English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 November 2014, 21:14   #1
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
How to reset WB screen Res?

I've been farting around with various screen resolutions and now I find myself staring at my monitor with the words 'No Signal' dancing around

How do I reset my WB screen res?

lol
stu232 is offline  
Old 19 November 2014, 21:39   #2
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
Answering my own question, I don't know if this is the proper method but this is what I did.

Using the CLI I went into DEVS/Monitors and deleted everything except for PAL and NTSC.

WB has rebooted into good old low res PAL.
stu232 is offline  
Old 19 November 2014, 22:15   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,679
That was not the correct method. Go to sys:prefs/env-archive/sys and delete screenmode.prefs
Jope is online now  
Old 19 November 2014, 22:21   #4
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
Thanks Jope, I'll remember that.
stu232 is offline  
Old 19 November 2014, 22:53   #5
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 581
Wasn't there a key which you would hold on startup, so the resolution stays on default 640x256 ?

...

Just checked. Holding right mouse key from reset to Workbench screens keeps resultion at 640x256. At least for my Workbench installation, which is relatively stock, i.e. no special patches. Could someone verify ?
Konrad is offline  
Old 20 November 2014, 20:18   #6
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 40
Posts: 646
Confirmed. On 3.9 and 3.1 it defaults to 640x256 hires pal when holding right mousebutton from startup untill WB has booted.
Found out about it myself by excident years ago and it saved my day a few times since that day.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 27 April 2019, 18:58   #7
Einherje
Registered User

Einherje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Denmark
Age: 35
Posts: 6
Massive necro posting, but I need to thank you guys for this one :-)
Einherje is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stuck with corrupt screen after changing res oople support.Apps 1 17 May 2012 21:06
Screen Res Washac support.OtherUAE 3 17 February 2010 19:44
Workbench screen res advice please ??? synchro Amiga scene 10 30 August 2004 13:46
Tweaking WinUAE screen res barkingboy support.WinUAE 8 27 March 2002 16:21
WB 3.0: Location of Hi-Res screen definitions? andreas New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 10 March 2002 16:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06621 seconds with 13 queries