English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 October 2017, 18:39   #161
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,169
Can you configure the Picasso IV to Zorro II mode? That should allow 1GB Zorro III RAM. (Assuming AmigaOS 4 works with the PIV in Zorro II mode, of course.)
mark_k is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 21:59   #162
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 50
Thanks! Will try Tonis tip first when in need.

Another question: How can I configure 768MB ZIII RAM? In GUI-Settings this does not work, also not when setting the value manually in config file. Do I also have to add a 2nd
Z3 RAM Board?

@Toni:
Also lots of thanks for all your great efforts and work! Really Impressive!
Reth is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 12:51   #163
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reth View Post
Another question: How can I configure 768MB ZIII RAM? In GUI-Settings this does not work, also not when setting the value manually in config file. Do I also have to add a 2nd
Z3 RAM Board?
Yes. You need multiple boards if you want non-power of 2 Z2/Z3 RAM size. btw, make sure board order is from largest to smallest (or use automatic mode) for optimal Z3 address space usage.

This was partially automatic in older versions but it wasn't very flexible, it made manual configuration and board re-ordering impossible.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 03:46   #164
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 515
Interesting about Z3 RAM. I'm curious if this is bug or.. Several versions ago I noticed when modifying my A4000 CSPPC config that when I added 256MB and changed the Memory board from "-" to "E3B ZorRAM" the "E38 ZorRAM" doesn't stay selected after "Power on".

It doesn't seem to matter what options I choose, "Edit autoconfig data" or "Manual configuration" or neither...the memory board descriptor doesn't stay "E3B ZorRAM".
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 22 April 2018, 02:35   #165
terenctb
 
Posts: n/a
I have been having ISI crashes when compiling programs on OS 4.1 FE Update 1. The ISI(sometimes DSI) mentions illegal addressing so I figure it must be something to do with memory. My current WinUAE config is:

- A2065 Network card
- Z3 Fast RAM 1 (512MB)
- Z3 Fast RAM 2 (256MB)
- UAE RTG (64MB)
- 2 Hard Drives on the Cyberstorm Accelerator SCSI
- NoRamPager set on boot up

I've checked the Cyberstorm PPC Map Rom is off.

The Grim Reapers are quite consistent usually when compiling(Usually the assembler). It just takes about 3-4 compilation to make it pop up. Any ideas are appreciated.

Things I might try when I have time are:
- Remove all Z3 RAM and just try getting it to happen. Maybe add 256 back in at a time.
- Switch from GCC to VBCC
 
Old 04 February 2020, 18:17   #166
Bilbo
Registered User

Bilbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Police / Poland
Age: 59
Posts: 6
small fast memory AmigaOS4.1

Hello

I am trying according to your instructions, set WinUAE to have more FAST memory, but everything ends in my desire, what am I doing wrong?
Attached Files
File Type: uae New-OS4-DragDrop.uae (13.6 KB, 20 views)
Bilbo is offline  
Old 04 February 2020, 20:05   #167
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bilbo View Post
Hello

I am trying according to your instructions, set WinUAE to have more FAST memory, but everything ends in my desire, what am I doing wrong?
From what I see your Advanced Memory Settings are Z2
Manually change it to Z3 Fast Ram #1 [512M] and see
if that works.

Make sure you are using the 64bit version of WinUAE as well. When I loaded
up your config the PPC CPU options was greyed out. So you might want to
start over with a pre-configured configuration.

I also noted that you have JIT selected. So un-select that. It doesn't like
JIT - TONI can give more specifics as to why.

See if it works! Hope this helps!

Last edited by Saghalie; 04 February 2020 at 20:10.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 04 February 2020, 21:02   #168
Bilbo
Registered User

Bilbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Police / Poland
Age: 59
Posts: 6
still the same
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Przechwytywanie.PNG
Views:	34
Size:	21.1 KB
ID:	66096   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200204_205316.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	1.02 MB
ID:	66097  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (22.9 KB, 14 views)
Bilbo is offline  
Old 04 February 2020, 21:22   #169
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bilbo View Post
still the same
I guess I miss-understood? I thought you couldn't get the system
running with more ram.


What I am seeing in the pictures is that you have the system running
but are not able to see the extra ram?


Did you update OS4.1? Did you edit your startup-sequence with the line:
C:Bootloader COMMANDLINE "NoRamPager"


Because without this line you will not see the extra ram offered.


Saghalie is offline  
Old 04 February 2020, 23:18   #170
Bilbo
Registered User

Bilbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Police / Poland
Age: 59
Posts: 6
I have set so / C: Bootloader COMMANDLINE = "NoRamPager" / should it be correct / C: Bootloader COMMANDLINE "NoRamPager" /
Bilbo is offline  
Old 04 February 2020, 23:55   #171
Bilbo
Registered User

Bilbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Police / Poland
Age: 59
Posts: 6
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200204_234653.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	1.07 MB
ID:	66099   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200204_234722.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	493.4 KB
ID:	66100   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200204_234812.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	1,016.0 KB
ID:	66101   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200204_234929.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	946.3 KB
ID:	66102  
Bilbo is offline  
Old 05 February 2020, 00:12   #172
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bilbo View Post
You have an A2065 and a RTL8029 PCI network card defined

The A2065 is redundant. Remove it and see if it works.
Shooting in the dark ATM - not sure why your RAM is
not showing up.

Translated your first image. It's not updated to Update 1?
It just looks like you have "Edition 4.1 - Final version"

Does not look like it's updated to Update 1.
The extra ram will only work with the update


Last edited by Saghalie; 05 February 2020 at 00:19. Reason: More info.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 05 February 2020, 14:45   #173
Bilbo
Registered User

Bilbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Police / Poland
Age: 59
Posts: 6
I have updates from 3 to 6, I can't find anywhere where update # 1 is
Bilbo is offline  
Old 05 February 2020, 18:27   #174
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: McChord AFB, KS
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bilbo View Post
I have updates from 3 to 6, I can't find anywhere where update # 1 is
updates from 3 to 6? I don't know what that is.


Update 1 for OS4.1 is found on the Hyperion site in
your restricted downloads section. That is if you
have legally purchased OS4.1.


Or you can update from within OS4.1 by right clicking
on the Workbench and selecting the Update option.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 05 February 2020, 19:23   #175
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,649
OS 4.1 FE has only update #1. Other updates are for older OS 4.1 version which does not support Z3 RAM as system RAM.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hunter speedup? Update slave to use Fast RAM? mr_a500 Games images which need to be WHDified 6 23 January 2017 11:37
AmigaOS 3.9 BB ROM Update Error & Ram-Handler Not Updating 44.24 crazyegg support.Apps 23 10 November 2010 21:03
WinUAE Auto-Update? Mequa request.UAE Wishlist 15 19 October 2010 11:37
What systems would you like to expand? BinoX Amiga scene 9 03 July 2007 08:58
Cant memory expand my OS2 A500 Antiriad support.Hardware 15 28 December 2002 09:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08863 seconds with 16 queries