English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 April 2012, 02:01   #1
Speedvicio
Registered User
Speedvicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sicily/Palermo/Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 62
G-FS-UAE (GUI/Frontend for Linux FS-UAE)

Hello everyone.
Finally my GUI written in Gambas 3 for the excellent FS-UAE, has reached a mature enough version.
I think I have implemented almost all the options in FS-UAE and in theory the GUI should present no problems.
The GUI does not want in any way to replace the excellent launcher created by FrodeSolheim, but wants to be an alternative for those who want to change all aspects of FS-UAE.
The scripts embedded in the launcher were created by FrodeSolheim, as well as the method to start the WHDLoad files.

More features of the GUI:
- Ability to start the emulator on the fly without saving the configuration file
- Ability to save multiple configuration files and recall them if necessary using the drop down menu
- Ability to launch an online section
- Ability to integrate FS-UAE within the GUI in windowed mode (it may reduce the performance of the emulator)
- Ability to autoload WHDLoad file on the fly (internet connection is required) without no intervent by user.

Unfortunately i'm the only one to act as testers and my knowledge of programming is not very good, if you encounter problems or if you have any request please report them to this topic.

Best Regards...

For info, some screens and download, please visit my page at Sourceforge

Last edited by Speedvicio; 05 November 2012 at 18:55.
Speedvicio is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 02:13   #2
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Excellent! Will test it tomorrow after a good night ;-)

Thank you!
Foul is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 10:37   #3
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
uhmm working but i can't use maprom feature (to use Blizkick)

in custom parameters, i put uae_maprom=0xf0000000 or -uae_maprom=0xf0000000 and it's not working...

edit : exit button (BIG red cross) not working, must close windows "normally"
Foul is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 11:34   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
in custom parameters, i put uae_maprom=0xf0000000 or -uae_maprom=0xf0000000 and it's not working...
Hi, I haven't tested this program yet, but if the options are sent as program parameters, FS-UAE expects a double dash: --uae_maprom=0xf0000000
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 11:52   #5
Speedvicio
Registered User
Speedvicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sicily/Palermo/Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
uhmm working but i can't use maprom feature (to use Blizkick)

in custom parameters, i put uae_maprom=0xf0000000 or -uae_maprom=0xf0000000 and it's not working...

edit : exit button (BIG red cross) not working, must close windows "normally"
As you said Frode, you have to use -- instead of the individual - as provided by FS-UAE.

If you leave the mouse pointer rest on a component, you'll see a tooltip that explains the function of that particular component.

With regard to the close button, you could tell me which linux distro are you using?
Exit button close emulation, dont close the GUI.

Last edited by Speedvicio; 19 April 2012 at 11:57.
Speedvicio is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 12:39   #6
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
ok, all working like expected

info2000@infonux:~$ uname -a
Linux infonux 3.0.0-19-generic #32-Ubuntu SMP Thu Apr 5 18:22:38 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Kubuntu 11.10 x64 @home & @work
Foul is offline  
Old 02 May 2012, 23:22   #7
Speedvicio
Registered User
Speedvicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sicily/Palermo/Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 62
I upgraded my frontend for FS-UAE to version 0.0.34.
I have added all options from FS-UAE 1.3.1 and fixed any small bugs.

The download is available on Sourceforge
Speedvicio is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 23:49   #8
Bladeforce
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 68
After using this frontend on linux is there any chance of a port to mac osx? Pretty please! It's a fantastic frontend!
Bladeforce is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 03:38   #9
Speedvicio
Registered User
Speedvicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sicily/Palermo/Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 62
Thanks for the compliments

Surely I can do a porting to Microsoft Windows, but if there is an IDE that supports the basic language (unfortunately the only I know) I also do a porting for Mac.
Speedvicio is offline  
Old 07 May 2012, 21:48   #10
thevoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 139
hi, first thank you for the work on this nice little frontend

may i do a feature request ?

if you mount a directory as an amiga harddisk, for example /home/emu/workbench

the harddisk inside fs-uae is labeled after the directory name. workbench in this case. on the fs-uae website i found a parameter to pass a label for the hardrive.

hard_drive_n_label

By default, for mounted folders, the volume name inside the Amiga is the name of the folder. You can override this on a per-drive-basis:
hard_drive_0_label = My Volume


would it be possible to add this to the frontend?
thevoice is offline  
Old 07 May 2012, 23:03   #11
Speedvicio
Registered User
Speedvicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sicily/Palermo/Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by thevoice View Post
hi, first thank you for the work on this nice little frontend

may i do a feature request ?

if you mount a directory as an amiga harddisk, for example /home/emu/workbench

the harddisk inside fs-uae is labeled after the directory name. workbench in this case. on the fs-uae website i found a parameter to pass a label for the hardrive.

hard_drive_n_label

By default, for mounted folders, the volume name inside the Amiga is the name of the folder. You can override this on a per-drive-basis:
hard_drive_0_label = My Volume


would it be possible to add this to the frontend?
As requested, I added the parameter label hard disk, I also added custom maprom and a blank adf/hdf creator.
Speedvicio is offline  
Old 05 November 2012, 18:58   #12
Speedvicio
Registered User
Speedvicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sicily/Palermo/Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 62
New version 0.0.57 has been released.

Changelog:
- Updated to new FS-UAE dev version
- Added WHDLoad support on the fly
Speedvicio is offline  
Old 05 November 2012, 21:14   #13
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
Choice is good

I have added information about G-FS-UAE on http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/resources-and-links.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-GUI 0.1 (A frontend for FS-UAE) P-J support.FS-UAE 28 28 April 2012 13:55
IPF In LInUx UAE Muzer support.OtherUAE 6 22 October 2009 20:46
E-UAE on Linux :) digit01 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 23 05 May 2009 15:39
1024x600 with e-uae on linux? kolla support.OtherUAE 4 29 October 2008 01:38
New UAE frontend mtb support.OtherUAE 11 03 March 2007 00:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08289 seconds with 15 queries