English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 June 2017, 20:29   #21
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,668
It seems you are right, Mike.

I've extracted both *.msi files and scanned the contents for these remaining files, but they don't exist in the installers.

So, it was probably the Software Director that has downloaded them when I did my first update to AF 7-1-32-0. Later I also used the updated installer to get the corrected help file, too. Sorry, it has nothing to do with the games section. That was a wrong assumption.
PeterK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 June 2017, 18:24   #22
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
OS4.1FE - Configuration problem?

Well, got my beta yesterday! Tried to install it separately from my current setup but ... nope.

I copied over my current OS4.1FE configuration and ran it without any problems - although Internet is real slow.

I decided to create a new .rp9 from scratch. When booting up from the configuration, I cannot boot from the CD; AmigaForever states that it can't determine whether or not it's a boot device (On media tab). So I stuck the floppy in there and booted.

I now get an error that says the process "Mount" using the function "MatchWord()" is accessing a system function in a way that is contrary to normal system processes.

image attached.

Is this something that AmigaForever is responsible for or is this something that Hyperion will have to address?

It's kind of weird that a previously working .rp9 works but trying to get one from scratch doesn't.

Regards,

Saghalie
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	error.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	87.2 KB
ID:	53500  
Saghalie is offline  
Old 22 June 2017, 15:33   #23
mcb
Registered User

mcb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: - / -
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
I decided to create a new .rp9 from scratch. When booting up from the configuration, I cannot boot from the CD; Amiga Forever states that it can't determine whether or not it's a boot device (On media tab).
I had a look at your configuration, thank you.

Two tips to improve performance:

- Instead of mounting the ISO image in Windows, and then mounting that virtual drive in Amiga Forever, I would mount the ISO image directly in Amiga Forever (in the Media tab for the title, or at runtime, via the CD icon).

- Set SCSI & IDE to "CyberStorm PPC", rather than "Synthetic (automatic)"

The reason why it didn't boot is because the bootable disc was not DH0. Use the up arrow in the Media tab to fix this. Automatic bootability detection should also work fine, once the above two points are taken care of. Among other things, Amiga Forever scans the actual ISO image, which however is lost if you mount the Windows virtual drive. We are working to improve detection in the original scenario you had configured as well.

If you are setting up your own PPC configuration from scratch in Amiga Forever, rather than starting from "Amiga 4000 PPC", here are some tips:

Installing a PowerPC OS in Amiga Forever

(a new version of the page is set to be published tomorrow, incorporating your feedback)
mcb is offline  
Old 22 June 2017, 16:58   #24
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcb View Post
I had a look at your configuration, thank you.

Two tips to improve performance:

- Instead of mounting the ISO image in Windows, and then mounting that virtual drive in Amiga Forever, I would mount the ISO image directly in Amiga Forever (in the Media tab for the title, or at runtime, via the CD icon).

- Set SCSI & IDE to "CyberStorm PPC", rather than "Synthetic (automatic)"
Thought I had already did that... I must of changed it when I was troubleshooting.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcb View Post
The reason why it didn't boot is because the bootable disc was not DH0.
My configuration shows that it is DH0 - was there something else that made it look like it was DH0 but in reality it wasn't?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcb View Post
If you are setting up your own PPC configuration from scratch in Amiga Forever, rather than starting from "Amiga 4000 PPC", here are some tips:

Installing a PowerPC OS in Amiga Forever

(a new version of the page is set to be published tomorrow, incorporating your feedback)
Thanks, looking forward to reviewing it!

Regards,

Saghalie
Saghalie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga/C64 Forever not work with Keyrah spannernick support.Amiga Forever 12 03 April 2012 20:56
C64 Forever dcms61 Retrogaming General Discussion 4 19 November 2011 09:41
New Amiga & C64 Forever 2010.1 Released Paul_s News 15 15 August 2010 17:31
C64 Forever released... Paul_s Retrogaming General Discussion 45 03 July 2010 13:38
Amiga Forever and C64 Forever Live Video Meetup mcb News 1 30 May 2009 19:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18961 seconds with 14 queries