English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 January 2009, 15:38   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
- Space Harrier (+T)
It has quite stupid floppy loader doing something weird. (not the most stupid but new and different kind of stupid )

This game most likely has worked in some older versions accidentally..

It works if "DF0: ID hardware" is enabled in Advanced Chipset.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 January 2009, 15:43   #22
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
@ Toni: this answer was for Retro-Nerd. I wrote this before receiving/reading your answer !

It works, you're right

Mmmm... perhaps all my images' problems are related to Chipset settings.
I'll check.

However, I don't understand why . If the most compatible mode is the one I wrote below , is that behaviour not strange?
A500
68000
OCS
KS 1.2
512KB chip RAM
1 floppy drive (internal)
Chipset Extra: A500
Cycle-exact
Collision level: Full
Sound Emulation: Emulated, 100% accurate

Last edited by Supamax; 09 January 2009 at 15:50.
Supamax is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 15:48   #23
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,900
Blame this cracker geniuses. The original Space Harrier works with default A500 quickstart settings.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 15:48   #24
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It has quite stupid floppy loader doing something weird. (not the most stupid but new and different kind of stupid )

This game most likely has worked in some older versions accidentally..

It works if "DF0: ID hardware" is enabled in Advanced Chipset.
Thanks Toni!
I ever thought that the most compatible settings were the "surest" for all games, but now I know I have to fiddle with Chipset settings

Very interesting!
Max
Supamax is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 15:52   #25
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Blame this cracker genies. The original Space Harrier works with default A500 quickstart settings.
Please be fair, often it was exactly the other way 'round (i.e. the crackers fixed the game to run on more than just a 1 Amiga model).
StingRay is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 15:52   #26
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It has quite stupid floppy loader doing something weird. (not the most stupid but new and different kind of stupid )

This game most likely has worked in some older versions accidentally..

It works if "DF0: ID hardware" is enabled in Advanced Chipset.

You're a real genius .
Every time you instantly find the "problem" and its solution
Supamax is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 15:54   #27
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Please be fair, often it was exactly the other way 'round (i.e. the crackers fixed the game to run on more than just a 1 Amiga model).
Sure, but these "jewel" versions were made by better skilled persons.

@Supamax

The Melnok crack works too with default settings. Maybe you should install Gamebase Amiga. Belgarath preconfigured the best working versions in WinUAE.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 09 January 2009 at 16:56.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 16:08   #28
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
The Melnok cracks works too with default settings
??
The "Melnok cracks" ??
What, where and when??
Supamax is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 16:55   #29
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,900
http://planetemu.net/?section=roms&d...wrom&id=340863
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 19:40   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,671
btw, easier fix is to enable DF1:

This appears to be "undocumented" drive mechanism feature. For example my A500 with converted PC drive (drive with jumpers for disk ready etc..) freezes loading (but worked if I had external drive connected) but for example original A1000 drive works.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 January 2009, 19:46   #31
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
btw, easier fix is to enable DF1:

This appears to be "undocumented" drive mechanism feature. For example my A500 with converted PC drive (drive with jumpers for disk ready etc..) freezes loading (but worked if I had external drive connected) but for example original A1000 drive works.
Mmmm... this is not a nice thing. Hope it doesn't happen with originals, too
I mean, if I have to substitute a broken Amiga floppy drive with a hacked PC drive, I would be glad if I could load all the software. Damn...
I read some related threads in the past, and it would seem that some Panasonic and Chinon drives haven't compatibility problems.
Supamax is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 19:50   #32
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
I mean, if I have to substitute a broken Amiga floppy drive with a hacked PC drive, I would be glad if I could load all the software. Damn...
It will always work if you have external drive connected, no need to worry

This is quite interesting feature because drive is not supposed to enable disk ready unless motor is rotating at full speed. Does someone have original Amiga drive specs?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 January 2009, 01:46   #33
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This game most likely has worked in some older versions accidentally..

It works if "DF0: ID hardware" is enabled in Advanced Chipset.
Whazzat?!
Can you explain what this feature emulates, please?
andreas is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 10:22   #34
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas View Post
Whazzat?!
Can you explain what this feature emulates, please?
External drives have ID feature so that OS knows the type of drive.

Internal drives normally do not have this feature.

This feature uses diskready-line as a serial input but only when motor is turned off.

This game expects diskready to be active after drive has been switched off. Not just for few cycles line Pro Tennis Tour but after much longer delay.

Game works if there is external drive because it keeps all drives selected (even if they do not exist) and external drive switches to ID-mode and pulls the diskready line down..

Going to test other original A500 drives later.. This trackloader is most likely hacked by the crackers (first time I have seen this kind of loader*) and perhaps they always had external drive enabled or there really is unknown special floppy drive feature, at least A1000's drive seems to be "special"

*) it starts disk DMA, checks if first word has arrived, then checks if sector number in header is 11 (last), if not restarts the DMA and starts again.. If it is last, wait for DMA to finish and then decode the track. Not very optimal..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 January 2009, 13:50   #35
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
thanks ... since you gave such a detailed explanation, I'm now sure it was a good idea to ask this publically

Last edited by andreas; 10 January 2009 at 17:57.
andreas is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 17:50   #36
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This trackloader is most likely hacked by the crackers (first time I have seen this kind of loader*)
Nice to read this, Toni
It's one of the main reasons I'm uploading this releases to you. So I can be of some help in the WinUAE path towards perfection
Supamax is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 17:50   #37
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
- Space Harrier (+T)
Tested with drive from A500+ (Teac FD-235F). Freezes.

Does this really work on your real Amiga without external drives? (completely disconnected, using disable-switch may not be enough)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 January 2009, 17:54   #38
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Nice to read this, Toni
It's one of the main reasons I'm uploading this releases to you. So I can be of some help in the WinUAE path towards perfection
Supamax you're really invaluable!
Since WinUAE is about to get roughly 15 years old (!) next year, you can imagine there is not many issues left to do with OCS/ECS games! So your findings are probably one out of 3000 game ADFs: that is the literal needle in the haystack!
andreas is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 18:00   #39
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Tested with drive from A500+ (Teac FD-235F). Freezes.

Does this really work on your real Amiga without external drives? (completely disconnected, using disable-switch may not be enough)
Mmm... I don't know. I'll try ASAP.
However I loaded it at least once (back in the days) on my A500, and I didn't have external drives...

But don't take this as a fact until I test it in a few days. I remember now that I used sometimes a 5,25" external adapter, so maybe I had an external drive attached...

QUESTION#1: in case I can load it successfully, do you need to know the floppy drive model too? (it' a Chinon, if I remember well)
QUESTION#2: does the presence of a RAM expansion (trapdoor 512KB or trapdoor 2MB Hardital Insider 2) make some difference for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas View Post
Supamax you're really invaluable!
Since WinUAE is about to get roughly 15 years old (!) next year, you can imagine there is not many issues left to do with OCS/ECS games! So your findings are probably one out of 3000 game ADFs: that is the literal needle in the haystack!
Thanks!

Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 10 January 2009 at 18:55. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged
Supamax is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 18:28   #40
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,671
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
QUESTION#1: in case I can load it successfully, do you need to know the floppy drive model too? (it' a Chinon, if I remember well)
Yes (+full model number), list the model even if it does not work

Quote:
QUESTION#2: does the presence of a RAM expansion (trapdoor 512KB or trapdoor 2MB Hardital Insider 2) make some difference for you?
No (and it shouldn't)
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a few cdtv titles if possible :-) Tauchy request.Old Rare Games 4 17 November 2007 21:35
Cinemaware titles dlfrsilver HOL data problems 2 31 July 2007 01:44
Amiga CD Titles pidarr request.Other 4 28 September 2006 15:33
looking for a few titles icewizard2k5 request.Old Rare Games 4 17 March 2005 00:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10310 seconds with 13 queries