.1 and it worked fine with the same drive and cable.

As thomas said, I think 37.350 is the first autobooting KS revision - or maybe the timings are just slighty stingy to detect the drive properly in earlier versions....
musashi5150 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Your most embarassing Noob/Lamer first time computer moment Galahad/FLT Nostalgia & memories 191 17 November 2011 18:10
installing latest winuae question kirk support.WinUAE 4 15 April 2009 23:12
Need a little help with installing Hillsy_ support.Games 2 19 June 2006 21:13
Installing WB Aral New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 03 May 2006 07:44
Installing T-Zero Rasputin support.Games 5 31 December 2005 14:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06164 seconds with 13 queries