English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 October 2010, 04:40   #1
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 28
Posts: 1,254
Send a message via MSN to 8bitbubsy
Making Workbench faster for low-end Amigas

I'm running Workbench 3.1 on my A600 (kick 3.1, 2MB Chip RAM) and I want it to run as fast as possible.

Any patch or app I should run in startup-sequence to make it faster? Any other tips n' tricks?
So far I've changed the HDD buffers to 0 (256MB CF internal), changed screen colors to 2 (blue/white oldskool WB style), removed overscan, cleaned startup-sequence...
On boot I have 1.716.400 chip RAM left when the CF2PCMCIA adapter is inserted with a CF card

Last edited by 8bitbubsy; 30 October 2010 at 05:35.
8bitbubsy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 October 2010, 07:46   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,552
Quote:
I've changed the HDD buffers to 0
That's the opposite of what you should do. The more buffers, the faster it will load.

Quote:
On boot I have 1.716.400 chip RAM left
Why do you try to maximise the free RAM? The more parts can be run directly from RAM (without loading from HDD), the faster the machine will be. For example you could make all often used shell commands resident.
thomas is offline  
Old 30 October 2010, 08:30   #3
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 28
Posts: 1,254
Send a message via MSN to 8bitbubsy
Well, the thing is that I want to have a lot of RAM left too, since I only have 2MB in it... But ok, I guess I'll prefer speed instead.

What's an ideal "hdd buffers" for an A600 with 2MB chip RAM?
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 30 October 2010, 08:54   #4
squidbass
Registered User
squidbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Southport The Last Resort
Posts: 191
I installed ClassicWB Lite on my A600s - if you hold the right mouse button down on startup you get a nice menu where you can boot to CLI or have a minimum startup config booted...you can also customise these.

I use CWB lite on 2 A600s - one with 1mb RAM (ouch) and one with 1.5mb of RAM. 2mb is for wusses :-)
squidbass is offline  
Old 30 October 2010, 11:39   #5
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
one word

fastram

as has already been said free ram is`t everything.
A way of starting a minimal config to load those ram hungry apps/games is always a good idea

Last edited by cosmicfrog; 30 October 2010 at 13:25.
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 30 October 2010, 11:41   #6
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy View Post
What's an ideal "hdd buffers" for an A600 with 2MB chip RAM?
30? As much RAM as you can afford to spare really.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 05 November 2010, 17:58   #7
khph_re
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Northampton/UK
Posts: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy View Post
I'm running Workbench 3.1 on my A600 (kick 3.1, 2MB Chip RAM) and I want it to run as fast as possible.

Any patch or app I should run in startup-sequence to make it faster? Any other tips n' tricks?
So far I've changed the HDD buffers to 0 (256MB CF internal), changed screen colors to 2 (blue/white oldskool WB style), removed overscan, cleaned startup-sequence...
On boot I have 1.716.400 chip RAM left when the CF2PCMCIA adapter is inserted with a CF card
might as well boot into NTSC if you can, that'll save you more chip ;-)
khph_re is offline  
Old 05 November 2010, 18:26   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
4 colors, small filesize icons and as least shit on your startup sequence as you can, will deem a fast workbench.
Akira is offline  
Old 06 November 2010, 08:01   #9
brownb2
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy View Post
I'm running Workbench 3.1 on my A600 (kick 3.1, 2MB Chip RAM) and I want it to run as fast as possible.

Any patch or app I should run in startup-sequence to make it faster? Any other tips n' tricks?
So far I've changed the HDD buffers to 0 (256MB CF internal), changed screen colors to 2 (blue/white oldskool WB style), removed overscan, cleaned startup-sequence...
On boot I have 1.716.400 chip RAM left when the CF2PCMCIA adapter is inserted with a CF card
  • Consider moving Ram Disk to the HD. In my experience this has led to some disk corruption however on FFS...
  • Make CF0 optional (move to storage, leave icon on workbench desktop).
  • Consider removing buffers for unused drives (df0:, cc0: etc.)
  • Disable clipboard functionality and unused assigns.
  • Disable potential loading of unused devices (e.g. serial port) by moving the relevant files (serialport.device IIRC - haven't got my Amiga in front of me).
 
Old 08 November 2010, 01:48   #10
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy View Post
On boot I have 1.716.400 chip RAM left when the CF2PCMCIA adapter is inserted with a CF card
I don't know nothing about A600 and WB 3.1, but I have an A1200 and I've been concerned about Chipram, so I'm using Fblit, Ftext, WBControl, SimpleGels and the best of all CyberbugFixAga under OS3.9 boingbagged 2 and Dopus (Amikit on real Amiga) and when I open the pcmcia (1GB, full of things) the graphics memory is 1717864. With it closed it's 1753760; all using Ken's icons 2.4 and 256 colors instead of 2 !!!!!

Search if any of those patches will fit your 3.1, I don't know if any..., but you have to get more chip ram I believe !
I've just installed mathpatch, but there's no difference in chipram although I find it faster.

Ah, my HDD buffers are 100, but as I tell you I don't know about A600, I don't know if I help or on the contrary.

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 November 2010 at 04:33.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 08 November 2010, 02:30   #11
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
For example you could make all often used shell commands resident.
How do you do that? I'm learning....
Retrofan is online now  
Old 08 November 2010, 08:13   #12
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
How do you do that? I'm learning....
Look at your startup-sequence. You'll find something like this :
Code:
Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE
Add your most used commands like this.
TCD is offline  
Old 08 November 2010, 13:07   #13
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Look at your startup-sequence. You'll find something like this :
Code:
Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE
Add your most used commands like this.
Thanks, which do you have, for example?
Retrofan is online now  
Old 08 November 2010, 13:26   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
For me it's 'more' and 'copy' right now, but I don't know how much faster they are with resident tbh.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 November 2010, 00:15   #15
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Thanks, I will try it. Anyway I find very impresive the chip ram I've got compared to the one I had before I installed CyberbugFixAga. I don't remember exactly how much I had while playing AmigaAmp, but I know it went down a lot. I have just seen now while I play it is 1740856.

@TheCyberDruid or @Thomas, can you tell if you have so much?

@8bitbubsy I don't know if you can use CyberbugFixAga, but as you won't find it in Aminet, it's here:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=175372&postcount=24
Retrofan is online now  
Old 09 November 2010, 00:40   #16
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I've been concerned about Chipram, so I'm using Fblit, Ftext, WBControl, SimpleGels and the best of all CyberbugFixAga
All not suitable for A600 with no fast RAM
alexh is offline  
Old 09 November 2010, 15:50   #17
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy View Post
I'm running Workbench 3.1 on my A600 (kick 3.1, 2MB Chip RAM) and I want it to run as fast as possible.
Don't you have an accelerator?
Retrofan is online now  
Old 10 November 2010, 00:35   #18
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Age: 28
Posts: 1,254
Send a message via MSN to 8bitbubsy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Don't you have an accelerator?
Nope, not for my A600
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 12 November 2010, 17:45   #19
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
as a rule of thumb for me and makeing cli commands resident if I use them more than twice then I make em resident.
sometimes I also disable the last 2 lines in startupsequens that removes assign and mount from being resident
cosmicfrog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
making backup copy of Workbench 2.04 disk museum support.Apps 8 08 January 2013 22:29
making workbench 3.5 look pretty CritAnime Amiga scene 6 15 December 2011 23:40
Making AmigaOS as fast as possible for 060 Amigas 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 8 04 December 2010 02:11
Wallpapers for low-end Amigas 8bitbubsy request.Other 8 11 March 2010 21:38
So they are making brand new Amigas aldo Amiga scene 12 29 May 2007 13:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.43697 seconds with 12 queries