English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 December 2018, 21:50   #201
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 3,690
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zapotek View Post
hmmm.. I will continue to test and see if there is anything with my setup/installation that is causing this.
Okay!

Event tried to load it directly from CD...no problems at all.
viddi is offline  
Old 14 December 2018, 23:57   #202
Zapotek
Registered User

Zapotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Haugesund / Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 81
It is definetely something wrong with my setup.

Redownloaded the files from Hyperion and made a new configuration in WinUAE. It worked. I even got the selection screen (for which version to start) when I tried using the launcher.

I then proceeded to copy the redownloaded kickstart ROM to the CF used in my A1200. Trying to map this to RAM using acamaprom just causes a red blinking screen

Time to go to bed.
Zapotek is offline  
Old 15 December 2018, 15:56   #203
Zapotek
Registered User

Zapotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Haugesund / Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 81
I've found the reason for why the game doesn't work on my setup.

I have an A1233n installed. The game works fine when using the installed 3.1 ROM chips.
After mapping the new 3.1.4 ROMs to fast ram using ACAMapROM the game will not work.

Does anyone know why this is happening?
Zapotek is offline  
Old 16 December 2018, 23:15   #204
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zapotek View Post
I've found the reason for why the game doesn't work on my setup.

I have an A1233n installed. The game works fine when using the installed 3.1 ROM chips.
After mapping the new 3.1.4 ROMs to fast ram using ACAMapROM the game will not work.

Does anyone know why this is happening?
Not just you man, I have the same issue on my A1200 with physical 3.1.4 ROMs. Still not managed to suss it out. Loads the Dungeon, plays the music, but no player character appears
indigolemon is offline  
Old 16 December 2018, 23:23   #205
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 3,690
I guess your ROMs are faulty.

Didn't they have some problems in the past? I got brand-new, freshly burned, ones from Alinea and all AMIworx games work 100%!
viddi is offline  
Old 16 December 2018, 23:32   #206
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
I guess your ROMs are faulty.

Didn't they have some problems in the past? I got brand-new, freshly burned, ones from Alinea and all AMIworx games work 100%!
I don't think it's the ROMs as everything else is working fine, but it could be one of the many other patches or programs I use for sure

Will keep testing, see if I can work it out
indigolemon is offline  
Old 16 December 2018, 23:34   #207
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 3,690
I see.

Yep, could be.
Did you try without ss?
viddi is offline  
Old 17 December 2018, 19:09   #208
Foxman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 163
I have this problem since many years on one of my 1200/060 with unofficial Kick 3.9 ROM.
One thing helps: make an hard-reset with the game boot disk into floppy drive so the game boots directly after power on.
HoG did not have a boot disk but you can try to boot without startup.
Foxman is offline  
Old 17 December 2018, 20:11   #209
Zapotek
Registered User

Zapotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Haugesund / Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 81
I have given up trying to get this to work with the new ROM.

I have two "versions" of the new ROM. They are the from the same archive, just downloaded at different times.

One version works in WinUAE and maps fine on my real A1200, but the game does not work on either.
The other version works in WinUAE and the game also works, but when I try mapping this ROM on my A1200 it just results in a blinking red screen during boot.

These are all clean installs - just workbench 3.1.4, no patches or anything else.

I will just have to boot without startup (and before mapping the new ROM) to play it.
Zapotek is offline  
Old 17 December 2018, 21:05   #210
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,174
I hate to say it guys; but you can't really expect people to make sure that their games work with the recently released 3.1.4 system
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 December 2018, 21:12   #211
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 755
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I hate to say it guys; but you can't really expect people to make sure that their games work with the recently released 3.1.4 system
I agree, it's really up to Hyperion to make sure 3.1.4 is compatible.
alpine9000 is offline  
Old 17 December 2018, 21:49   #212
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 3,690
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I hate to say it guys; but you can't really expect people to make sure that their games work with the recently released 3.1.4 system
Funnily enough, it works with no problem.

Don´t know what´s the problem over there.
I simply installed the new A1200 ROMs AND the OS and the game works just fine.

I even tried various configs (020, 030, Fast and so on)...I guess, I can´t do more.
viddi is offline  
Old 17 December 2018, 21:54   #213
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 825
Tried it with no SS, just ran setpatch then launched the game. Sadly the same results at this end. Oh well, just have to break out the CD32
indigolemon is offline  
Old 17 December 2018, 21:58   #214
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 3,690
Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
Tried it with no SS, just ran setpatch then launched the game. Sadly the same results at this end. Oh well, just have to break out the CD32
Too bad, that you can use the 020 version only.

Or do you have Fast Ram?
viddi is offline  
Old 17 December 2018, 22:18   #215
Zapotek
Registered User

Zapotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Haugesund / Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 81
Just to be clear, I am not blaming viddi or the game

I am able to play the game, and that's the most important thing
Zapotek is offline  
Old 18 December 2018, 20:13   #216
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 3,690
Heroes of Gorluth - Digital Download and MUCH MORE!

Hi guys,

you can get HOG, TOGII, music by Remute and Amiga Forever 7 for only 4,99$!

12 days left:
https://groupees.com/remutexx5
viddi is offline  
Old 20 December 2018, 16:46   #217
AmigaPassion
Amiga Passion

AmigaPassion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Kent
Posts: 70
Amiga Forever V7 - Heros of Gorluth - Tales of Gorluth II £4.10

Yes all that for £4.10!! Groupees are doing this bundle for the Amiga!

More information here: http://www.amigapassion.co.uk/amiga-forever-v7-plus/

End 1st January 2019.

That will keep us busy over Xmas!!
AmigaPassion is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New action platformer for Amiga (sic!) Blackgoat Retrogaming General Discussion 58 28 July 2016 22:23
Flashback - HD Remake (Action Platformer) Neil79 Retrogaming General Discussion 114 18 October 2013 00:20
unknow action rpg like game Marcuz Looking for a game name ? 7 21 September 2013 16:02
action/RPG games in dark woods/forest? (not Amiga only) s2325 Retrogaming General Discussion 0 18 September 2009 10:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11546 seconds with 16 queries