English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 February 2020, 15:49   #1
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,537
Test Drive II - The Dual... issue with new slave

It seems the new Test Drive 2 v1.2 slave doesn't like the unofficial Northern Germany Challenge datadisk by mombasajoe
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67227

Use the old v1.1 archive for this:
TestDrive2&DataDisks_v1.1_NorthernGermanyChallenge
Retroplay is online now  
Old 06 February 2020, 20:29   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,234
Just tried the new slave in WinUAE.

For me there are issues; no matter what AGA configuration I use

Main thing I noticed is that the speech and car engine sounds are messed up in the intro:
  • With all "Cycle-exact" ticked; the game says "Acc" and then "Duel".
  • With "Cycle-exact (Full)" unticked but "Cycle-exact (DMA/Memory accesses)" ticked i.e. Quickstart A1200; "Accolade presents" and then "The Duel".
  • With no "Cycle-exact" ticked what-so-ever; "very quick rubbish" and then "Test Drive II"
Haven't even bothered to play the game yet; and won't given the above...

For now I'm most definitely sticking with the old v1.2 slave from 05/03/2016

With this:
  • You correctly hear "Accolade presents" and "The Duel: Test Drive II", not to mention the correct car engine sounds.
  • Plus it also supports the unofficial "Northern Germany Challenge" datadisk by mombasajoe: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67227

Last edited by DamienD; 06 February 2020 at 21:50.
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 February 2020, 22:45   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,234
The one thing the *new* v1.2 slave / install does; which the *old* v1.2 slave / install doesn't is...

Your cars are as follows:



In the *old* v1.2 slave / install; it's the reverse...

After checking the original .IPF it should be as the *new* v1.2 slave / install; in terms of initial car selection
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 February 2020, 18:22   #4
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,537
Yup same here, I think I'll re-add v1.1 standalone archive again.
New v1.2 slave doesn't "behave" like v1.1 (old v1.2 /5-/03/2016) slave.

[edit]
Done.
Also fixed the swapped Ferrari F40 and Porsche 959 in NorthernGermanyChallenge.
That's my fault, I always choose the F40 and just forgot to revert back to default settings before packing up the archive.

Last edited by Retroplay; 07 February 2020 at 18:37.
Retroplay is online now  
Old 07 February 2020, 22:00   #5
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 4,070
Note that if someone didn't post a mantis bug, your complaining wouldn't be that useful

I wasn't even aware of another unofficial datadisk, so how is it possible that an old install supports it when the new one (which only differs by a few asm changes) doesn't.

I have played the new slave on winuae and on my A1200/060 and didn't notice the sound issue. I'll double check. In the meantime, stick to the old slave, or try EXPCHIP tooltype

if someone wants to share the extra disks in the meantime that'd be great.
jotd is offline  
Old 07 February 2020, 22:26   #6
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,537
Northern Germany Challenge disk zoned.

I've zoned a regular 880kb adf, don't know why extended adf was used in the original image.

Last edited by Retroplay; 07 February 2020 at 22:33.
Retroplay is online now  
Old 07 February 2020, 22:48   #7
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 4,070
thanks. I'll have a look at those sound issues. Holiday season is on. More time for hobbies.
jotd is offline  
Old 13 February 2020, 18:36   #8
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 4,070
okay, issue #0004354 (sound) probably fixed. Installer (beta) in the zone. Can you test?
jotd is offline  
Old 13 February 2020, 19:43   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,234
I'm testing via WinUAE and an "AGA / Cycle-exact (Full) / 2MB Chip & 4MB Fast RAM" configuration.

...but for me there are still issues when compared to the disk version or *old* v1.2 slave:
  • The games takes 20 seconds to show "Accolade presents". On the *old* v1.2 slave it's about 4 seconds.
  • The music sounds dulled.
  • Speech "The Dual" and "Test Drive II" seems a little short / dulled.
  • I get blips of sound on the DSI credits screen. This is when I stopped testing.
To be totally honest; the old *old* v1.2 slave was perfect for me

I've never seen "flickering" but again I'm using a pretty standard AGA configuration on WinUAE.

Edit: tried the old *old* v1.2 slave; anything above a 68030 CPU and yes there are sound issues.

Last edited by DamienD; 13 February 2020 at 20:45.
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 February 2020, 22:37   #10
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,537
European Challenge doesn't show up after installing all scenery disks.
Only Master Disk Scenery, California Challenge and Northern Germany Challenge is selectable.
Retroplay is online now  
Old 13 February 2020, 23:22   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,234
All related posts moved out of the Retroplay's WHD uploads thread --> here
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 February 2020, 03:51   #12
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 4,070
Problem is I just forgot about this european challenge disk and Northen Germany challenge has the same filenames as european challenge. So one just overwrites the other. Good point. Anyone took the time to rename the "euro_" prefixes and the .dat file see if it still works?

Is the sound bug gone?

Note that playing with full speed & JIT on isn't supported. One of the tachymeters hand is out of place in that case. The answer is: use a whdload script to turn off/on JIT when running whdload as it makes no sense to run games with JIT (cache size/speed just not possible to anticipate)

Last edited by jotd; 14 February 2020 at 09:59.
jotd is offline  
Old 15 February 2020, 10:01   #13
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,600
Yep music is all jacked up on my A4000/060.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 15 February 2020, 16:09   #14
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 4,070
what do you mean ? jacked up ? it doesn't work then? tried EXPCHIP?
jotd is offline  
Old 16 February 2020, 03:22   #15
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
what do you mean ? jacked up ? it doesn't work then? tried EXPCHIP?
Stutters and skips bad. If I put EXPCHIP it works. On previous one music was fine.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 16 February 2020, 03:45   #16
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 4,070
damn. Probably a speed issue. Cannot reproduce with WinUAE even with JIT now that I have added delays after dma writes (I hate those real hardware only bugs, now that I don't have easy ways to build/test on real HW anymore).

Previous slave didn't use fast memory, so the speed was slower/different sync which explains why it worked. If someone has a winuae config where the sound bug appears with the beta slave that'd be interesting
jotd is offline  
Old 16 February 2020, 10:05   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,806
You could try latest winuae.7z, it logs first 100 possible audio dma wait issues (restart needed to reset it) and all automatic too fast cpu hacks can be disabled with chipset_hacks=8 config file entry.

EDIT: Check also if game uses audio interrupts and if it enables them (or triggers them with INTREQ write). Usually they assume following instruction is executed before interrupt starts (Warhead, IK+ etc..).

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 16 February 2020 at 11:48.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 February 2020, 13:14   #18
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
Northern Germany Challenge disk zoned.

I've zoned a regular 880kb adf, don't know why extended adf was used in the original image.
Might want to rename ger_gameoption.info to ger_gameoption.shp

Also 4 of the rear car pics have cracktro texts in them.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 17 February 2020, 14:42   #19
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,537
I didn't do anything else than convert the extended adf to adf.
The contents was left untouched just like mombasajo's "original" ext adf.
Retroplay is online now  
Old 17 February 2020, 16:06   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,234
The "Northern Germany Challenge" scenes worked fine in the old *old* v1.2 slave

I've looked at the data structure and it's been correctly renamed with the prefix "ger_" so it doesn't conflict with the "European Challenge" scenes

Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Might want to rename ger_gameoption.info to ger_gameoption.shp
Yup, this correction should be made.

I've done this now, then .LHA'd up the files and the "scen.dat0" file which adds this scene pack.

File "NthGerChall.lha" in The Zone!
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blitz Basic Test dual playf?eld and platform game seko Coders. Blitz Basic 14 23 February 2020 17:53
Slave CF card setup disappears after reboot with dual CF card adapter tygre support.Hardware 43 22 March 2016 10:21
Need someone to test dual-boot hard drive B14ck W01f support.WinUAE 2 07 August 2015 13:50
"After The War" slave colour fixed, please test :) SyX project.WHDLoad 40 13 October 2012 11:09
A600 dual kickstart, dual boot drive TreacleWench Hardware mods 41 18 May 2012 12:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09681 seconds with 16 queries