English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 January 2017, 23:34   #1
d0ORk
 
Posts: n/a
Gotek Problems

Hi there, I just installed my Gotek today.
But it always stays on "000" so I cant boot a game or a demo.
I made a video for better understanding... I dont know where my mistake is

[ Show youtube player ]
 
Old 01 January 2017, 23:58   #2
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,114
If that's the TOSEC collection, it could be the file names are too long.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 02 January 2017, 00:00   #3
d0ORk
 
Posts: n/a
it's not the TOSEC Collection, but thanks for the hint, will try that
 
Old 02 January 2017, 02:36   #4
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 481
Well, I saw an Amiga boot screen in there... so it's loading up some kind of Amiga startup-sequence.

Looks almost there really

Maybe it's the joystick and fire to select?
Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 02 January 2017, 03:44   #5
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,880
Very hard to see in your video, but pressing the joystick fire button or Enter on an ADF then, fire or enter on a slot, is the method of allocating an adf in a slot.

Then hit fire or enter again, and select save and reset. It should automatically then go the Slot No 001 if you selected the adf in slot 001. If not press the black buttons on the gotek itself next the usb port and manually change it to slot 001 then CTR ALT DEL Reset the Amiga.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 02 January 2017, 09:58   #6
d0ORk
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Very hard to see in your video, but pressing the joystick fire button or Enter on an ADF then, fire or enter on a slot, is the method of allocating an adf in a slot.

Then hit fire or enter again, and select save and reset. It should automatically then go the Slot No 001 if you selected the adf in slot 001. If not press the black buttons on the gotek itself next the usb port and manually change it to slot 001 then CTR ALT DEL Reset the Amiga.
Thats what i tried, it's still booting 000 only
 
Old 02 January 2017, 12:13   #7
BLUELiGHT
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Asylum
Posts: 35
What happens when you press the black buttons on the Gotek drive?

It should cycle between the available slots: 000 is the loader slot, 001-999 are the disk images slots you can allocate through the loader, as you did in the video.

Note that it will cycle only through the allocated slots, e.g. if you only saved an image into slot 001, pressing the right/left buttons on the drive will cycle between 000 and 001.
BLUELiGHT is offline  
Old 02 January 2017, 12:19   #8
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 901
The selector.adf on the USB may be corrupted, detele it and replace again
supaduper is offline  
Old 02 January 2017, 12:39   #9
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by d0ORk View Post
Thats what i tried, it's still booting 000 only
It's not what you showed in the Video, as far as I could see.

If the black button gives you a different number, and you reset the Amiga at that point, it should load that ADF anyway, rather than the 000 selector ADF.
Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 02 January 2017, 14:55   #10
d0ORk
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pat the Cat View Post
It's not what you showed in the Video, as far as I could see.

If the black button gives you a different number, and you reset the Amiga at that point, it should load that ADF anyway, rather than the 000 selector ADF.

You see that I choose an ADF on position 001, then I press "save & restart" and it restarts with 000 again.
 
Old 02 January 2017, 15:05   #11
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 901
Quote:
Originally Posted by d0ORk View Post
You see that I choose an ADF on position 001, then I press "save & restart" and it restarts with 000 again.
What he means is physically select No 1 using the Buttons on the Gotek so basically push button till you see 001 then turn off and see if it boots then
supaduper is offline  
Old 02 January 2017, 20:24   #12
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 44
Posts: 775
Have you got the jumper set to s0 ?

Also make sure your files are not zipped or rar'd as the gotek doesn't support these. They must be .adf only

Last edited by Superman; 02 January 2017 at 20:53.
Superman is offline  
Old 02 January 2017, 22:33   #13
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 437
I may be seeing wrong but is the usb inserted into the Gotek an SD Card Reader? If so, is the SD Card set to write protect? Because it looks like it doesn't write to selector.adf as it should.

Gotek doesn't agree with all USBs. Make sure it is formatted for FAT32. If that fails, try formatting to FAT16 and using short filenames (FILENAME.EXT). When in doubt, try another USB stick.

Also, corrupted selector.adf can do this, replace it with the image - preferrably redownload it from the website.

The Cortex rom can get corrupted as well, you may try reflashing it. If you do not own a TTL adapter, check [ Show youtube player ]for info on how to flash without one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
What he means is physically select No 1 using the Buttons on the Gotek so basically push button till you see 001 then turn off and see if it boots then
After what he does in the video, the Gotek should never default to 000, it should run at 001. It doesn't. The filelist isn't being saved for some reason.
appiah4 is offline  
Old 02 January 2017, 22:34   #14
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,880
If all else fails try another usb stick. 8gb Sandisk works fine for me.

Always make sure yout selector.adf file is not corrupt.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 18:15   #15
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 561
-> USB stick needs to be formatted as FAT32
-> SELECTOR.ADF needs to be at the root (top) of the USB stick
-> SELECTOR.ADF will be image #000 which will allow you to choose another file for another slot
Shadowfire is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Major problems using Gotek USB drive Melroc Amiga scene 30 04 January 2017 05:38
Cannot decide which of my Amiga 500s to put the Gotek with Gotek extension board in? turrican9 Retrogaming General Discussion 5 22 April 2016 10:39
Gotek problems.... SYSTEMX Hardware mods 8 16 January 2016 23:51
Gotek ikorodu Hardware mods 36 04 December 2015 09:47
Problems with two games on Gotek MRTomppa support.Games 12 05 September 2015 16:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10582 seconds with 13 queries