English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 March 2020, 09:49   #3821
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
They maybe use different units (Music or 0). What are your settings for AHI for those units?

Or maybe a snoopdos log would help.


Hi Hedeon

I setup AHI the same way has the GIthub guide

I’ll look into snoopdos to get a log
Timtheloon is offline  
Old 19 March 2020, 10:17   #3822
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,098
What I remember from a few weeks ago, when I set up my CSPPC / Mediator device is:
- Wipeout doesn't like other AHI audio than Paula AHI
- I vagely remember playing with the amount of VooDooMem had some effect too
spudje is offline  
Old 19 March 2020, 12:17   #3823
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
What I remember from a few weeks ago, when I set up my CSPPC / Mediator device is:

- Wipeout doesn't like other AHI audio than Paula AHI

- I vagely remember playing with the amount of VooDooMem had some effect too


Thanks Spudje I’ll give this a try to I believe music is set to Paula 8 bit DMA and 0 & 1 is set to the SB128 16bit ++
Timtheloon is offline  
Old 19 March 2020, 13:09   #3824
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,098
I believe my unit 0 is Paula, not DMA, one of the other stereo options. I'll check tonight if I don't forget.
spudje is offline  
Old 19 March 2020, 15:03   #3825
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timtheloon View Post
I setup AHI the same way has the GIthub guide
and

Quote:
Originally Posted by Timtheloon View Post
I believe music is set to Paula 8 bit DMA and 0 & 1 is set to the SB128 16bit ++
Does not compute :-)

The guide says Paula DMA for both Music and Unit 0.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 19 March 2020, 15:06   #3826
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 117
Sonnet 7200 PCI programming

Sorry I miss typed haha music and 0 on Paula and 1 on sb128 16 bit ++

I’ll take screenshot later just in case I have set it up wrong though
Timtheloon is offline  
Old 19 March 2020, 15:10   #3827
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 117
Hopefully it is something simple
Timtheloon is offline  
Old 19 March 2020, 21:03   #3828
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 117
Sonnet 7200 PCI programming

Ok I’ll hold my hands up, I’m a doofus

I set music to Paula 8 bit DMA
0 to sb128 16 bit stereo ++ and 1 to Paula 8 bit DMA

So Hedeon was right I didn’t follow the GIthub hahaha

CD audio isn’t playing and does in other games but at least the SFX work now

So I have got the following to run smooth

AdoomWOS 640x480 with SFX (anyone know how to setup the resolution with out having to command line it in shell??)
QuakeWOS at 1024x768 with SFX
Quake II at 1024x768 with SFX
Wipeout 2097 640x480 finally with SFX

I have quake III game files but can’t find the Amiga port anyone point me in the right direction??

Last edited by Timtheloon; 19 March 2020 at 21:18.
Timtheloon is offline  
Old 19 March 2020, 21:48   #3829
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
and



Does not compute :-)

The guide says Paula DMA for both Music and Unit 0.
BTW, I have a "real" Cyberstorm PPC setup now, alongside my other A4000 with a Mediator and Sonnet.

AmigaAMP 3.26 works with Paula DMA and "external" selected, although AmigaAMP displays 68k now and not "WarpUP". But it still uses the PPC.

Darren
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 20 March 2020, 01:35   #3830
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timtheloon View Post
I have quake III game files but can’t find the Amiga port anyone point me in the right direction??
See this thread, beta9 is posted on this page:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=89741&page=19
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 20 March 2020, 08:41   #3831
nexus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 728
im back sorry for the long intermission i see we have many more users after a year being MIA

also grab while you can those who have none https://www.ebay.com/itm/Emerson-PRP...wAAOSwdolddoHy

Last edited by nexus; 20 March 2020 at 10:09.
nexus is offline  
Old 20 March 2020, 10:52   #3832
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
See this thread, beta9 is posted on this page:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=89741&page=19


Thanks grelbfarlk

This will be my next game to try and get working
Timtheloon is offline  
Old Today, 01:04   #3833
Timtheloon
Registered User

Timtheloon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Portsmouth / United Kingdom
Posts: 117
So I’ve been fighting with my A1200 PPC build with B1260 and SCSI Kit IV and every time I activated the PPC. It would give me an error when trying any program!!

So I put the Fast-ATA back in for my drives instead of using the SCSI and this solved the problem. so maybe the activation of the PPC conflicts with the SCSI Kit IV

Now I've been trying to find a work around to get Warp3D to work, so I thought I would try using two RTG cards, one 128mb ATI Radeon and one Voodoo 3 allowing the Voodoo to use all its memory just for GFX and the ATI memory to allow the initiation of the PPC and give my system more memory.

I’ve had enough for today but I got Warp3D to work with the spinning gears (see video) but the system is still a bit buggy

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qk8...w?usp=drivesdk

Last edited by Timtheloon; Today at 01:21.
Timtheloon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: PCI Sound Card VORTEX2 SuperQuard / SQ2500 or Turtlebeach SantaCruz pci card keropi MarketPlace 12 15 March 2017 03:48
Wanted:Sonnet Technologies QuadDoubler 50 (Doubler 4000) kronuz MarketPlace 0 16 June 2013 01:29
eBay : Sonnet Quaddoubler alexh MarketPlace 3 07 May 2013 01:50
Overlay problem on GeForce 7200 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 10 August 2010 16:50
Prometheus PCI & Voodoo 3 PCI GFX Card Slayer support.Hardware 21 05 September 2006 11:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.20733 seconds with 15 queries