English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 December 2010, 19:02   #1
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
App to use Megadrive pad as a mouse ingames?

Hi,

well i have a Megadrive pad and it works great for games that need a joystick, and i can run the WB in it using some programs, such as JconMouse and JoyMouse. But they are slow and don't appear to work in the games i've tried playing, is it possible to use the pad as a second mouse if you boot up a program in the WB first?
Dreedo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 December 2010, 13:05   #2
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,776
You can with System friendly games like Monkey Island

If your using JoyMouse from the CD32 Dev Kit -Change Speed
Run JoyMouse XMove=10 YMove=10

Its a different setting for joymouse on Aminet -I cant remember what.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 05 December 2010, 13:14   #3
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
System friendly meaning run from the WB? Like Colonization?
Dreedo is offline  
Old 05 December 2010, 14:09   #4
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,776
Yep
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 05 December 2010, 19:35   #5
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
Is that including games launched from the WB? Or just games that run on the WB?
Dreedo is offline  
Old 05 December 2010, 20:39   #6
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,974
Just because a game can be launched from Workbench doesn't necessarily mean it's going to be OS-friendly. Colonization will be fine I'd imagine. Really the only way to tell if a game is going to work is to try it.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 05 December 2010, 20:42   #7
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
Yeah i tried it with settlers, but im unaware how to launch it from the WB. The 3rd disk has a 'The Settlers' executable file, but it returns me to the workbench after i click it. None of the other disks seem to have launchable files.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 06 December 2010, 15:08   #8
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,776
Id recommend if possible installing Settlers/Colonization to your pcmcia/CF card, Also if possible installing WB and creating a tiny boot disk with a few Assigns.
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a six-button Megadrive pad as a CD32 pad StarEye support.Hardware 22 09 September 2013 04:51
Sega megadrive (genesis) control pad mod for amiga paulisthebest Hardware mods 6 29 April 2013 09:09
Megadrive pad with my A600 Dreedo support.Hardware 20 04 March 2013 18:15
Retro joystick v mini Megadrive game pad paul2010 Retrogaming General Discussion 7 08 July 2010 04:55
megadrive pad with autofire mod, use all 3 buttons rare_j Hardware mods 43 23 June 2009 14:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27646 seconds with 14 queries