English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2012, 16:59   #1
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
Flat screen

I just ordered a Indivision ecs !
I have been reading so many posts my eyes are buggy!
So the question is what the heck is the best solution to use with this?
a 16:9 or a 4:3 display? lcd, led? For the space i have i am thinking around
a 18 - 20 inch display. I want to have a nice min of 800x600 workbench or higher.

lost
lost_loven is offline  
Old 26 February 2012, 17:06   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,496
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
The Indivison ECS will flickerfix/scan double native screen like 300x200, 640x256/640x512(interlaced) automatically.

There are HighGFX drivers for 1024x768 and a SuperPlus 800x600 screen mode, beware these can be quite slow compared to the native screen, especially in 16col.

Sadly the the IndiECS isn't an RTG graphics card so you can't do higher screen modes.

As for screen, my 17in & 19in LCD TV's work very well, the 4x3 one is great and the 16x9 ones can stretch the picture or you can use the 4x3 mode and have black bars at the sides.

Have fun with the IndiECS, it's a great bit of kit

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 February 2012, 17:21   #3
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
I am more or less thinking a 4:3 monitor. They can be bought cheap ($100 or so) Getting something with tv/monitor I think will be to much for my needs. I just want more of a workbench screen, everything is too cluttered the way it stands. 8 - 16 colors is all i need for my basic needs. Is there anything spec wise i should watch out for or any monitor will do?

lost

edit:

just found this .. might scoop it just for a test till i find a new bigger one
http://winnipeg.kijiji.ca/c-buy-and-...AdIdZ357623461

Last edited by lost_loven; 26 February 2012 at 17:48.
lost_loven is offline  
Old 26 February 2012, 23:49   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost_loven View Post
just found this .. might scoop it just for a test till i find a new bigger one
http://winnipeg.kijiji.ca/c-buy-and-...AdIdZ357623461
At that price it'll be perfect until you can find a bigger one!
prowler is offline  
Old 27 February 2012, 00:15   #5
lost_loven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 358
I went and got it. works good. there is a slight pulse to it but i think thats because of the battery damage on the mobo . I removed that battery and clean/neutralized the acid and put a layer of nail hardener on it (that was when i first got the system a3k) .. the screen still jitters a with this monitor.. So I hope the Indivision ecs fix's that and gives some added benefit. The monitor doesn't like pal. So set the jumper inside to ntsc and works. Guess the built in scan double on the a3k doesn't like it, I see picture but monitor complains of no video signal. I wouldn't mind that as long as i can fine tune it with monitor adjustments but it won't let me unless it see's a signal, then all the on screen options work. oh well. I will wait for the Indivision ecs to come in, install it and then try it out with this monitor and my son's 16:9 monitor and see. Any how this nec monitor will serve the purpose for the next week or 2. Here is a link for it.. yes was a good price for what it is doing right now.

http://www.vtcspecialties.com/Manufa...D1525V_man.pdf

lost
lost_loven is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CRT vs Flat Screen? fatboy Retrogaming General Discussion 22 30 April 2011 09:34
WANTED: Kickstartswitch Amiga500 with flat cable mr.niceguy MarketPlace 17 29 January 2010 11:53
Error 4 in Flat Description Fieldday support.Hardware 2 05 November 2009 18:50
A500 - Two drives on same internal flat cable. Possible? aquanaut Hardware mods 10 03 March 2008 03:56
What symptoms would a flat mobo battery cause on an A500+? Merlin support.Hardware 8 28 April 2007 23:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12773 seconds with 13 queries