English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 March 2006, 15:44   #1
Markt1979
 
Posts: n/a
Settlers crashing and limited maps

I've managed to get hold of settlers but on running it I'm heavily limited on what map size I can use. It only let me use about a size three which with 3 computer players means that we're sitting right on top of each other as soon as the game kicks off. If I try and create a bigger map it either doesn't let me or crashes with the old black screen with red flashing box at the top saying something like fatal error. Any suggestions would be very, very welcome as this was undoubtedly one of my favourite games and one of the main reasons I got hold of the emulator in the first place?

thanks
Mark
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 March 2006, 16:01   #2
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Emulator or Real amiga?

Map size is directly related to the amount of memory you have. If you are using WinUAE just up your fastmem to around 8mb and the map should be HuuuUUuge..

If it is a real Amiga what model?
BippyM is online now  
Old 27 March 2006, 16:50   #3
Markt1979
 
Posts: n/a
It's an emulator so hopefully your suggestion should be bang on the money. Sorry to be a complete novice but where abouts in WinUAE do I go to up the fastmem?

cheers
 
Old 27 March 2006, 16:51   #4
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
RAM tab

Select FAST and increase to 8Mb
BippyM is online now  
Old 27 March 2006, 17:11   #5
Npl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 257
I think it takes both 8MB and a fast CPU (68030 or 68020) to get mapsize 8.
Npl is offline  
Old 27 March 2006, 17:11   #6
Markt1979
 
Posts: n/a
Brilliant, thanks for your help.
 
Old 28 March 2006, 11:27   #7
Markt1979
 
Posts: n/a
Tried it last night and can get up to mapsize 5 by upping the RAM to 8mb and the CPU to 68030/68040 but can't get anywhere near mapsize 8. Anyone got a sure fire way of hitting mapsize 8?
 
Old 28 March 2006, 11:35   #8
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Hmmm.. THis is interesting

With every config I have tried I get the same results :/

On my real Amiga I had 16mb fast.. maybe that is why

Will keep testing.. Though a size 5 map isn't too small
BippyM is online now  
Old 28 March 2006, 12:18   #9
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Ok, tried The Settlers in WinUAE too, no matter how much memory or what settings I try, I can't get bigger mapsize than 5.

Tried 100+ fast and stuff.. aga, non aga... different chipsets....etc... can't get over the size of 5... so if it's possible on a real amiga, I guess it's a WinUAE bug/incompability issue. Used Warp mode for quick tests.. using the floppy version and got into the game in like 2 secs after every reset :P.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 28 March 2006, 12:31   #10
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Ok, tried booting the intro disk first instead of just disk 3 to get into the game faster... still no difference..... only thing I haven't tried is another adf version... the one I downloaded was [cr FLT].. maybe the uncracked works...... don't bother to test... think it's a WinUAE bug/incompability issue if size 8 is possible on a real Amiga.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 28 March 2006, 12:53   #11
Markt1979
 
Posts: n/a
This was only my first time using the forum after registering yesterday and I'm mucho, mucho impressed with everyone's knowledge so far. Hopefully I'll start picking up bits and pieces and be able to return the favour at some point in the future.

cheers
 
Old 28 March 2006, 13:05   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,936
Most likely there are different versions of Settlers.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 March 2006, 13:26   #13
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Yep, if it's not a bug/compability issue and size 8 is possible, then we have to find the version that supports size 8...

There is a settlers map editor, even on planetemu. Maybe size 8 maps can be made with that one and opened up in the settlers version we use thus enable size 8.... but just for those maps then I guess.

I used the settlers map editor when I played settlers on my amiga 500 8 years ago or so... but don't remember the size of the maps you could make.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 28 March 2006, 15:25   #14
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
The map editor only allows you to do certain things.. Like stocking mountians with ore and lakes with fish etc..

I tested the same version of Settlers as what I had in the 90's when I played it to death!
BippyM is online now  
Old 28 March 2006, 15:31   #15
Npl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 257
Well, 5 is the most I can get when running from Floppy.
8 only if
* installed on HD (either WHDLoad or "Pure")
* 8MB Fastram
* CPU 68040

I dont quite understand why installation to disk makes a difference - the game ist loading everything at once.
Npl is offline  
Old 28 March 2006, 17:47   #16
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Maybe a size 5 map max is allowed with floppy due to the size of the save game?

A floppy can only hold 880kb and if the game is bigger then it won't be able to save it!

Just a thought
BippyM is online now  
Old 28 March 2006, 17:54   #17
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Yep, some limitation restriction makes it limit to 5 on floppy... but I remember saving several games on one floppy when playing the floppy version, so a map size of 8 shouldn't take even half a floppy..... but... I'll start up a hd installed version and have a look....
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 28 March 2006, 17:59   #18
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Yes this is definately worth investigating.

edit: well I just installed it to HD.. Played a size 8 map and saved it with NOTHING on the actual map (No buildings or anything).

The resultant save files is 1mb!!!

Last edited by BippyM; 28 March 2006 at 18:10.
BippyM is online now  
Old 28 March 2006, 18:17   #19
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Size 5 map = 165950 bytes
Size 7 map = 559166 bytes
Size 8 map = 1083454 bytes !!!

lol, never thought it would be THAT big difference between a 5 and a 8 .

Guess the sizes depends on how many opponents and stuff, I just chosed size and clicked start....

When I first started up the game I had 8 chip and 64mb Z3-Fast. I only got a size 7. So I restarted with 512mb Z3-Fast and 32MB RTG.... just to make sure I would get map 8..... so I don't know the exact requirement for size 8.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 28 March 2006, 18:18   #20
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Oh, you edited your message while I was posting my results .
Ironclaw is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sensi soccer limited edition ? Kyon support.Games 28 18 September 2009 13:42
Free Preview (Limited to 3) BippyM project.Amiga Demo DVD 39 07 May 2004 01:09
XP and limited user accounts Jherek Carnelia support.WinUAE 15 15 December 2002 22:45
Should the guest access be limited? oldpx project.EAB 15 02 February 2002 07:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20341 seconds with 12 queries