English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2009, 01:57   #1
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Non-working titles

Hi Toni,

I have some game releases (cracked versions) which run fine on my A500/600HD, but they make WinUAE crash...
Do you think it would be useful/interesting if I uploaded them to The Zone for inspection?
Supamax is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 04:41   #2
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 47
Posts: 648
upload them I will check
laser is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 08:49   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,651
Usually it is better to mention names.. (and do you really mean winuae crashing, not emulated Amiga crashing? winuae crashing = totally wrong configuration)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 January 2009, 18:52   #4
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Usually it is better to mention names.. (and do you really mean winuae crashing, not emulated Amiga crashing? winuae crashing = totally wrong configuration)
Hi Toni, nice to hear from you!

Sorry, I wasn't accurate; you're right on both subjects:
1) I didn't mean "winuae crashing"; I meant "emulated Amiga crashing"
2) In a few minutes I'll upload some .adf. I didn't mention names, you're right, but for a reason: during these days/month I dumped more than 800 floppies (and more to do) and I couldn't remember yesterday the exact names of the "crashing" titles. I appended to the last one's name something like "doesn't work on winuae. I'll check later", so I can found it easy today. About the other titles I'll make a quick search on my directories and add/upload them ASAP.

Thanks for your work,
Massimo
Supamax is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 19:25   #5
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Ok, I uploaded Encounter.
More examples to come, as soon as I remember where I put them (and their names)

This (trained) copy is dumped from my real floppy. I don't know if it can be found in Tosec.
However... I can load it perfectly with my two "real" A500's and my A600HD.

But if I load it in WinUAE it gives me a black screen as soon as the trainer menu loads
Why??

Note: my WinUAE configurations are perfect, tried with thousands and thousands programs.
Supamax is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 19:45   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,900
Disable "Cycle Exact" Blitter and Encounter works fine.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 03 January 2009, 19:54   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
This version isn't in TOSEC yet The Skid Row boot screen is removed and a file named 'hehhe' is in the startup-sequence.
TCD is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 19:59   #8
formater
Registered User
formater's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alicante/Spain
Posts: 192
In general when a program don't work in WinUAE, is a good idea to use the quickstart configuration by the differents models provided by Toni in WinUAE. This resolve the mayor part of problems
formater is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 20:03   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,900
But in this case it's pretty simple. Disable Cycle exact and it works. So the Quickstart wouldn't help here.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 03 January 2009, 20:34   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,651
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
But in this case it's pretty simple. Disable Cycle exact and it works. So the Quickstart wouldn't help here.
Perhaps you should try Quickstart again.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 January 2009, 20:35   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,651
Encounter: it has buggy trainer, changes blitter register when blit is active but it does not cause problems on real Amiga. Fix was simple.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 January 2009, 20:42   #12
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Disable "Cycle Exact" Blitter and Encounter works fine.
Uhm... strange!
I never thought to disable it, because the more compatible mode is obtained with the option *active*.
Supamax is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 20:44   #13
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Encounter: it has buggy trainer, changes blitter register when blit is active but it does not cause problems on real Amiga. Fix was simple.
Hi again, Toni.
Thanks for the explanation.
What do you mean with "Fix was simple"? Do you refer to the disabling of the "Cycle exact" option, or to something else?

Thanx,
Massimo
Supamax is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 20:45   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,900
Indeed a buggy trainer. The original SPS image works flawless with A500 quickstart mode.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 03 January 2009, 20:55   #15
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Indeed a buggy trainer. The original SPS image works flawless with A500 quickstart mode.
The strange thing is that this version also works with quickstart (cycle exact checked) and has the same trainer : http://www.planetemu.net/?section=ro...wrom&id=329900
TCD is offline  
Old 03 January 2009, 21:03   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,900
Really? Doesn't work for me with standard quickstart mode. Maybe you used other settings with enabled exact blitter?
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 03 January 2009, 21:10   #17
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Really? Doesn't work for me with standard quickstart mode. Maybe you used other settings with enabled exact blitter?
Yup, sorry. I used the ECS Angus quickstart for both and this one works with cycle exact enabled while the one Supamax put in the zone doesn't. With the most common both disks don't work. Sometimes there are interesting side effects
TCD is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 06:01   #18
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
I uploaded to the Zone another one:
- Space Harrier (+T)

(again, a dump of my floppy. I don't know if it's in Tosec)

This works with WinFellow, though.
In WinUAE the loading halts on track 24... very strange.

P.S. I always make double-dumps and then check them bit-per-bit with UltraEdit-32. So, errors in the .adf images are excluded.

Last edited by Supamax; 09 January 2009 at 06:09.
Supamax is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 15:22   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,900
This Space Harrier version works, if you select Chipset --> Chipset Extra --> Generic.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 09 January 2009, 15:34   #20
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
This Space Harrier version works, if you select Chipset --> Chipset Extra --> Generic.
But... but... I tried many options!!
I'm going to check at once.
Supamax is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a few cdtv titles if possible :-) Tauchy request.Old Rare Games 4 17 November 2007 21:35
Cinemaware titles dlfrsilver HOL data problems 2 31 July 2007 01:44
Amiga CD Titles pidarr request.Other 4 28 September 2006 15:33
looking for a few titles icewizard2k5 request.Old Rare Games 4 17 March 2005 00:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09428 seconds with 15 queries