English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 October 2009, 01:10   #1
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,964
Lha problems. SOLVED :)

Hi (more problems, yippy ),

Does anyone recognize the following problem: You unarchive an lha file on the peecee and it's done properly, you do it with the same lha file on the Amiga, and it has CRC errors? I'm using LHA 2.12 68020+ version (typo said 1.12 ). Nothing seems to work, no matter how I transfer the file, LHA won't unpack it properly

If anyone has a solution other than using the peecee, then I'd sure like to hear it

Last edited by Thorham; 18 October 2009 at 12:42.
Thorham is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 October 2009, 01:14   #2
onkelarie
Registered User

onkelarie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Spijkenisse / the Netherlands
Age: 47
Posts: 442
Did you check out several archive tools on Aminet and test them on the miggy? I must admit I do most of the unpacking with trusty 'old' winrar....
onkelarie is offline  
Old 18 October 2009, 01:17   #3
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,964
Quote:
Originally Posted by onkelarie View Post
Did you check out several archive tools on Aminet and test them on the miggy? I must admit I do most of the unpacking with trusty 'old' winrar....
Thanks for replying, but I've just discovered that it's a problem with some program I'm using (doesn't happen with no startup-sequence) Now all I have to do is figure out which one When I find out which one, perhaps this can be of use to other people.
Thorham is offline  
Old 18 October 2009, 01:20   #4
onkelarie
Registered User

onkelarie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Spijkenisse / the Netherlands
Age: 47
Posts: 442
hm, that's odd indeed.. maybe some ASSIGN is messing things up?
onkelarie is offline  
Old 18 October 2009, 01:55   #5
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,964
Quote:
Originally Posted by onkelarie View Post
hm, that's odd indeed.. maybe some ASSIGN is messing things up?
I figured out what it is. Data Burst was enabled on my Blizzard '030. Only the Instruction Cache, Data Cache and Data Burst should be on. I don't know why Data Burst causes problems, but it doesn't matter anyway, because having it on makes no difference speed-wise.

Very strange problem, but it's solved
Thorham is offline  
Old 18 October 2009, 03:39   #6
onkelarie
Registered User

onkelarie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Spijkenisse / the Netherlands
Age: 47
Posts: 442
A weird problem indeed....!!
onkelarie is offline  
Old 18 October 2009, 11:58   #7
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
I'm using LHA 1.12 68020+ version.
How old is V1.12? Maybe you want to try a newer one. I don`t know if V2.12 the newest but works fine here.
daxb is offline  
Old 18 October 2009, 12:31   #8
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Try 68000 version. Some of the 68020 versions are buggy (if not all).
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 18 October 2009, 12:32   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,543
All 2.x versions of LhA often create corrupted archives (CRC errors when testing immediately after creation). I therefore reverted to 1.38.
thomas is offline  
Old 18 October 2009, 12:40   #10
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,964
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
How old is V1.12? Maybe you want to try a newer one. I don`t know if V2.12 the newest but works fine here.
V2.12 is the version I'm using, V1.12 is just a typo, I'll correct it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Try 68000 version. Some of the 68020 versions are buggy (if not all).
Doesn't work. I know, because I was using the 68000 version of 2.12 before the 68020 version, and it has the same problem. And besides, the problem is solved already
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
All 2.x versions of LhA often create corrupted archives (CRC errors when testing immediately after creation). I therefore reverted to 1.38.
Now that is something I need to try (although I use LZX for archiving).
Thorham is offline  
Old 18 October 2009, 13:00   #11
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Believe me, don't use the 68020 version at any cost. It is worse than the 68000 version, but I'd be safe and use v1.38 as Thomas suggested.

It's one of the reasons KillerGorilla started releasing WHDLoad packs as zip. He was tired of Amiga archive formats being unreliable.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 18 October 2009, 14:59   #12
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,964
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Believe me, don't use the 68020 version at any cost. It is worse than the 68000 version, but I'd be safe and use v1.38 as Thomas suggested.

It's one of the reasons KillerGorilla started releasing WHDLoad packs as zip. He was tired of Amiga archive formats being unreliable.
Okay, I'll take that in account when I want to make an LHA archive. As for unpacking archives: The problem I described wasn't actually limited to LHA, but also affected other unarchivers, such as ZIP. In other words: It's still a good idea to keep Data Burst mode OFF, because it will prevent these problems, and potentially other problems as well.
Thorham is offline  
Old 18 October 2009, 15:11   #13
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
All 2.x versions of LhA often create corrupted archives (CRC errors when testing immediately after creation). I therefore reverted to 1.38.
Never noticed corrupted archives here (I use the 68040 version). Maybe it depands on used system.
daxb is offline  
Old 18 October 2009, 15:24   #14
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I wouldn't know Thorham, never been lucky enough to have a Blizzard.

daxb, you may be right; from my testing on an 020, it can corrupt unexpectedly, and only on certain types of data. It doesn't always corrupt, but can without warning in a small number of cases.
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lha.run problems RonL support.WinUAE 3 18 August 2008 19:38
LHA Extraction Problems THX1138 support.Apps 1 16 February 2004 06:40
PRoblems with ZIP, LZX, LHA and who knows what else :P Akira support.Apps 5 09 February 2004 12:27
Lha! Pixel New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 31 May 2002 20:05
LHA problems?! Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 15 November 2001 22:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28010 seconds with 14 queries