English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 October 2005, 15:12   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,899
Aladdin - WinUAE v1.1.0

Hey guys,

Aladdin isn't working anymore with WinUAE v1.1.0. I'm using the exact same config that I used with WinUAE v1.0.0 but it doesn't work...

Basically the game starts to load, gets to the "Disney" screen and then very slowly goes through sectors 19 onwards on Disk 1. I've waited until about sector 45 but no progress.

I've tried .adf versions and the .ipf version.

I'm most probably wrong but... Toni would this be the same sort of bug that is causing Disposable Hero not to work anymore?

DamienD is online now  
Old 11 October 2005, 15:43   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,233
Yes, i can confirm this. But i've tested the WHDLoad Version. It loads normal until the menu appears and then slowly to the gamescreen. And there i have 1 frame in 1 minute. No chance to play it.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 11 October 2005 at 15:49.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 11 October 2005, 16:58   #3
onedevotee75
Registered User
onedevotee75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 46
hmmm... this time i can´t confim it. The game is running fine with adf and ipf. I used this A1200-Configuration.

CPU:
680EC20
more compatible
fastest possible, but maintain chipset timing

Chipset:
AGA
nothing at misc chipset settings

Collision-Level: Sprite and Sprite vs. Playfiled

Sound: emulated, 100% accurate

ROM: Kick 3.1

RAM: 2MB Chipram

Drives: 2


Works fine

CU
onedevotee75 is offline  
Old 11 October 2005, 17:08   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Seems to work fine in 1.0.

Quote:
I'm using the exact same config
This does not really mean anything.

AGA timing is far from perfect (and I don't think it ever will be, at least not done by me. too much work for little gain. Don't ask, just search older threads, thanks) which means there will always be programs that can stop working. (mainly floppy based games or demos and cd32 games)

btw, always try quickstart configurations before deciding WinUAE is broken
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 October 2005, 17:58   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,899
Hello onedevotee75,

The only differences with the my config are as follows:

- 68020 + FPU
- Match Amiga 500 speed
- RAM: 2MB Chipram, 4MB Fastram

Will try your config tonight...


Toni, yup it worked fine in WinUAE v1.0.0. I used exactly the same config in WinUAE v1.1.0 and it didn't work. I usually try the quick start configurations before reporting anything... Guess I didn't with this one as the config was exactly the same as the working on in v1.0.0 so thought it must be an issue. Sorry about that...
DamienD is online now  
Old 12 October 2005, 12:45   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,899
Hmmm, last night I tried your suggestions onedevotee75. Using your changes to my config here's what happened:

* With fastest possible, but maintain chipset timing, I received a guru error...

* Change to match Amiga 500 speed but the same thing happened as described in my original post i.e. gets to the "Disney" and then no progress...

I also tried using the A1200 non exppaned and 4MB quick start configurations but the same thing happened with the "Disney" screen.

Would it be possible for you to post your WinUAE v1.1.0 configuration so that I can see where I'm going wrong? Many thansk.
DamienD is online now  
Old 12 October 2005, 16:09   #7
onedevotee75
Registered User
onedevotee75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 46
Please check the zone for it
onedevotee75 is offline  
Old 12 October 2005, 18:28   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,899
Will try this tonight Many thanks.
DamienD is online now  
Old 13 October 2005, 13:19   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,899
Hello onedevotee75,

Thank you for you A1200 configuration. Aladdin AGA worked perfectly!!!


I then used MS Word to compare my configuration (as the original) to your configuration and then merge the two to see the differences.

I have attached a file to called "Comparison.zip" which contains the following two files:

...a) FullComparison.rtf - The full comparison merged into an MS Word document.

...b) MainComparison.txt - The main difference pasted into Notepad.


I then noticed something which I thought was very interesting... Your configuration file has the following line which mine doesn't:

"blitter_cycle_exact=true"

I added this into my configuration and mine now works perfectly...


I also did some testing and found out that if I turn "Immediate Blitter" on from the GUI (but leave "blitter_cycle_exact=true" out of the configuration file), it also works...

I then decided to test the difference between both working configurations by timing the loading from start to the "Loading Please Wait..." screen using your configuration versus the "Immediate Blitter" configuration. Here's the findings:

"blitter_cycle_exact=true":
1 minute, 5 seconds.

"Immediate Blitter":
1 minute, 30 seconds.


May I ask you (and Toni) the following three questions:

1) From the WinUAE GUI, how do you enable "blitter_cycle_exact=true" as I couldn't see a way?

2) Do you think I should I be adding this "blitter_cycle_exact=true" to other games (or at least other AGA games)?

3) I recreated my configuration from scratch... Did you do the same or was it a configuration used in earlier version then modified i.e. installed WinUAE v1.1.0 over an older version, loaded and saved the configuration?


Again, many thanks for all your time and help (both yourself and Toni).

Last edited by DamienD; 16 January 2016 at 15:37.
DamienD is online now  
Old 13 October 2005, 15:00   #10
onedevotee75
Registered User
onedevotee75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 46
Great that the Game works

And yes it´s a configuration that i made with WinUAE 1.0 and tried this with WinUAE 1.1. I loaded the 1.0-configs into 1.1.

I also have tested the game without the line "blitter_cycle_exact=true"
and then the problem occured as you described.

Strange. I don´t really know how to enable this feature in the GUI of Version 1.1. But it´s an interesting issue, which i would like to know more about.

I think Toni would know more about this.
onedevotee75 is offline  
Old 13 October 2005, 15:05   #11
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Uhm, simple
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae_cycle.png
Views:	213
Size:	20.1 KB
ID:	9472  
RetroMan is offline  
Old 13 October 2005, 15:34   #12
onedevotee75
Registered User
onedevotee75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 46
Okay RetroMan Right, that´s the button, to turn the cycle-exact on and off.
But the strange issue is, that i made the A1200 config , which works, in winuae 1.0 and i had this chipset feature turned off in the gui but the entry "blitter_cycle_exact=true" still exists in the config, while cpu_cycle_exact is set to false. It seems so that just disabling this feature in the gui only turns off the cpu cycle but not the blitter cycle.
onedevotee75 is offline  
Old 13 October 2005, 15:46   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,899
Hello RetroMan,

Very true by pressing Cycle exact CPU and Blitter. But this also enables "cpu_cycle_exact=true"....

If you have this then Aladdin asks for Disk 1 at Disney screen and goes no further...

onedevotee75, just what I thought. Very strange... Hopefully Toni can shed some light.
DamienD is online now  
Old 13 October 2005, 16:04   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,899
Ooops, forgot to mention. In WinUAE v1.0.0 you do not need this "blitter_cycle_exact=true" option and the game works fine...

I wonder why we now need this now in the new version???

Last edited by DamienD; 13 October 2005 at 20:26.
DamienD is online now  
Old 13 October 2005, 16:42   #15
onedevotee75
Registered User
onedevotee75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 46
<--- Also hopes for an explanation from Toni
onedevotee75 is offline  
Old 13 October 2005, 17:22   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
What explanation?

GUI sets both settings. (very easy to test it yourself..)

Everything else is explained in my first post.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 October 2005, 17:30   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,899
Hello Toni,

I guess we are just trying to work out how you would set "blitter_cycle_exact=true" but not "cpu_cycle_exact=true" from within the GUI.

Many thanks.
DamienD is online now  
Old 13 October 2005, 19:17   #18
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Smile

Toni, I'll try to explain in other words:
There's ONE option in the GUI, but TWO options internally in the .uae file
Apparently you need to set BOTH in the new WinUAE version for all-time stubborn games like Aladdin, while you did not need to set this in the 1.0 version.
In other words, you must add the option manually to the .UAE file if you're using an older config, as in current state, you apparently cannot set blitter_cycle_exact=true via GUI. I have not tested it, but I assume that BOTH (i. e. blitter_cycle_exact / cpu_cycle_exact) do get set if you create a new 1.1.0 config from scratch?

You possibly broke compatibility to older versions because the new engine needs both parameters for some games; a workaround would be that if we find a config with cpu_cycle_exact = true and NO blitter_cycle_exact parameter, we set blitter_cycle_exact = true internally by default.

PHEW!
Now I've talked so much until I'm blue in the face.

Last edited by andreas; 13 October 2005 at 19:24.
andreas is offline  
Old 13 October 2005, 19:46   #19
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,899
Cheers Andreas,

Small correction though... In WinUAE v1.1.0 you only need to enable "blitter_cycle_exact=true" (which as far as we can see, cannot be enabled from the GUI, you need to open the configuration in say notepad and manually do this)...

If you enable both "blitter_cycle_exact=true" + "cpu_cycle_exact=true" (which can be done via GUI by ticking Cycle exact CPU and Blitter), Aladdin doesn't work (asks for Disk 1 at the Disney screen).

Just wondering how you only enable "blitter_cycle_exact=true" from the GUI?

Also why in WinUAE v1.1.0 you need "blitter_cycle_exact=true", whereas in WinUAE v1.0.0 you didn't need it and the game worked fine?

PS. I know it's confusing to explain. Thank you all for your input and testing (and patience)...

Last edited by DamienD; 13 October 2005 at 20:16.
DamienD is online now  
Old 13 October 2005, 19:56   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,899
Sorry Andreas, forgot to answer you question "I have not tested it, but I assume that BOTH (i. e. blitter_cycle_exact / cpu_cycle_exact) do get set if you create a new 1.1.0 config from scratch?"

The answer to this is no. This only gets set if you tick "Cycle exact CPU and Blitter" from the GUI...
DamienD is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aladdin 4D zevs request.Apps 8 04 October 2009 23:54
Having trouble getting Aladdin to work on WinUAE Rosstifer1712 support.Games 12 28 November 2008 14:06
Tell me about Aladdin 4d... Mick_AKA support.Apps 31 23 November 2007 00:36
Ripping - Aladdin maVado project.Sprites 5 04 February 2006 17:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09246 seconds with 14 queries