English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 March 2006, 17:06   #1
ATWindsor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 40
First Samurai

Anyone who has gotten first samurai to work? I only get to the intro, where i get som glitching, and are not able to do anything.
ATWindsor is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 March 2006, 17:28   #2
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
The intro goes on for ages, holding down the firebutton will speed it up but to skip it entirely you need to hold down the firebutton and keep it pressed as soon as the Vivid Image / Image Works logo appear. When it says Loading First Samurai you can release it.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 21 March 2006, 18:01   #3
ATWindsor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath
The intro goes on for ages, holding down the firebutton will speed it up but to skip it entirely you need to hold down the firebutton and keep it pressed as soon as the Vivid Image / Image Works logo appear. When it says Loading First Samurai you can release it.
Thanks, Guess i was just beeing impatient, with all the glitches and the button not seeming to do anything, I just assumed something was wrong.
ATWindsor is offline  
Old 21 March 2006, 19:00   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Hmmm, I remember having glitches in the intro with this game in much earlier versions of WinUAE (0.8.22R9 or older)...

These days I don't believe there are any glitches. My config usually has:

... 68000 CPU (more compatible)
... Full ECS
... Cycle exact CPU and Blitter
... 2MB Chip RAM + 1MB Slow RAM (you should only really 512K Chip RAM + 512K Slow RAM though)
... Kickstart v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 34.5.rom
... and the rest as default...

In fact this is what I generally use for 90% of my 427+ games config'd

Give this a try and see if the glitches disappear...

Last edited by DamienD; 21 March 2006 at 19:10.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 March 2006, 22:31   #5
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
you should only really 512K Chip RAM + 512K Slow RAM though
Uhm .. true.
And OCS or - if you insist - ECS Agnus should do as well.
But: cycle exact is mandatory -- starting with disabled CE may even hard lock the emulator! (task manager will be your only way out).

Last edited by andreas; 22 March 2006 at 22:59.
andreas is offline  
Old 23 March 2006, 00:31   #6
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
First samurai needs Cycle exact + blitter (check true in your config file).

With winuae 1.2 with both activated no glitches !!!!

Life is really cool ^^
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 23 March 2006, 21:56   #7
ATWindsor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 40
The more "conservative" setting worked fine. Thanks for the info. Btw, how do i know what revision my kickstart is?
ATWindsor is offline  
Old 23 March 2006, 22:25   #8
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
BTW, just found out that CE is NOT needed if Immediate Blitter is on. This information may be essential when running on slower machines (CE eats a LOT of CPU, hence requiring a decent one).
andreas is offline  
Old 23 March 2006, 22:55   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
BTW, just found out that CE is NOT needed if Immediate Blitter is on. This information may be essential when running on slower machines (CE eats a LOT of CPU, hence requiring a decent one).
That old chest nut... If I remember correctly from my testing Aladdin is one of these games that only needs Immediate Blitter on (set through config file). If you have Cycle exact CPU and Blitter on or off it doesn't work i.e freezes and asks for Disk 2 or 3
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 March 2006, 22:59   #10
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Old chest nut? I dare disagree! My info does ONLY apply to the game in this thread and is meant not to be generalized! With some other games, CE might still be a MUST, and IB will not improve the situation.
andreas is offline  
Old 23 March 2006, 23:06   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Yeah I know that my friend.

LOL, chill man. I was just referring to another example (plus the one in this thread) that like Immediate Blitter. Took a while to get Aladdin working correctly, I think it worked fine without this (and excat CPU / blitter enabled) in v1.0.0 but then changed in 1.1.0...

Good information for newbies that are having trouble with Aladdin (ok, wrong thread though).

But you are right, don't take this setting as gosbel...


Last edited by DamienD; 23 March 2006 at 23:20.
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 March 2006, 23:19   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
It depends on the chipset timing. When Toni fixes some games or demos he sometimes break some other games. I noticed that Lionheart has graphic problems since the last 5-6 releases. Turrican 2 was running fine with the WHDLoad install, but since the last 2 years it works only correct with the Amiga 500 Speed and immediate blitter.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 23 March 2006, 23:29   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
To be expected, this happens with all emulators.

Sometimes you need to take a step backwards to go 2 steps forward
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 March 2006, 00:48   #14
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
....whereupon "2 steps forward" is only the middle name
PP Hammer works now WITHOUT (!) CE and without IB, yet no glitches at all! Same with Spindizzy Worlds.
andreas is offline  
Old 24 March 2006, 01:04   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Nice one andreas, good information to know
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 March 2006, 01:47   #16
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD
That old chest nut... If I remember correctly from my testing Aladdin is one of these games that only needs Immediate Blitter on (set through config file). If you have Cycle exact CPU and Blitter on or off it doesn't work i.e freezes and asks for Disk 2 or 3
I could only get Aladdin AGA to run with floppy drive speed set to Turbo, anything under resulted in a freeze or crash.. don't remember which one.. if any of those two.. but it wouldn't work without Turbo speed.

First and only game that requires Turbo from all the games I have emulated.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 24 March 2006, 14:59   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironclaw
First and only game that requires Turbo from all the games I have emulated.
Hmmm, I definitely don't have Turbo included and it works perfectly.

Actually after reading one of my old threads http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=20375 Aladdin needs only blitter_cycle_exact=true set. This needs to be done in the config file, you cannot do it from the GUI by ticking Cycle exact CPU and Blitter as this sets both "blitter_cycle_exact=true" + "cpu_cycle_exact=true" in the config file (which doesn't work).


Last edited by DamienD; 24 March 2006 at 15:12.
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 March 2006, 15:18   #18
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,443
Just gotta say that The First Samurai is one of the BEST Amiga games ever made. I really really loved that game when i first saw it and finished it.

I would put it up there with Lionheart.

I didnt go much for part 2 though, because of its settings in places, such as space and robotic crap.. I like games like this that stay more traditional such as in Japan, even though it did end up in a city towards the end.

Great stuff!.
blade002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
second samurai cd32 ??? turrican3 support.Games 0 05 March 2013 07:12
First Samurai Retro1234 support.Games 5 17 May 2012 17:04
Problem with First Samurai busterflex support.OtherUAE 18 18 June 2010 16:03
Second Samurai Button ???? bllpla support.Games 36 04 September 2009 02:51
Second Samurai Sir Kidd support.Games 29 12 April 2009 08:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30096 seconds with 12 queries