English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2012, 11:01   #1
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Low screenmode problem in OS 3.9

I wanted to set 320x256 as resolution on my Workbench but instead a normal lowres screen it gave me a messed up screen. In Picasso96Mode/Screenmode-prefs test it displays normally. What's up?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HPIM4236.JPG
Views:	337
Size:	206.7 KB
ID:	32243   Click image for larger version

Name:	HPIM4235.JPG
Views:	278
Size:	172.5 KB
ID:	32244  
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 01 August 2012, 13:51   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,183
Seems like you gfx card driver does not allow bitmaps wider than the screen.

Workbench screen must be at least 640 pixels wide. If you choose a screen mode that is not that wide (like 320 x 256) it gives you an autoscroll screen with a 640x256 bitmap on a 320x256 screen (i.e. you can scroll left and right with the mouse).

In your case it seems that the gfx card does not cut the 320x256 section from the 640x256 bitmap correctly but instead makes some kind of interlace, i.e. every second row from the left side of the bitmap and every other row from the right side of the bitmap.
thomas is online now  
Old 01 August 2012, 14:02   #3
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 471
I guess OS 3.5/.9 were meant to use at least 640x480.
duga is offline  
Old 01 August 2012, 15:49   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
This problem is on a Voodoo3/Mediator screen. But using PAL/NTSC low resolution it displays just OK. Is there any workaround for this?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 01 August 2012, 16:11   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,183
Why do you want 320x256 on a gfx card? I agree that 1600x1200 might be too big for an Amiga, but what is wrong with 640x480 or 800x600?
thomas is online now  
Old 02 August 2012, 00:15   #6
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I wanted to try window-mode for Exult (Ultima VII port) because fullscreen fucks up the colors totally. I think the fullscreen mode uses a PC-mode that won't display the right colors. But the screen is OK otherwise, no other distortion than the color palette. Exult has a window-mode option at 320x200 but trying to switch WB to that won't work at all. I remember the colors were right with BVision.

I guess I'm out of luck on this one...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 02 August 2012, 10:50   #7
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
If someone wants to have a go I just uploaded Ultima VII in EAB upload FTP (Bamiga2002). There are 2 packs: "Ultima VII" and "AMidi".
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 02 August 2012, 16:09   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,183
Why don't you try windowed mode on your normal Workbench screen? You'll get a small window on a bit screen, but that does not matter only to check if the colors are right. And if the colors are wrong in windowed mode, too, all the effort to create a small gfx card screen mode is unnecessary.
thomas is online now  
Old 02 August 2012, 16:52   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,183
BTW, you could use ModePro to force Exult's screen into 32bit mode.
thomas is online now  
Old 02 August 2012, 18:29   #10
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Now why didn't I think of that! I already have ModePro installed . Thanks Thomas I'll try it out
I'll post result later...

EDIT: this could do the trick also: Lupe
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 03 August 2012, 04:02   #11
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by duga View Post
I guess OS 3.5/.9 were meant to use at least 640x480.
No, I have used lower-resolution screenmodes on OS3.9 without problems and such a restriction has never been mentioned in any of the documentation, so I suspect that isn't the problem.
Minuous is offline  
Old 03 August 2012, 14:27   #12
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
No, I have used lower-resolution screenmodes on OS3.9 without problems and such a restriction has never been mentioned in any of the documentation, so I suspect that isn't the problem.
Would you care to shed some advice how I could fix this? What settings to change etc. Have you used P96 or CGX low screenmodes succesfully on WB? Btw. when I launch etc WarpHexen there's no problem with the 320x200 display, only on WB...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 22:23   #13
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Okay, ModePro is good but this time it didn't do the trick. Tried to promote Exult to all kinds of screenmodes (24, 32 bit) but the colors are wrong. In window they display fine. I don't know if it's a palette issue...

Minuous, could thou still pass a hand here if you have any ideas.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 07 August 2012, 04:23   #14
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,201
I've never had a real graphics card, so I probably am not the best person to ask. I've just run in AGA on a real Amiga and AGA/RTG on WinUAE.
Minuous is offline  
Old 07 August 2012, 06:15   #15
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
I have the same display problem here. It's probably a bug in the Elbox P96 driver or Workbench. There may not be a workaround to a bug. I do recall low res RTG working on Workbench with a gfx card at one time.
matthey is offline  
Old 08 August 2012, 10:51   #16
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
OK, so it's a driver limitation. I did some tests and it seems that when I tick "doublescan" in Picasso96Mode for a screenmode it displays Workbench wrong like in the pic in 1st post (note: games work OK in a screen). Seems so that 640x400 is the lowest screenmode that fills the entire display without distortion/scanlines. Maybe at Elbox they thought no-one would use WB with a lower screenmode setting.

Would be cool though to have that option still, just because you could. Meanwhile I switch to 640x400 Workbench and launch Exult in 400x280 window which seems to update fast enough...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 01:02   #17
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
640x480 seems to be the lowest screenmode which displays Exult fine with the right aspect ratio. The lowest I could get Workbench to display without gfx corruption was 640x200 which is quite useless since the aspect ratio goes bonkers. So I ended opening up a 640x480 WB display and play Ultima VII in a custom 424x265 res window.

A nice game really
Bamiga2002 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with changing Screenmode after LoadView/WaitTOF StingRay support.WinUAE 4 24 September 2012 10:07
FS-UAE 1.1.1 screenmode problem when P96 active PHabermehl support.FS-UAE 19 06 April 2012 15:53
Problem with very low Chipmem... (Startup-Sequence?!) Ebster support.Apps 15 25 February 2010 22:41
Chaos Engine AGA screenmode problem, can it be fixed? TjLaZer support.Games 0 05 September 2006 08:42
winuae screenmode and refreshrate problem PseudoDOS support.WinUAE 0 28 May 2003 22:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10294 seconds with 14 queries