English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 July 2017, 08:53   #1
Sanxion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Burnley / England
Posts: 108
Amiga CF - WHDLoad query

Hi all

I will shortly be receiving my CF IDE 4gb expansion complete with lots pf games that are launched via the WHDLoad method. I have read that the standard 2MB A1200 is insufficient to play many of the games as WHDLoad require a portion of this memory.

My question: Isn't the 4gb CF IDE expansion supposed to be a replacement "hard drive"? If so, why can games not be copied and run directly from the CF drive without WHDLoad being involved at all (and therefore not consuming valuable memory)?

Apologies if I have missed something obvious.

Thanks
Sanxion is offline  
Old 14 July 2017, 09:20   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,946
Most games are designed to be run from floppy by booting from the floppy disk. These disks have a custom boot block and a custom file system. Custom file system means that files are not accessible by AmigaDOS, only the code in the custom boot block knows how to load data from this disk. Because there are no files for AmigaDOS, there is nothing which could be copied to harddisk. Additionally many of those floppy games have copy protections which makes it even harder to copy anything from such disks.

To make such games accessible via AmigaDOS a coder has to re-engineer and rewrite the disk loading routines of the game. (This work is usually called "cracking".) The end product of this "cracking" is either a floppy disk which can be copied with normal disk copy utilities or a WHDLoad slave which can load game data from a disk image on HDD. Very seldomly "cracking" turns game data into seperate files which could be copied to HDD and run without WHDLoad.

Additionally WHDLoad is kind of a hardware degrader which makes games run on hardware they were not designed for. For example it makes games which need a plain A1200 run on an accelerated A1200. Or it makes games designed for an A500 run on an A1200. A WHDLoad slave can also fix known bugs in the game.
thomas is offline  
Old 14 July 2017, 16:16   #3
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 36
Posts: 3,437
You still can install games that originally had Hard Drive support on your CF if you wish, and then launch them without using WHDLoad.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 19 July 2017, 09:57   #4
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,525
Also, you'll find that having the hard drive (CF card) attached in itself will take some memory as buffers are allocated and so on, and the fact that booting from floppy rarely allows the full OS to start, whereas booting from the hard drive requires the OS to boot to Workbench, which also takes up more memory that wouldn't be taken if the machine booted directly from the game's floppy disk.

Having said that, many games should still work, as there are plenty of games that run on a standard A500 with 512KB of RAM, leaving 1.5MB of your A1200's RAM for the OS and WHDLoad. Preloading won't be possible, but many games should work that way.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 19 July 2017, 15:37   #5
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 36
Posts: 3,437
You can do a "minimal" boot , loading nothing but the shell. It saves some memory, and I manage to load about 90% of the ECS WHDLoads with just 2 mbs. But then you have to use the shell to load games instead of the GUI.

I don't think AGA games will work though.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 19 July 2017, 16:20   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shatterhand View Post
You can do a "minimal" boot , loading nothing but the shell. It saves some memory
But buffers from partition mounting will still be "eating memory", and if you have PFS3 on the partition, it eats more than FFS.
On a tight memory system (2MB), I would recommend having only one partition using FFS.
Until you get some Fast RAM into that thing. A must.
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual CF IDE Amiga 1200 setup query ccorkin support.Hardware 3 09 April 2017 13:19
New to the Amiga Emulation scene (but not the Amiga or Emulation) - controller query mrvp Member Introductions 3 30 August 2015 20:57
!! Another amiga Video query. ceedy support.Hardware 0 25 February 2011 14:51
query about amiga hard drives AliasXZ New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 25 January 2008 05:12
B.A.T. 2 query gizmomelb HOL data problems 3 31 August 2006 08:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06527 seconds with 15 queries