English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 March 2006, 21:49   #1
Cheshirecat83uk
 
Posts: n/a
Colonization Saves...

Hey all,

I've tried searching the forums for this but had no luck. Since BTTR is down (or it appears down, for now), I can't get hold of a saves disk for Colonization. I have used WinUAE to create a standard AND a custom disk, and none of them work. If anyone has it and can post it somewhere, or can lend a hand, then that'd be smashing.

Cheers!
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 March 2006, 23:48   #2
G.Longsword
Zone Friend
G.Longsword's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Holy roman Realm of German Nation
Age: 39
Posts: 89
you probably have to give them a certain name via workbench:
"colonization save disk" or "save/load disk" f.e...
G.Longsword is offline  
Old 16 March 2006, 15:15   #3
Cheshirecat83uk
 
Posts: n/a
Mmm...

Well the game asks for you to insert "COLONIZATIONSAVES" into any drive, so I've named a standard disk that exact name and it didn't work, and then a custom one, and that didn't work either. If there's anything I'm missing I'd sure like a handle on things haha. You mentioned using workbench to name them, though I'm not sure how you do that or if I've already done it

Cheers chief.
 
Old 16 March 2006, 15:43   #4
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Attached to this post.. Unzip it and use that

The disk needed naming COLONIZATIONSAVES on the amiga side not the PC filename of the adf

Last edited by BippyM; 02 November 2008 at 14:28.
BippyM is offline  
Old 16 March 2006, 22:40   #5
Cheshirecat83uk
 
Posts: n/a
Cheers!

Needed naming on the Amiga side, eh? Was worried it was coming to that, cos I dunno how to do it. But you've saved the day anyhow!

Cheers mate!
 
Old 17 March 2006, 12:34   #6
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #Confefe
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
If you have simillar problem in the future, just put Workbench floppy in the drive, load it and then inser your empty save game, and in workbench rename it. (or reformat it) with the new name.

When you create new floppy default name amiga uses is Empty.
Anubis is offline  
Old 18 March 2006, 03:49   #7
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis
When you create new floppy default name amiga uses is Empty.
That actually suggests what would be a nice enhancement for WinUAE, which would be the addition of a text box in the GUI where you could specify the AmigaDOS volume name for a floppy image created in WinUAE, with the default being "Empty". That would eliminate the need to manually change volume names in a case like this one.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 18 March 2006, 10:22   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,949
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuckles
That actually suggests what would be a nice enhancement for WinUAE, which would be the addition of a text box in the GUI where you could specify the AmigaDOS volume name for a floppy image created in WinUAE, with the default being "Empty". That would eliminate the need to manually change volume names in a case like this one.
Done yesterday
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 March 2006, 17:21   #9
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
Cool!
Chuckles is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Colonization ECS dlfrsilver HOL data problems 0 06 April 2013 16:51
freecol - colonization remake gimbal Retrogaming General Discussion 1 11 March 2008 21:53
colonization trainer? mangemani support.Games 2 17 June 2006 14:30
Colonization non-windowed, how? Boulder support.Games 9 26 May 2005 11:15
Colonization Amiga Saves To PC: Anyone Fancy Taking A Whack? Titler support.Games 5 05 December 2004 18:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23007 seconds with 12 queries