English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 September 2003, 18:05   #1
Marsh2003
 
Posts: n/a
Question Clean screens?

On a real A1200, is it possible to use an SVGA or multisync monitor to display Workbench (with Magic Workbench) on a 640x480 screen without graphics glitches yet at the same time play games that are installed on the harddrive in the correct aspect so that there isn't a portion of the game that is off screen (usually from the bottom)?
 
Old 25 September 2003, 18:27   #2
Marsh2003
 
Posts: n/a
Red face

er, sorry bout the double post, browser got stuck & refresh posted it twice; also I read Agent JDH's thread about scandoublers which sort of answers my question, but, I'm trying to get rid of some gfx dropout from my workbench screen, Picasso GFX boards do a quality job but I think I'm right in saying that the a1200's 68EC020 CPU isn't up to the job, I was wondering if there's a way to get picasso quality on an A1200?
 
Old 26 September 2003, 22:07   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
You can use an A1200 with a VGA/SVGA/Multisync monitor, for running Wiorkbench it works just fine, you just need an adaptor for the lead and then setting your display to Productyivity or Euro72

Now, you CAN'T run games on these monitors unless you buy a scandoubler/flickerfixer . do a search on the forum for this subject, it has been covered mnany times already.

Another chance is that you have one of those old multiscan monitors that sync at both 15 and 31khz
Akira is offline  
Old 26 September 2003, 22:12   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Theres no such problem with Productivity modes and Picasso doesnt solve anything. Say, are you using an NTSC Amiga?
Akira is offline  
Old 29 September 2003, 19:23   #5
Marsh2003
 
Posts: n/a
No, I'm actually using WinUAE on WinXP... but I'm trying to keep it as faithful to the real thing as possible. I've got 2 seperate configs setup; One is an A4000 emulation which I've setup to take full advantage of a 16bit soundcard (Atchii, OctaMED) and also a graphics card (Picasso) + CDROM; I use this for apps, mp3's etc. I used to have a real Amiga 1200 years ago and I've setup a emu config of this which I use to play my games from the harddisk using Whdload & Jst. Thing is, I always loved Magic Workbench and I installed it on my WinUAE Workbench along with Toolmanager to list all my games for easy 1 click access. On WinUAE though, you have to use the "correct aspect ratio" button to get games to display properly, but, when this is checked I get graphics dropout on my workbench display (fonts get mangled & icons get crunched)Magic Workbench tells you to use a PC style aspect ratio (640x480) but this can't be done cleanly with the "correct aspect ratio" checked on WinUAE. On the A4000 setup, I can get round this problem by using Picasso, which bypasses the native Amiga screenmodes but you can't install a swanky gfx card on a A1200 can you? Okay, sorry about the long winded background Here's the questions; 1) Can you use a graphics card with a 68EC020 cpu? 2) Does a sd/ff display 640x480 res on a monitor with wb and display games properly? 3)Is it physically possible to upgrade a real A1200 with a faster CPU with FPU + FASTRAM + CDROM + monitor style GFX? Basically, I'm interested to see how far you can take an A1200
 
Old 29 September 2003, 22:20   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,995
Quote:
Originally posted by Marsh2003
Here's the questions; 1) Can you use a graphics card with a 68EC020 cpu? 2) Does a sd/ff display 640x480 res on a monitor with wb and display games properly? 3)Is it physically possible to upgrade a real A1200 with a faster CPU with FPU + FASTRAM + CDROM + monitor style GFX? Basically, I'm interested to see how far you can take an A1200
1) Don't know, but probably yes. Why not ?
2) A scan doubler doubles the horizontal frequency, it does not change the resolution. Amiga resolution is either 640x400 (NTSC) or 640x512 (PAL). Both will display correctly on a CRT monitor, probably not on a TFT one.
As pointed out in lots of other threads, the values mentioned above is only the standard screen size. The real resolution is something around 740x580 or so. The screen can be moved around inside this range to fit the user's preferences. Also overscan can be used to increase the screen size while different monitors will cut off different portions. So to get the real thing in emulation you should use 800x600. If you complain about the frames around the screen, these are visible on the real machine either. Trying to fill the monitor with a 640x512 display is not what the real Amiga does.
3) You can take an A1200 almost as far a an A4000. There is the BlizzardPPC with a 68060/50MHz and a 604e PPC at 200MHz (i believe) and up to 256MB RAM + the BlizzardVisionPPC graphics card with a Permedia2 chip. Building the mainboard in to a tower case will give you plenty of room for CD/DVD-ROM/R/RW as well as Zorro slots for A4000 style expansions or PCI slots for PC style expansions (as far as drivers exist).

When it comes to emulation, why do you care about the exact configuration ? You should try to get the desired software running, not to make it incompatible.
thomas is offline  
Old 30 September 2003, 16:43   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally posted by thomas Amiga resolution is either 640x400 (NTSC) or 640x512 (PAL).
Sorry, that is Amiga Super Hi Res LAced Resolution, not just any resolution. The standard resolution for games is 320x256 for PAL, and 320x200 for NTSC.

Teh scandoubler will display at this resolution in the VGA monitor, not at 640x480. As Thomas said this device doubles the scan rate, not the resolution.

I thought you were asking about REAL Amigas, I cannot help you with your lameulator concerns.

Cheers
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best way to clean a Motherboard Peter support.Hardware 26 22 August 2014 14:02
Clean exit of code Vikke Coders. Asm / Hardware 9 23 March 2013 22:38
Yogi's Big Clean Up Whitesnake Games images which need to be WHDified 22 23 February 2012 14:17
Help With A Spring Clean ! buddabelly91816 support.Hardware 4 15 September 2009 13:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06561 seconds with 13 queries