English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 May 2009, 16:50   #1
DJ_OXyGeNe_9
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Turkie
Posts: 31
2nd disc problem!?

I've winuae1.5.3. I want to watch desert dream again. First disc ok, but 2nd disc doesn't work. I can play or watch just first discs!? Can anybody tell me why?

thanks

I'm also trying to upload demos to youtube. I could uploaded just first discs!? Watch HQ.

Amiga Demo Kefrens Desert Dream Part 1
[ Show youtube player ]

Amiga Demo Alcatraz Odyssey Part 1
[ Show youtube player ]
DJ_OXyGeNe_9 is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 16:57   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Hi DJ_OXyGeNe_9 and welcome to EAB

What happens when you put the second disk in? Have you put it in DF1: for Desert Dream?
TCD is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 16:59   #3
DJ_OXyGeNe_9
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Turkie
Posts: 31
Hi

No, I'm also capturing video. So I finished 1st part, edited, uploaded etc. Than I want to capture 2nd discs. So I opened again, and I put 2nd disc to DF0. But just waits? Nothing happens? Just Alcatraz odssey writes Part v1.II, but waits!?
DJ_OXyGeNe_9 is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 17:00   #4
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,500
Yeah, insert disk 2 into DF0 and let it boot to the black screen.
Then press Joystick button and mouse buttons simultaneously.
A hidden part of the demo should appear, if not you got a bad adf image.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 17:01   #5
DJ_OXyGeNe_9
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Turkie
Posts: 31
All demos 2nd discs bad?
DJ_OXyGeNe_9 is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 17:03   #6
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
you can download the dms images from my folder in magix web based ftp http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=43633

Edit: Go to user/DemonHellraiser/kefrens Desert Dream (Original).7z

Last edited by DH; 03 May 2009 at 17:10.
DH is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 17:06   #7
DJ_OXyGeNe_9
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Turkie
Posts: 31
Waits like this? I waited 5 minutes nothing happened?



@DemonHellraiser

Thanks
DJ_OXyGeNe_9 is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 17:08   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_OXyGeNe_9 View Post
All demos 2nd discs bad?
Normally you can't boot the second disk directly. The demo will ask for it or you just put it in the second drive (DF1) from the start.
TCD is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 17:08   #9
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
sorry my friend, that is not desert dream disk 2

Are you sure it's desert dream you are running?
DH is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 17:10   #10
DJ_OXyGeNe_9
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Turkie
Posts: 31
No no, happens for all. Desert Dream, Odyssey etc. I can't run 2nd discs

I have to capture part by part. Because capture files are so big. Capturing, editing than uploading. After than I'm capturing 2nd part. But if I make, not working?!
DJ_OXyGeNe_9 is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 17:12   #11
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
have you tried dragging the files and dropping them into the appropriate boxes for df0: and DF1:

btw. You are running it in A500 default config mode
DH is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 17:14   #12
DJ_OXyGeNe_9
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Turkie
Posts: 31
No I'll test like that. But in normally, it must work like I'm doing, right?
DJ_OXyGeNe_9 is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 17:18   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_OXyGeNe_9 View Post
But in normally, it must work like I'm doing, right?
Sorry, but no. Like Retroplay said it's only a hidden part for Desert Dreams that plays when you insert the second disk. I'm afraid you have to capture the whole demo and split it afterwards.
TCD is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 17:23   #14
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
I've just downloaded WinUAE 1.5.3 and I'm running Desert Dream now, I'll tell you if it works fully here and boots to the second disk in DF1:

Like Retroplay said, you can only boot into the second disk if you want to see the hidden part.

btw. At the end of Desert Dream disk 1 it does ask you to insert disk 2 into DF0: doesn't it ? 'cause you may hae a hacked version that only shows the first disk.
DH is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 17:24   #15
DJ_OXyGeNe_9
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Turkie
Posts: 31
Hmm, let me check like that. But why odyssey doesn't working? I tested Turrican 2/ disc2, Shadow Of the Beast 2/ disc 2. Nothing works!?
DJ_OXyGeNe_9 is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 17:25   #16
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_OXyGeNe_9 View Post
I tested Turrican 2/ disc2, Shadow Of the Beast 2/ disc 2. Nothing works!?
Might just be a language problem, but do you try to boot from them? That means you put the second disk in DF0 and start WinUAE?
TCD is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 17:30   #17
DJ_OXyGeNe_9
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Turkie
Posts: 31
Yes, like that Sorry for my bad English.
DJ_OXyGeNe_9 is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 17:32   #18
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
Everything works fine here and it boots into DF1: like it should. Any excuse for me to play the Desert Dream demo again, I love it

You must be doing something wrong somewhere, If you click on the 'Quickstart' option on the left side of WinUAE the window on the right you should have Emulated Floppy Drives and Floppy Drive DF0: is selected by default, drop Desert Dream disk 1 into there, make sure Floppy Drive DF1: has been selected too and drop the second disk into there and try again.
DH is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 17:35   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_OXyGeNe_9 View Post
Yes, like that Sorry for my bad English.
No problem Like I said you can't boot/start from the second disk normally. You have to start from the first disk and put the other disks in the second drive or you are asked to put them in later.
TCD is offline  
Old 03 May 2009, 17:37   #20
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
Oh! and welcome to EAB DJ_OXyGeNe_9 Forgot myself, enjoy your stay and hopefully you'll now enjoy the second part of Desert Dream Just don't restart WinUAE for the second disk.
DH is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ruff N Tumble, 2nd fire button WinUAE/WHDLoad problem jimmy2x2x support.Games 4 27 March 2011 21:34
disc load problem nickaliath New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 18 April 2010 21:23
problem storing games on disc mrbob2 support.Hardware 3 22 December 2007 12:33
2nd Mouse Support Towani support.Hardware 14 05 October 2003 14:45
LSD Doc Disc #19 Problem meddy request.Old Rare Games 2 24 April 2003 12:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10566 seconds with 15 queries