English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 February 2020, 05:42   #1
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 248
GoTek as DF1 on an A500

Dear all,
I just ordered a GoTek for my A500, but I would like to keep my existing internal DF0, as I really like to boot games/demos off of a real floppy.



The reason I got the GoTek, is the fact it is the "easiest" (I know there are other methods) to write .ADF files back to a real floppy diskette.


Is it possible to boot from DF1, if I setup my GoTek to the external drive connector in the back?


Thanks!
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 25 February 2020, 08:41   #2
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,305
If you have Kickstart 2.x or later, you can use the early startup menu to select the device to boot from. With 1.x I don't believe there is a way to do that. Also, probably some (a lot?) of games and demos would fail anyway, having been hard-coded to use DF0 only.

It is however possible to mod the setup on a hardware level to swap DF0 to be the external drive, and DF1 to be the internal one. This way you could have the external Gotek as your main boot drive, but still retain the ability to use the internal drive for writing and otherwise using physical floppies. There are various threads regarding the subject on the forums, it's not a huge mod.
ajk is online now  
Old 25 February 2020, 09:51   #3
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 839
You can use a boot selector, something like:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/163705977263

However, you will need to put the physical switch somewhere accessible.
solarmon is offline  
Old 25 February 2020, 10:41   #4
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 248
Thank you both for great answers! I might buy the selector switch, it seems a solid solution!



Cheers!
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 25 February 2020, 10:50   #5
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,174
If you're considering more add on hardware, I suggest the ACA500+. With that you can also switch between bootable drives. That's how I use my external Gotek with my A500.

It's great to be able to use it as an external drive on all my Amiga's.
spudje is offline  
Old 25 February 2020, 12:05   #6
JoeJoe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
The ACA500+ can not handel ADF Files. And the bootselection is the same as like as the Action Replay. Any Trackloader Intros read from DF0 only. The ACA fault. The Bootsekector Win.
JoeJoe is offline  
Old 25 February 2020, 12:16   #7
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeJoe View Post
The ACA500+ can not handel ADF Files. And the bootselection is the same as like as the Action Replay. Any Trackloader Intros read from DF0 only. The ACA fault. The Bootsekector Win.
ACA500+ switches DF0 and DF1 properly just like a hardware boot selector switch. I.e. the external Gotek becomes DF0 and any trackloader works just fine.
demolition is offline  
Old 25 February 2020, 12:31   #8
JoeJoe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Nope.... Sel0 and Sel1 can not change with Software only. IT is the same wehn you use the Bootsekector of the Kickrom (2+).
JoeJoe is offline  
Old 25 February 2020, 12:38   #9
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 839
I've always wondered (since I don't have one) - how is the ACA500+ able to perform (any kind of) boot selection in the first place?
solarmon is offline  
Old 25 February 2020, 12:50   #10
JoeJoe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
The ACA500 use the same "Trick" as the AR. Okay it is true any or most Trackloader works finde. But a lot of them read "Bad" from DF0.
Excuse for denail :/
JoeJoe is offline  
Old 25 February 2020, 13:10   #11
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeJoe View Post
The ACA500 use the same "Trick" as the AR. Okay it is true any or most Trackloader works finde. But a lot of them read "Bad" from DF0.
Do you have one / have you tried it, or are you just assuming that it can't work? I have tried the function with many titles (demos with trackloaders, cracked games from ADF and originals in IPF) from my external Gotek and never had a problem with it. I don't know how it does the trick but it is definitely not the same as choosing DF1 as the boot device in early startup (which does not switch the drives).
AFAIK, AR only does a simple boot selection, making it possible to boot from DF1 on KS1.3 which does not have that function built-in. It does not, however, switch DF0 and DF1, so any trackloader that is hard coded to load from DF0 will fail.
demolition is offline  
Old 25 February 2020, 13:16   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,792
ACA500plus does it in hardware level. It has CPU on board so it (CPLDs) can see and modify data before it reaches CIAs.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 February 2020, 13:22   #13
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,875
I've never managed to get the ACA500plus floppy switching to work. Perhaps it's due to my HxC internal floppy drive replacement, I don't know. But regardless, now matter how I set up DF0: and DF1: in the menus of the ACA500plus, it always only reads the bootblock from DF1: and then stops.

Not saying it doesn't work for others by the way, just that I've not managed to get it working.
roondar is online now  
Old 25 February 2020, 13:50   #14
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,059
The HxC floppy emulator (the original one, not the Gotek type) is special in the way that it can emulate both DF0 and DF1 at the same time while connected to the internal floppy cable. I can imagine that could throw some grit into the machinery.
demolition is offline  
Old 25 February 2020, 14:00   #15
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,635
Remember 99% of games won't run from DF1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
ACA500plus does it in hardware level. It has CPU on board so it (CPLDs) can see and modify data before it reaches CIAs.
So games would run from external drive? Basically external drive would become DF0?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 25 February 2020, 14:00   #16
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
ACA500plus does it in hardware level. It has CPU on board so it (CPLDs) can see and modify data before it reaches CIAs.
Sneaky!
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 25 February 2020, 14:06   #17
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,875
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
The HxC floppy emulator (the original one, not the Gotek type) is special in the way that it can emulate both DF0 and DF1 at the same time while connected to the internal floppy cable. I can imagine that could throw some grit into the machinery.
That's a good point, actually. Perhaps I could try it with the HxC disconnected for testing.

I suppose if that works I could replace the HxC with a Gotek instead.
roondar is online now  
Old 25 February 2020, 14:09   #18
JoeJoe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
ACA500plus does it in hardware level. It has CPU on board so it (CPLDs) can see and modify data before it reaches CIAs.
You are right! But the AR dont have any CPU. How IT work IT?
JoeJoe is offline  
Old 25 February 2020, 14:19   #19
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,771
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeJoe View Post
You are right! But the AR dont have any CPU. How IT work IT?
It works in a different way, by patching the software in RAM. Hence it is not transparent to the software. Any direct access past trackdisk.device will fail.
Jope is offline  
Old 25 February 2020, 14:52   #20
JoeJoe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Its clear... i think the ACA modify the trackdevice too. Any line go from device to the CIAs..
JoeJoe is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
gotek df1: ? GreenMeanie Hardware mods 3 16 April 2019 04:24
Gotek on external drive as DF1: and bootable ramonsmits support.Hardware 11 20 December 2016 13:49
Gotek DF1? Galahad/FLT support.Hardware 12 15 September 2016 21:38
Gotek as DF0 and internal HD floppy as DF1 Amon_RA support.Hardware 8 19 May 2016 13:19
Save game files Gotek vs DF1 daznic support.Hardware 1 05 December 2015 11:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09202 seconds with 13 queries