English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 November 2019, 04:06   #1
Marisa_Kiri
Registered User

Marisa_Kiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5
Plipbox issues?

Hey all.

My apologies if this is in the wrong section. If it is, I'll delete ASAP. I'm mainly making a thread to ask how do you set up a plipbox? As far as I've read, it should be out-of-the-box when used in conjunction with a Vampire 2/Apollo OS, but all I've hit is roadblock after roadblock. Different power sources, unpluging/repluging, setting up network device, changing configs, but nothing seems to work.

All I get upon trying is 'Interface "plipbox" configuration failed with station address (resource allocation failure). I'm hoping this is me overlooking something silly.

Thank you!
Marisa_Kiri is offline  
Old 02 November 2019, 13:10   #2
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,118
Any way of testing with another machine? It should work with any Amiga I believe since it is serial port driven unless I'm getting confused with another device.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 02 November 2019, 16:30   #3
Marisa_Kiri
Registered User

Marisa_Kiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5
Sadly I do not. I only have the one machine.
Marisa_Kiri is offline  
Old 02 November 2019, 19:20   #4
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,118
Where in the UK you based?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 02 November 2019, 21:52   #5
Marisa_Kiri
Registered User

Marisa_Kiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5
Essex.
Marisa_Kiri is offline  
Old 03 November 2019, 01:47   #6
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 911
I don't know a great deal about the plipbox. What TCP/IP stack are you using?
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 03 November 2019, 04:51   #7
Marisa_Kiri
Registered User

Marisa_Kiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 5
Currently Roadshow.
Marisa_Kiri is offline  
Old 03 November 2019, 10:41   #8
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 911
Have you tried Miami?
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 03 November 2019, 21:14   #9
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marisa_Kiri View Post
Currently Roadshow.
Should be trivial. I never have had problems to get amigas online, unless there is a actual hardware problem.

What kind of PSU you use to power up Plipbox? Does it have two diffrent power inputs?

Generally you would need set up a :

A) device driver, plipbox.device
B) IP address, have you tried statick instead of DHCP?
C) Subnet mask
D) Gateway address
E) Name servers
utri007 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get PlipBox to work kirk_m support.Hardware 0 02 July 2017 03:50
Best way to turn Ethernet Plipbox into Wi-Fi Plipbox Starglider 2 support.Hardware 10 04 February 2017 05:06
plipbox 0.6 released lallafa News 28 15 April 2016 02:00
Plipbox on A2000 - Need Help AmigaJohn support.Hardware 12 10 October 2015 03:52
plipbox 0.4 released lallafa News 3 06 June 2013 06:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07349 seconds with 15 queries