English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2003, 18:58   #1
Mojo
Junior Member
Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: -
Posts: 132
Send a message via ICQ to Mojo Send a message via AIM to Mojo Send a message via Yahoo to Mojo
Amiga HD on PC??

Okay i found a thread somewhere (cant find it again), and some guy mentioned 'hey all you need to do, is plug the amiga hard drive in to your pc, and get winuae to find it, and put the adfs straight on!!

wtf?? Im guessing that the amiga hard drive is 2.5inch or something, because i unplugged it and discovered that it wont fit in my pc as easy as he sadi it would.

1. Do I need a 2.5 - 3.5 convertor or something??

2. Will winuae even work with it as he said?

3. Whats going on at Monkey Island?


thanks


Mojo is offline  
Old 01 October 2003, 19:15   #2
Dizzy
Pirate
Dizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,395
Don't know about winUAE

But you can buy an adapter so it's possible to connect a 2.5" to a 3.5" hardisk-cable
Dizzy is offline  
Old 01 October 2003, 19:21   #3
LordBug
Registered User
LordBug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Someplace
Posts: 88
A1200s (and A600s?) use 2.5" HDs normally. A lot of people (me included) converted them to use 3.5" drives instead. A2000/3000/4000 all use 3.5" normally.

It is entirely possible to connect a 2.5" drive to a 3.5" connector, there are adapters for this. Check some of the bigger PC or electronics shops near you.


I do believe WinUAE can see Amiga hard drives, but I've never tried it myself nor do I know what all is required.
LordBug is offline  
Old 01 October 2003, 23:00   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
You need XP or W2K for WinUAE to read the Amiga HD, afaik.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 October 2003, 00:54   #5
Mojo
Junior Member
Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: -
Posts: 132
Send a message via ICQ to Mojo Send a message via AIM to Mojo Send a message via Yahoo to Mojo
ahh thanks guys...

got another problem now - will post new thread..
Mojo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07000 seconds with 12 queries