English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 December 2012, 19:23   #1
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
Possible problem running WHDLoad with(out) SetPatch

As discused problems with WHDLoad version for Worms on database, I post the screenshots here

Setpatch is version 40.16!

Last edited by nexusle; 27 January 2013 at 20:08.
nexusle is offline  
Old 16 December 2012, 19:36   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,634
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
As discused problems with WHDLoad version for Worms on database, I post the screenshots here. Setpatch is version 40.16!
Are you sure SetPatch is run? The default Startup-Sequence runs SetPatch without quited, so you you see the output from SetPatch. See attached screenshot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fs-uae-cropped-2012-12-16-19-35-1.png
Views:	338
Size:	11.3 KB
ID:	33476  
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 16 December 2012, 19:39   #3
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
I'm not sure, but I have the command in the right path:

/Users/username/Documents/FS-UAE/WHDLoad/C

EDIT:

I have added QUIET for a few hours to the SetPatch line. I didn't know that it will obtain. :-O

Now I have removed the QUIET option, and it shows your screenshot, BUT with my error...

If you want, you can "TeamView" my Mac ;-)

Last edited by nexusle; 16 December 2012 at 19:46.
nexusle is offline  
Old 16 December 2012, 19:44   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,634
Make sure you haven't got Documents/FS-UAE/WHDLoad/S/Startup-Sequence, as this will override the default startup sequence.

And also check that you run the *latest* version of FS-UAE Launcher (2.1.12)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 16 December 2012, 19:51   #5
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Make sure you haven't got Documents/FS-UAE/WHDLoad/S/Startup-Sequence, as this will override the default startup sequence.

And also check that you run the *latest* version of FS-UAE Launcher (2.1.12)
In Documents/FS-UAE/WHDLoad/S/ only exists my WHDLoad.Key and I have the latest version of the Launcher...
nexusle is offline  
Old 16 December 2012, 20:00   #6
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
Just a question: Do you use your own config, or my modified config?!

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 16 December 2012 at 21:00.
nexusle is offline  
Old 16 December 2012, 21:01   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,634
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Just a question: Do you use your own config, or my modified config?!
I reset memory options manually (in the Launcher) back to what they were, and it worked just fine. I also verified that I got the same error as you when I deleted SetPatch before starting with the same configuration.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 16 December 2012, 21:07   #8
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
Can you check, what "avail" outputs?!

Maybe a host problem?! I use a Mac...
nexusle is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 23:14   #9
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,634
Here's a version which logs some more: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/devel/2.1.12u2/. Please start a WHDLoad game with this version, then shut down FS-UAE, exit FS-UAE Launcher, and then post the resulting Launcher.log.txt...
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 14:53   #10
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
Hi Frode,

have tested with this version. Used the following parameters:

Game: Worms 2MB 0230 WHDLoad
Model: A600
Chip: 2MB
Fast: 8MB

I think, this was the default parameters...

In attachement you'll find the Logs

Last edited by nexusle; 27 January 2013 at 20:08.
nexusle is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 15:27   #11
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
Have tested this now with my work notebook (Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit). Here I have a plain install of FS-UAE. Started the game with the same parameters as above but without SETPATCH.

The game starts without errors, so I think it's a host platform problem
nexusle is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 15:40   #12
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
I have gained some insights. The problem exists on Mac OS X and Windows. Once you put in ~ / Documents / FS UAE folder "WHDLoad" creates and stores anything here, it no longer works. For me there is "S / WHDLoad.key". Once I the folder "WHDLoad" delete or rename, it works again.

This should have been the food for thought, right?
nexusle is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 17:27   #13
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,634
Hi, I checked the log, and the interesting bit is this:
Code:
CHANGEHANDLER INIT
/var/folders/dl/c3l3hd212354ltbtszcj_8s40000gn/T/fs-uae-pFMlDb
Merging preserved changes in /Users/nexusle/Documents/FS-UAE/Save States/Worms (Amiga, WHDLoad, v1.0, 2MB, 0230) to /var/folders/dl/c3l3hd212354ltbtszcj_8s40000gn/T/fs-uae-pFMlDb
- updating file DH0/S/Startup-Sequence
This means that the Startup-Sequence file have been changed while running "the game", and that the changed file is saved in the state dir and restored every time you start this variant of Worms. This Startup-Sequence probably does not call SetPatch. The fix is to delete /Users/nexusle/Documents/FS-UAE/Save States/Worms (Amiga, WHDLoad, v1.0, 2MB, 0230)/DH0/S/Startup-Sequence and then try again.

(Hopefully, it is not a bug in FS-UAE Launcher, and you have actually modified this file yourself from inside the Amiga...)

Regarding your test on Windows, perhaps it just accidentally works if/because WHDLoad uses less memory when the key file is not found?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 17:40   #14
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
I deleted the C folder in Documents/FS-UAE/WHDLoad but it's irrelevant but SetPatch exists or not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Regarding your test on Windows, perhaps it just accidentally works if/because WHDLoad uses less memory when the key file is not found?
seems so...

As I said: I tested with the same parameters but not the sam files. On Windows I used a fresh downloaded WHDLoad version of Worms and a fresh install of FS-UAE. No files was copied from another machine but the Kick ROMS
nexusle is offline  
Old 18 December 2012, 17:45   #15
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
BTW this is the content of Startup-Sequence in Save States:

Code:
IF EXISTS C:SetPatch
C:SetPatch
EndIF

cd Worms2MB
WHDLoad Worms2MB.Slave PRELOAD
uae-configuration SPC_QUIT 1
nexusle is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error running WHDLoad later than 16.4 VoltureX project.WHDLoad 8 30 January 2013 20:16
Help running WHDLoad in A1200 WeiXing3D support.Apps 2 04 July 2012 23:08
Running WHDLoad slaves under Opus 4.x plankton support.Apps 1 28 November 2009 00:07
Problem running Hunter on WHDLoad 16.7 Steve project.WHDLoad 17 23 October 2007 20:29
Picasso IV problem with SetPatch OS3.1 Calgor support.Hardware 0 11 June 2007 16:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08085 seconds with 14 queries