English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 May 2014, 23:23   #1
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 44
Posts: 1,315
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Time to setup my own fs-uae server !

I just installed fs-uae-netplay-server on my own dedicated server but,i think some information are missing

First time starting the server, i got :

foul@foulbox:~$ sudo service fs-uae-netplay-server start
Starting fs-uae netplay server: (not enabled)
foul@foulbox:~$

so i need to edit the file /etc/default/fs-uae-netplay-server

to replace "no" by "yes" :

FS_UAE_NETPLAY_SERVER_ENABLE=yes

after that :

Starting fs-uae netplay server: fs-uae-netplay-server.

it's ok ! but now i must connect to it and still missing some informations.

some parameters can be added/edited in /etc/default/fs-uae-netplay-server like :

FS_UAE_NETPLAY_SERVER_USER=fs-uae-netplay-server
FS_UAE_NETPLAY_SERVER_GROUP=fs-uae-netplay-server
FS_UAE_NETPLAY_SERVER_PORT=25101
FS_UAE_NETPLAY_SERVER_PORTS_FROM=25102
FS_UAE_NETPLAY_SERVER_PORTS_TO=25499
FS_UAE_NETPLAY_SERVER_PASSWORD=
FS_UAE_NETPLAY_SERVER_ADDRESSES=127.0.0.1
FS_UAE_NETPLAY_SERVER_MAX_GAMES=10
FS_UAE_NETPLAY_SERVER_LOG_DIR=/var/log/fs-uae-netplay-server

in my experience i can only connect to my server if i put in my config file :

netplay_port = 25101

25102 per exemple is not working...

So i think Frode must give us some additional informations for everyone wanting to setup his own fs-uae server
Foul is offline  
Old 22 May 2014, 10:51   #2
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 44
Posts: 1,315
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
one request : when connecting to server... none responding if only one player is connected... can't quit, can't touch "BK" Key and quit.. and all message are in english
Foul is offline  
Old 22 May 2014, 20:39   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
The server you have installed is a "game server service", it spawns individual game server instances (for a single game) on demand.

The port 25101 is used by FS-UAE Launcher to create a new game server instance (which will get a port in the range [25102, 25499]).

So you use this service by typing (in FS-UAE Launcher game channels):
Code:
/startgame <address-to-fouls-server>
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 22 May 2014, 20:45   #4
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 44
Posts: 1,315
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
ok !
Foul is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to setup a CD with UAE 2.7/2.8? eebuckeye support.WinUAE 6 01 February 2015 00:01
Trying to setup my CF via UAE JonSick support.Hardware 2 16 March 2013 12:22
E-UAE: are smooth and synced graphics & sound possible at the same time? Gaula92 support.OtherUAE 2 16 December 2008 22:14
Original: UAE TiME is running to FAST... (prb.other) IRoN support.WinUAE 5 17 July 2008 03:25
UAE TiME is running to FAST !!! IRoN support.WinUAE 6 11 July 2008 22:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06093 seconds with 15 queries