English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 September 2007, 03:05   #1
GreenMeanie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: aMIGAwAREZ.com
Posts: 66
cybervision 64/3D scan doubler help

What would be causing this problem with my cybervision 64/3D?
In regular setting it is fine but the minute i try using the cybervision setting I get lines all threw the screen?

We have tried different HZ and KHZ settings with no luck. Also tried an LCD and SVGA monitor and still no luck.

patched to BB2 and using the newest cybervision drivers. Also tried OS 3.1/OS3.9 too.



GreenMeanie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 September 2007, 03:25   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
Hmmm i have read that somtimes reseating / re-afirming the gfx card in the slot, can solve the above problem.

I have also read on here, that the position of the cards and in respect to what is infront of the Graphics card can have simialr issues as the bottom picture expresses....

its also possible that maybe some firmware needs to be updated, are you using an A4000 ?

anyway i hope the ideas help
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 03:44   #3
GreenMeanie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: aMIGAwAREZ.com
Posts: 66
A tried two different slots just in case but it didn't help.
I am using an Amiga 4000t/60.
No other cards in there except the 060 addon.
GreenMeanie is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 08:45   #4
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I remember I had a similar prob in my A4000D... it was either the chipmem or the PSU not giving enough +5v power ...
does the A4000T have chipmem as a SIMM? maybe you can try putting another simm...
keropi is offline  
Old 23 September 2007, 01:15   #5
GreenMeanie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: aMIGAwAREZ.com
Posts: 66
I tried a amiga 4000 D today and it does the same thing?
I hope the cybervision isn't dead because the scan doubler seems to work in Workbench native resolution just fine.
I even disconnected the scan Doubler from the card and the scan doubler work fine.

From what I can tell i have 32 meg fast, 2 meg chip.

Last edited by GreenMeanie; 23 September 2007 at 03:17.
GreenMeanie is offline  
Old 25 September 2007, 05:57   #6
GreenMeanie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: aMIGAwAREZ.com
Posts: 66
Bummer.
I think the cybervision died today now it is just black all the time. Scan doubler still works thou.
GreenMeanie is offline  
Old 25 September 2007, 11:22   #7
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenMeanie View Post
Bummer.
I think the cybervision died today now it is just black all the time. Scan doubler still works thou.
Would it be possible to have it repaired?

I have only ever seen PC video cards do this kind of thing when theres a problem with there video ram, in PC world you throw away and replace, in Amiga world you pray or win the lottery.
DrF is offline  
Old 25 September 2007, 18:43   #8
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
i have a CV64-3d for sale if you want a replacement......

i have a ball-park figure i'd like for it, but feel free to PM me with an offer if you like
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 26 September 2007, 18:39   #9
GreenMeanie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: aMIGAwAREZ.com
Posts: 66
It's a bummer the RAM is soldered to the board

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrF View Post
Would it be possible to have it repaired?

I have only ever seen PC video cards do this kind of thing when theres a problem with there video ram, in PC world you throw away and replace, in Amiga world you pray or win the lottery.
GreenMeanie is offline  
Old 27 September 2007, 13:23   #10
GreenMeanie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: aMIGAwAREZ.com
Posts: 66
Did some more testing and fooling around and now both heads are working.

I think it is a bad piece of RAM. When I move my finger around the board and I get near this one piece of RAM the screen starts going crazy? All I have to do is be near it or touching it? I have tried touching all the ends of the RAM with a soldering gun and that didn't help, also tried pushing it down hard with no luck either. The only thing I can think of is try to find a replacement and cut that one out and wire a new one in. Unless I have another option?
GreenMeanie is offline  
Old 27 September 2007, 13:38   #11
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 496
Maybe a specialist can help, I do remember seeing a way to solder new RAM chips onto DIMMs so maybe all is not lost for this card yet, I would guess it takes alot of skill and patience though with all those tiny connections.

As for it going crazy while near it... thats a new one on me :P
DrF is offline  
Old 27 September 2007, 13:41   #12
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@Greenmeanie

you could try piggy backing the chips worse case scenario, if you want to know 100% if its the card you could send it to JJB center in France, i can personally vouch for thier professionalism and serivce after having my 060 repaired from bad battery and damp damage..

he wont do any work without you prior authorization and will be able to diagnose the cards problems so that you know, you could ask for the card back at that point i am sure.

http://www.amigacenter.com/Homer.html

as for the distortion effects, clearly you have a magnetisim, its highly possible line out resisters / caps are not cleaing the source.. strange... I had a wierd effect with a CRT monitor plugged into the other side of the room, and playing the yammaha keyboard on the other side would start flickering to the notes / chords i played... freaky!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 27 September 2007, 14:21   #13
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 1,516
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
http://chain.3dgrafika.cz/wrk/alcone...a/1ramcipy.jpg
ive once replaced those ram chips on viper turboboard for my friend, so i know it IS possible, and just with hotair rework station and lot of patience.
Chain is offline  
Old 27 September 2007, 21:28   #14
GreenMeanie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: aMIGAwAREZ.com
Posts: 66
Zerto - so you think it is a cap or resister?
GreenMeanie is offline  
Old 27 September 2007, 21:50   #15
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
as you describe it, the more it does sound like it is.

However I would suggest that to be certain you would have to send it to get it properly diagnosed / repaired...

the card you have is perhaps second only PicassoIV and well worth the minor investment of repair
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 27 September 2007, 23:23   #16
GreenMeanie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: aMIGAwAREZ.com
Posts: 66
The only other thing I can mention is when I run it in 8 BIT sometimes it will work until I reboot. Don't know if that is any info that would help.

Software hut still says they are selling these new not sure if it is true or not.
GreenMeanie is offline  
Old 28 September 2007, 02:58   #17
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@GreenMeanie

I am yet to hear of a sucess story insofar as software hut,

there site is poorly updated (if at all) it all seems adhock.. there was a thread about this in the market place or websites thread... hmmm.... at the moment its 1 in 7 seem to get a result...

thinking about your cards problem further, i think it could be the circuitry that sets the output frequency, can you check this ?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 28 September 2007, 04:26   #18
GreenMeanie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: aMIGAwAREZ.com
Posts: 66
What tool would I need to check the freq?
GreenMeanie is offline  
Old 28 September 2007, 14:32   #19
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
does your monitor display vertical and horizontal frequences in its display menu ?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 28 September 2007, 15:20   #20
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 496
Sotfware Hut been waiting 3+ weeks for replys to numberous emails.

I would mail JJB in France for help.
DrF is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scan Doubler on eBay manic23 support.Hardware 19 27 April 2013 15:04
Indivision Scan Doubler JonSick support.Hardware 14 13 February 2013 17:51
My Cybervision 64/3D + scan doubler cosmicfrog support.Hardware 8 23 April 2010 11:12
FS: Toastscan Scan Doubler Tempest 2084 MarketPlace 1 20 April 2009 17:04
Scan doubler homerami support.Hardware 3 08 May 2006 16:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08859 seconds with 13 queries