English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 December 2002, 19:52   #1
mineisthemost
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy adf's won't load - am i stupid?

New to Amiga emulation, i have winuae (latest version) with aiab (latest). have wb3.1 and kick.rom and all other necessary bits and pieces (i think) - downloaded a couple of adf games, extracted into ram file (on wb desktop) - dbl. clicked and nothing! i know i am doing something simple wrong but having read tutorials, i can't get it. any advice greatly appreciated as i am sat here drooling at the prospect of reacquaniting myself with the classics. Let me say this, I love my Amiga - but Amstrad emulation is much simpler!

Thanks.
 
Old 02 December 2002, 19:57   #2
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Load winuae.
Load config.
Goto floppies tab
Click ... next to eject
Insert adf
click ok.

Also press F12 to get back to gui if you need to change adfs or exit.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.png
Views:	406
Size:	6.4 KB
ID:	4196  
Paul is offline  
Old 02 December 2002, 20:10   #3
mineisthemost
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy

i had tried that - i get a disk icon appearing on wb desktop 'df0:ndos'. the afd's are files on my pc hard drive, extracted into the ram file. i keep reading about transferring to floppies and also hd installers - is this where i am going wrong? the error message from wb3.1 in aiab (from dbl click in ram file for load adf's) reads: 'Scalos Request' - Unable to open your tool 'xxx.adf' - come on guys, i know you can pull this amateur through!
 
Old 02 December 2002, 20:15   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
NDOS Disks (adf´s) cannot be accessed from Workbench ! You must put that adf to df0: and boot from it you won´t need any emulated HD for that
RetroMan is offline  
Old 02 December 2002, 20:38   #5
mineisthemost
 
Posts: n/a
still not happening!!!! it's me! i'm goddamn brainless!!!!!!!! retroman, i loaded the adf from the df0 (f12 - floppies) but nothing! i feel so stupid and i have done loads with other emulators! it's just this Amiga! aarrrrrrrggggggggghhhhhhhh!
 
Old 02 December 2002, 20:58   #6
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Ok, do the following steps :

1.) remove the HD from WinUAE Config
2.) Get a Kickstart 1.3
3.) do a standart A500 Config like this :

- CPU 68000
- 512KB Chip Mem
- 512KB Slow/Bogo Mem
- Kick 1.3
- Chipset Full ECS

4.) insert the adf you want to start
5.) start WinUAE with the above config
6.) report here
RetroMan is offline  
Old 02 December 2002, 22:03   #7
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=7547
Djay is offline  
Old 02 December 2002, 22:31   #8
mineisthemost
 
Posts: n/a
Smile thanks fellas!

we got there in the end! i took on board everyones advice and discovered that it worked better without using the aiab and the workbench together and now the games seem to be running - except kick off 2, which is my all time favourite so any help for that appreciated!

good board this - i'm signing up! Amiga Forever!
 
Old 03 December 2002, 00:44   #9
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Re: thanks fellas!

Quote:
Originally posted by mineisthemost
good board this - i'm signing up! Amiga Forever!
good choice
RetroMan is offline  
Old 03 December 2002, 01:15   #10
LordBug
Registered User
LordBug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Someplace
Posts: 88
Quote:
except kick off 2
Which one?

Kick Off 2 - works for me
Kick Off 2:Return to Europe - works for me
Kick Off 2:The Final Whistle - works for me
Kick Off2:Giants of Europe - does not work for me
LordBug is offline  
Old 03 December 2002, 01:54   #11
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 58
Posts: 2,377
Re: Re: thanks fellas!

Quote:
Originally posted by RetroMan
good choice
Yes and I concur
jmmijo is offline  
Old 03 December 2002, 10:29   #12
front243
 
Posts: n/a
I recommend you find (google) Kick13.rom (for A500 emulation) and kick30.rom (for A1200) and use these configurations:

A500

A1200

This is a good site to start learning about Amiga:

http://amiga.emugaming.com/
 
Old 03 December 2002, 20:05   #13
mineisthemost
 
Posts: n/a
Big grin all good

a big cheesy grin because it's all good now boys and girls. i had a few different kick off 2's but the best one is the extended version which i downloaded from here:

http://kickoffworld.soccergames.it/download.htm
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zool won't load with CE on Maren support.WinUAE 3 20 October 2010 10:57
Final Fight won't load in WinUAE Kodoichi support.Games 1 14 July 2004 11:46
Mega Twins won't load Tim Janssen support.WinUAE 2 17 March 2004 08:57
Sensible Soccer V. 1.0 ( Fairlight ) won´t load SteSilk support.Games 0 10 February 2003 13:49
Dragons Breath, won't load. Please help! Unregistered support.WinUAE 6 01 October 2002 17:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07804 seconds with 16 queries