English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 April 2012, 00:40   #41
zardoz
Zone Friend
zardoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wales
Age: 50
Posts: 153
I've just got hold of this - good work! I'm loving the idea of an emulator as good as winuae under Linux. Apologies if you've answered these questions already..

How do you quit FS-UAE under windows? I have to ctrl-alt-del as its captured my mouse and I couldn't find a shortcut.

I had to get the latest beta 1.1.9 to get the menu to work with my lowly gfx (and it's incomplete - missing png file?) . My HTPC has a Nvidia FX5200.

Thanks
zardoz is offline  
Old 27 April 2012, 00:49   #42
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by zardoz View Post
I've just got hold of this - good work! I'm loving the idea of an emulator as good as winuae under Linux. Apologies if you've answered these questions already..

How do you quit FS-UAE under windows? I have to ctrl-alt-del as its captured my mouse and I couldn't find a shortcut.
Hope you enjoy the emulator F12 opens the menu where you can navigate to the close button in the upper-right corner (with cursor keys and activate with return). You should also be able to close it with Alt+F4. (And finally, you can open the menu with start+select buttons on gamepads)

Quote:
Originally Posted by zardoz View Post
I had to get the latest beta 1.1.9 to get the menu to work with my lowly gfx
Yes, Nvidia FX5200 is only compatible with OpenGL 1.5 API , FS-UAE was recently made compatible with older standards. The 1.0.x series required OpenGL 2.0+.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zardoz View Post
(and it's incomplete - missing png file?) . My HTPC has a Nvidia FX5200.
Thanks
If you have discovered a bug in 1.1.9, please report the details of it here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63789, and I will fix it. You just have to give some more details so I understand what's missing, and uploading a log file is never a bad idea
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 01 May 2012, 23:50   #43
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 43
Posts: 500
Hi Frode,

I wished to have a ability to localize FS-UAE to german. Is this possible to implement?
nexusle is offline  
Old 02 May 2012, 00:26   #44
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
I wished to have a ability to localize FS-UAE to german. Is this possible to implement?
It is a bit of work to get it up and running, but I don't mind adding support for gettext style message catalogs (via gettext or glib). And I'll have to add umlaut characters to the bitmap font
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 02 May 2012, 01:40   #45
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Hi Frode, I wished to have a ability to localize FS-UAE to german. Is this possible to implement?
I just decided to implement it here and now, so I have added the necessary infrastructure to support localization. I'll post a po-file (de.po) for you to translate when I have marked strings for translation in the source code.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 02 May 2012 at 02:27.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 02 May 2012, 02:07   #46
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
German po file available in this forum thread:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=64143

If anyone else wants to translate FS-UAE to other languages, please post a reply in the above mentioned thread.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 02 May 2012, 09:25   #47
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
maybe i can help to traduce in french
Foul is offline  
Old 02 May 2012, 19:13   #48
Speedvicio
Registered User
Speedvicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sicily/Palermo/Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 62
Frode, can you insert a parameter to select scale presets (full frame etc) at emulation start, and a parameter to select/disable audio Amiga filter?
Speedvicio is offline  
Old 02 May 2012, 20:43   #49
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 43
Posts: 500
Another feature request from me

Is it possible to implement an option to save the current configuration from within fs-uae?? Many things I would do next time with fs-uae I would save before restarting the emulator. In this case, I must edit the config file AFTER the actual fs-uae session. A button like "save current config" would be useful!

I mean the actual set shader or inserted floppy/cd image or selected input device
nexusle is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 00:53   #50
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedvicio View Post
Frode, can you insert a parameter to select scale presets (full frame etc) at emulation start
Yes, I was planning to do this, but it didn't make it for 1.2.0. Coming soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedvicio View Post
and a parameter to select/disable audio Amiga filter?
Perhaps this is more of an advanced/custom options which is just as well served with an uae_ override:
Code:
uae_sound_filter = off / emulated / on
uae_sound_filter_type = standard / enhanced
(I haven't tried them, but should work in all recent FS-UAE versions).

Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Another feature request from me

Is it possible to implement an option to save the current configuration from within fs-uae?? Many things I would do next time with fs-uae I would save before restarting the emulator. In this case, I must edit the config file AFTER the actual fs-uae session. A button like "save current config" would be useful!

I mean the actual set shader or inserted floppy/cd image or selected input device
Hi, I understand what you want here, and it's a sensible request But I don't think I'll manage to get it done during 1.3.x. I'll add it to my todo/ideas document, so I don't forget to consider it later.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 18:49   #51
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Another feature request from me

Is it possible to implement an option to save the current configuration from within fs-uae?? Many things I would do next time with fs-uae I would save before restarting the emulator. In this case, I must edit the config file AFTER the actual fs-uae session. A button like "save current config" would be useful!

I mean the actual set shader or inserted floppy/cd image or selected input device
It may be a bit less work than I initially thought. I can save the current configuration to Configurations/Last.fs-uae or something when FS-UAE quits (if I keep the configuration updated when you change options in the GUI). And another (related) possibility is to add an option to always save the state to a reserved slot on quit.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 22:54   #52
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedvicio View Post
Frode, can you insert a parameter to select scale presets (full frame etc) at emulation start, and a parameter to select/disable audio Amiga filter?
Parameter added in 1.3.2, see earlier post for audio Amiga filter!
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 23:51   #53
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
F11 has not effect in 1.3.2 for me..
Attached Files
File Type: zip Default.fs-uae.zip (671 Bytes, 145 views)
File Type: zip FS-UAE.log.zip (12.7 KB, 140 views)
Foul is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 01:39   #54
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
F11 has not effect in 1.3.2 for me..
As in nothing at all? Or just that you don't get the intended effect? It should cycle zoom modes *and* there should be displayed an on-screen message.

Did this happen in 1.3.2, or has it been problematic earlier? Try first to press and release all ctrl, shift and alt buttons before pressing F11, does this change anything? Fullscreen / Window, Input grab / no input grab, makes no difference?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 09:26   #55
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 46
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
re-tested this morning .. in fact, it has no effect on workbench screen but working in game/demo... so i think it's "normal"
Foul is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 18:21   #56
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
re-tested this morning .. in fact, it has no effect on workbench screen but working in game/demo... so i think it's "normal"
It doesn't have any effect in RTG mode (by design). I'll add the following GUI warning when you press F11 in RTG mode: "Zoom is disabled in RTG mode".
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 05 May 2012, 21:03   #57
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 43
Posts: 500
Hi Frode,

please can you implement the ability of RDB hardfiles? At now, in FS-UAE I can't setup hardfiles with separate partitions. I've thinking about a config option like:

"hard_drive_rdb = path"
nexusle is offline  
Old 05 May 2012, 21:10   #58
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Hi Frode,

please can you implement the ability of RDB hardfiles? At now, in FS-UAE I can't setup hardfiles with separate partitions. I've thinking about a config option like:

"hard_drive_rdb = path"
It is implemented, and I have tested it with an RDB file. Just point hard_drive_0 to an rdb file and it should automatically detect that it is an RDB file. If it doesn't work, then perhaps there are some RDB files FS-UAE does not correctly detect. In that cause, please open a support thread for that problem with log file, and some information about the RDB file (file size, anything else which may be relevant).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 06 May 2012, 01:13   #59
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,603
I've just tried FS-UAE with Xbox 360 controller - was a little puzzled how to configure it but low and behold the emulator already associated this with Joystick! Also, now I can fully appreciate what you meant when you said an emulator that can be controlled fully via controller! AMAZING!!! One suggestion... any chance of 'ALT-TAB' alternative to make game full screen/windowed via control OR another 'button' in the menu to allow this? Thanks Frode - continually impressed! Keep up the good work! Can't wait to test online now!
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 06 May 2012, 14:36   #60
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
I've just tried FS-UAE with Xbox 360 controller - was a little puzzled how to configure it but low and behold the emulator already associated this with Joystick! Also, now I can fully appreciate what you meant when you said an emulator that can be controlled fully via controller! AMAZING!!! One suggestion... any chance of 'ALT-TAB' alternative to make game full screen/windowed via control OR another 'button' in the menu to allow this? Thanks Frode - continually impressed! Keep up the good work! Can't wait to test online now!
I suppose I could make it possible to to custom input mapping to map keys/buttons to the fullscreen toggle action. I just didn't think it was useful, since often the reason one switches to window mode is to use the keyboard (in another application) anyway
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE Stable Series - Questions, Feedback and Bug Reports FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 242 12 December 2020 02:05
Amiga Lore Feedback and Feature Requests CodyJarrett project.Amiga Lore 16 05 July 2019 12:55
Perfect General mai support.Games 17 04 June 2009 23:21
General Discussion Zetr0 project.Amiga Game Factory 12 15 December 2005 14:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15859 seconds with 16 queries